1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AMS2 Dedicated Server Tool / SteamCMD

Discussion in 'Automobilista 2 - General Discussion' started by Dave Stephenson, May 29, 2020.

  1. flyelfrick

    flyelfrick New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    dedicate server Joinable status is not available. Can't find my server on list.
    have tested with enable UDP/TCP 4380,8766,27000-27060, and even disable firewall, but still not working.
    any idea?
     

    Attached Files:

    • server.txt
      File size:
      13.4 KB
      Views:
      14
    • 00.PNG
      00.PNG
      File size:
      58.2 KB
      Views:
      16
    • 01.PNG
      01.PNG
      File size:
      47 KB
      Views:
      18
  2. Lab Pong

    Lab Pong OG Sim'er

    Joined:
    May 6, 2021
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    Open up these ports:
    8766 TCP
    27015 TCP, UDP
    27016 TCP, UDP
     
  3. flyelfrick

    flyelfrick New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes, already opened those ports
    4380,8766,27000-27060

    and found a stranger issue, the AMS2 on same pc can saw my server created with dedicated server, but another PC not (no server name on list).
    but after 1 day, same setting with dedicated server can be found on both PC.

    Maybe this issue is relative with STEAM network API?
     
  4. BrassYeti

    BrassYeti New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    is laguna seca an available track for the dedicated server?

    I get invalid track id when i try to use it
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2021
  5. Dann Murillo

    Dann Murillo tinyurl.com/osrdiscord Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    388
    Works fine here.

    "id" : 568559152,
    "name" : "Laguna_Seca_2020",
    "gridsize" : 30

    Maybe you need to update your dedi?
     
  6. Guilherme Bencke

    Guilherme Bencke New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi, is the real weather working already on a multiplayer session running in a dedicated server?
     
  7. Shriukan

    Shriukan Touristenfahrten Community Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2019
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    354
    Yes. Just set RW if using -selectDS to create and apply settings to a DS via the ingame menu or tick the box in the UI or set WeatherSlots to 0 in the server.cfg/sms_rotate.json file.
     
  8. arpego

    arpego New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    About the -selectDS mode: which lobby name and password should appear for the other players?

    I tried set a different lobby name and password for the session but only the server's ones worked for other players.. if this is correct there is a way to change lobby name and password without change on server.cfg and reset server?
     
  9. Shriukan

    Shriukan Touristenfahrten Community Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2019
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    354
    Lobby name and password will be the ones set in your server.cfg file. You can still type a name but it will only show once inside the lobby and not on the list. And setting a password won't override the one in server.cfg.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. Dams

    Dams New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello
    how does the grip practice, qualif, race work?

    I mount the server on lua-rotate
     
  11. Shriukan

    Shriukan Touristenfahrten Community Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2019
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    354
    The Rubbered-in status isn't yet an adjustable option via server.cfg/sms_rotation.json files or the webUI. Only way to set it for now is by using -selectDS and applying your ingame lobby settings to a DS server that can be controlled ingame.
    The default makes the sessions a Green track that will progressively rubber in over the sessions (if it doesn't rain).
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Shriukan

    Shriukan Touristenfahrten Community Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2019
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    354
    @Dave StephensonMany thanks for the new DS/MP feature.
    Regarding the Practice, Qualifying and RaceLiveTrackPreset values, how do they currently work on the DS side for the server.cfg and sms_rotate.json files? The way I see it, it works like below. Can you confirm?

    EDITED WITH CORRECT VALUES FOR REFERENCE
    Code:
    0 : "Default Progressing"
    1349535451 : "Wet"
    87551491 : "Damp"
    -1183931915 : "Green"
    368565426 : "Light Rubber"
    -1697720237 : "Medium Rubber"
    1455398808 : "Heavy Rubber"
    I have set the following for Light Rubber in the practice session and Default progressing for the race session to avoid any issues, but the UI shows Default Progressing for both. Does the UI still need an update to reflect the addition?
    Code:
    "PracticeLiveTrackPreset" : 4,
    "RaceLiveTrackPreset" : 0,
    (Ignore this here box above as my brain was being stupid)
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2021
  13. Dave Stephenson

    Dave Stephenson Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    618
    Use the name field in rotate configs and the value field in server.cfg as with the other settings. Link to the list is in the changelog file.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Shriukan

    Shriukan Touristenfahrten Community Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2019
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    354
    I saw the list yeah. I am not using the named values in the sms_rotate.json files in this case, just the numerical values in the server.cfg.

    For the Touristenfahrten servers, the merge between server.cfg and sms_rotate is done without issues.
    In my Rent-A-Server DS I have no sms_rotate and client can control settings. For defaults I use value 6 for heavy rubber in quali and 0 for race and it also won't show Quali as being heavily rubbered in spite of clear weather being the chosen weather slot.

    Edit: I can confirm by looking at the DS status page (old) that the values are 0 in spite of me setting them differently.
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2021
  15. rmagid1010

    rmagid1010 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2020
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    37
    Can I request ability to set the race date in the web api like we can in-lobby? I cant figure out how to set 'current date' in server.cfg if thats possible.
     
  16. Shriukan

    Shriukan Touristenfahrten Community Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2019
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    354
    In the webAPI just press on "Set date" and set the date.
    [​IMG]
    For server.cfg/sms_rotate.json, use these entries:
    Code:
    "RaceDateYear" : 2021,
    "RaceDateMonth" : 07,
    "RaceDateDay" : 03,
    "RaceDateHour": 10,
    For P&Q sessions just gotta set "Practice" & "Qualify", respectively, instead of "Race" but those can't be set (yet?) I think.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Dave Stephenson

    Dave Stephenson Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    618
    because the values are not 0-6 as you have them listed. Please check api listing noted in the changelog txt for the correct values
     
  18. Shriukan

    Shriukan Touristenfahrten Community Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2019
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    354
    [​IMG]
    I was looking at the list number like an idiot instead of the value number. Thanks.

    (That'll teach me for letting Firefox format the file instead of looking at the raw data)

    Edit: All good now. I refer you once again to the gif above as to how I feel.
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2021
    • Funny Funny x 1
  19. twistking

    twistking Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2021
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    8
    my dedicated server does not show up anymore. haven't played for some weeks, so i can't say if it's since today's patch or the last major patch.
    hosting from the game client works and game is joinable for others.
    dedi does not even show up. i checked firewall and network configs/ports.

    i also noticed that there are far less servers online than a few weeks ago. makes me think that i'm not the only one with that problem. any ideas?

    server worked fine some weeks ago and i did not change anything since then. i already validated game/server files in steam.

    it's frustrating :(
     
  20. Shriukan

    Shriukan Touristenfahrten Community Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2019
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    354
    Did you update the DS to the latest version that was released this afternoon? I think it is a mandatory update due to the addition of LiveTrack presets, which would explain the lack of servers. :)
     
    • Agree Agree x 2

Share This Page