1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Auto engine start and pit limiter

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Richard Romano, Jul 19, 2020.

  1. Richard Romano

    Richard Romano New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi has anyone figured out how to turn off the engine starting by itself when you first get to the garage?
    I have disabled auto engine start in the menus but it always starts it automatically.

    same for pit limiter

    thanks
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. neal

    neal Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2017
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    50
    did you set a button or switch up for it? I do and it works perfectly for me.
     
  3. David Wright

    David Wright Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    154
    Pit limiter you should be able to set up by assigning a button. The manual engine start only works if you stall the engine even if you have assigned a start button. In PC2 it made more sense because the engine was already running in the garage. Of course in AMS2 the engine starts when you are in the garage.
     
  4. F1Aussie

    F1Aussie Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    78
    Do you mean for starting or for pit limiter?
     
  5. neal

    neal Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2017
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    50
    Both, I have an on/off button to activate the pit limiter and a toggle switch for both ignition and starter.
     
  6. F1Aussie

    F1Aussie Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    78
    I have toggle switches for ignition and starter and auto start off bit the cars always start automatically when leaving the pits.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. neal

    neal Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2017
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    50
    When I get on a bit later today I'll check and report back to you but AFAIR it worked as expected.
    Edit:
    Hmmm, it used to work but now it doesn't. :whistle:
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2020
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. F1Aussie

    F1Aussie Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    78
    Hopefully it is something that is addressed in the next patch
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. VFX Pro

    VFX Pro Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    74
    Test day and time trial mode automatically starts the engine even when you have it set to manual... I want to start it manually...and let the buttkickers vibrate and roar accordingly... :)
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
  10. neal

    neal Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2017
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    50
    That Ginetta G55 must be nice through your buttkickers.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. Marius H

    Marius H Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Messages:
    2,021
    Likes Received:
    890
    Yeah in AMS 1. I first have to toggle my ignition and then press my starter on my Button Box. It adds so more immersion. In AMS 2 it does start automatically from the pits. I have it on manual. However, when it go out of pits and I let it stall. I've to press my clutch and press the starter.
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  12. F1Aussie

    F1Aussie Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    78
    I like the way it is implemented in ACC, you can't just quickly press or flick a switch, you have to hold it down until it kicks into life. Unlike in rf2 where you can just momentarily hit the starter and it always starts.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. Richard Romano

    Richard Romano New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes
    this is very important and needs to be fixed! I have how as soon as you press drive it automatically starts the car and sends you off into the pit lane. Please fix just like in AMS1
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. Heitor Facuri Cicoti

    Heitor Facuri Cicoti Good Member Staff Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    816
    @Richard Romano, you seem to have Manual Pitstops turned off. Go to:

    Options > Gameplay > Authenticity > Manual Pitstops (scroll down) = Yes
     
  15. BrunoB

    BrunoB Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    40
    The rF2 solution sounds pretty realistic pour moi :)
    In my road car the Toyota IQ 1.33 - which by the way is the 2nd smallest car in the world :eek: - you are not allowed to press the starter more than a momentarily short ½ sec.
    Otherwise the Toyotas computer system does close the starter sequence down.:)

    IQ1.33.jpg
     
  16. F1Aussie

    F1Aussie Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    78
    I also have the auto starting happening and I have had manual pitstops on since the beginning.
     
  17. F1Aussie

    F1Aussie Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    78
    Not sure all cars are the same though, there would be some variation from car to car
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. BrunoB

    BrunoB Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    40
    Ofcourse you are right. ;)
    But the reason I posted this was just to show that this "instant start" when you momentarily push the button isnt that unrealistic.
    Without any real knowledge about it I would think that a lot of modern cars have this "indirectly induced" start sequence where your push doesnt actually start the engine but instead a computer controlled startsequence controlled by the cars computer.
    Because thats the way I feel it :D.
    I have no control because I only give the computer a signal to start its thing:rolleyes:
     
  19. F1Aussie

    F1Aussie Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    78
    In rf2 all the different cars just start instantaneously with a quick press though from tin tops to open wheelers, it is just odd. I think even rre implemented a proper starting system in a recent update.
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page