1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Automobilista bug report thread (Please read the opening post)

Discussion in 'Automobilista - General Discussion' started by Renato Simioni, Aug 25, 2016.

  1. Heitor Facuri Cicoti

    Heitor Facuri Cicoti Good Member Staff Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    861
    Likes Received:
    827
    Updated and the problem is back.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. SaxOhare

    SaxOhare Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,432
    Likes Received:
    471
    Track & Layout Used: Campo Grande
    Car Used: Mini
    Applicable Settings: n/a
    Report: Wrong GMT version (or unsecure GMT version not allowed) for file ROAD01.GMT
    Steps to reproduce: Choose serie and Track and run Time Trial
     
  3. Marcos

    Marcos Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    2
    I can't run automobilista. Antivirus block ams.exe and I can't run the game
     
  4. jose46lopez

    jose46lopez Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    42
    Track & Layout Used: -
    Car Used: Formula Ultimate
    Applicable Settings:-
    Report: It's not a real problem but, its is an error? No cam :eek:
    Steps to reproduce: -
    1.jpg
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  5. SaxOhare

    SaxOhare Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,432
    Likes Received:
    471

    Thanks for the fix
     
  6. SaxOhare

    SaxOhare Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,432
    Likes Received:
    471
    Track & Layout Used: Taruma
    Car Used: F-V12
    Applicable Settings: n/a
    Report: Fetched setups for V12 are saved as VehicleClassSetting="F-Classic" instead of VehicleClassSetting="F-V12"
    Steps to reproduce: Choose F-V12 and Track and run Time Trial and Fetch Setup
     
  7. SaxOhare

    SaxOhare Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,432
    Likes Received:
    471
    Track & Layout Used: Interlagos External Ring
    Car Used: F-V12
    Applicable Settings: n/a
    Report: New times for the V-12 are mixed with the F-Classic times already existing (in Game and Online)
    Steps to reproduce: Choose F-V12 and Track and run Time Trial
     
  8. Philip00

    Philip00 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    25
    rack & Layout Used: Any
    Car Used: any
    Applicable Settings:
    Report: AI not respect blue flag on dedicated server AI behave differently on dedicated server. Seems that they not read the code the same as in single player
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2017
  9. Craigbowie

    Craigbowie New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    3
    Track & Layout Used: All Tracks
    Car Used: Super V8
    Applicable Settings:
    Report:
    Im am finding since the newer updates that the Super V8s fuel has been tweaked. Before the updates by using X2 fuel you could get the cars to stop once on a 120km race and twice on a 200km race.
    Since the update the cars are tending to run out of fuel, instead of pitting (nearly 50%) of the field. It seems that the cars dont realize they are running low on fuel and need to pit.
    This is happening on most of the tracks i have raced on since the newest updates.
    Yesterday i did 2x 250km races of Phillip Island. In the first race with X2 fuel on, almost half of the field ran out of fuel those that pitted had to pit at least 3 times. In the second race i ran normal fuel, no cars ran out of fuel but only pitted once during a 250km race. The real life Australian Supercars would have to pit at least twice as they have a 110 litre fuel tank.
    Could the fuel usage be returned to what is was before the latest updates as there was never a problem with their pit strategies before the updates!
    Thankyou for your Time!
     
  10. Philip00

    Philip00 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    25
    Track & Layout Used: Any
    Car Used: any
    Applicable Settings:
    Report: if you start a server throuh in the game it not respect ai multi difficukty setting. If i rewrite from 105 to whatever the program automatically rewrite to 105.
     
  11. Luca

    Luca New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    @ Reiza Studios : I've posted a couple of times a problem with pit entry and exit at Brands Hatch and pit exit at Oulton Park, also with original series cars (crashing on pit buildings and pit fence)
    Can you please read them and fix ? I think that this 2 paid DLC packs should have a state of the art quality as for the others you made.

    Thanks.
     
  12. mkel1966

    mkel1966 Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    26
    Track & Layout: Guapore
    Car Used: Boxer Cup, Formula Classic
    Applicable settings: none
    Report: The pitbox location. Is it suppose to be in that spot? pitbox01.JPG pitbox03.JPG
     
  13. SaxOhare

    SaxOhare Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,432
    Likes Received:
    471
    Track & Layout Used: All
    Car Used: All
    Applicable Settings: n/a
    Report: Some external view is used every time i enter a new Time-Trial, I had Cockpit view as default but it doesn't seem to stick anymore
    Steps to reproduce:
     
  14. Jan Mikuž

    Jan Mikuž Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    53
    Nevermind.
     
  15. David Valença

    David Valença New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Track & Layout Used: Any
    Car Used: Stock V8 2017
    Applicable Settings: Push-to-Pass
    Report:After the last update the push-to-pass has no effect to pass other cars and this ends up leaving the boring game of playing online and offline
    Steps to reproduce: Online/Offline
     
  16. Felix198

    Felix198 New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    5
    Seems like the bug i wanted to report is no longer there :).
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2017
  17. SaxOhare

    SaxOhare Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,432
    Likes Received:
    471
    Delete me
     
  18. Pert Boioioing

    Pert Boioioing New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm currently running version 1.4.7_g29 but this bug was also present on 1.4.54 and 1.4.5_g29

    Track & Layout Used
    : Floripa, Ribeirao Preto 2010, presumably any track
    Car Used: Caterham 270, Mini Cooper, F3, presumably any car
    Applicable Settings: n/a
    Report: When repairing damage during a pit stop the damage-indicator in the HUD is not updated to reflect the repair has been completed.
    Steps to reproduce: Damage the car (e.g. minor crash into wall), request pit stop, complete pit stop.

    Here is a video, I apologize for the image quality but you can see in the HUD the yellow highlights indicating damage on the car's nose, right fender and tail are not removed once the repair is completed. I don't think this is working as intended.

     
  19. SaxOhare

    SaxOhare Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,432
    Likes Received:
    471
    Track & Layout Used: Buenosaires 15
    Car Used: Formula Retro
    Applicable Settings: AI 96%, Race Length 31 Min
    Report:All Cars run out of fuel
    Steps to reproduce
    Capture12.JPG
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  20. Alex Sawczuk

    Alex Sawczuk Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    857

    It's not always possible to repair all damage. So this may not be a bug there.
     

Share This Page