1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bug Reports - Automobilista 2 (Read the Opening Post)

Discussion in 'Automobilista 2 - General Discussion' started by Heitor Facuri Cicoti, Apr 4, 2020.

  1. muz_j

    muz_j Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2020
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    42
    Version: V1.2.2.0.1753
    Track & Layout Used: All tracks (I have tested Nordschleife 24 Hour, Bathurst, Brands Hatch & Imola)
    Car Used:
    Porsche 962C
    Sauber Mercedes-Benz C9
    Formula Classic Gen 1 Model 1
    Formula Classic Gen 2 Model 2
    Formula Classic Gen 3 Model 1
    Formula Classic Gen 3 Model 2
    McLaren MP4/12
    Lotus 79 (Formula Retro Gen 2)
    MetalMoro AJR Honda (P1)
    Sprint Race
    Roco 001 (P3)
    Applicable Settings: Car setup - Advanced Setup - Suspension - Fast Bump & Fast Rebound
    Report: Fast Bump & Fast Rebound suspension settings on these cars is now missing.
    Steps to reproduce: Choose one of these cars and start an offline race, test session or join an online session. Then choose to edit the car setup, looking at Fast Bump & Fast Rebound.

    Fast Bump & Fast Rebound suspension settings which used to be present on these cars is now greyed out, showing no value.
    i.e. these settings are no longer adjustable - as if they have been removed from the car settings for these vehicles.
    I have screen-shots of car setups from June, showing these settings were present on these cars until recently. I suspect it was the last major game update that has resulted in these settings disappearing.
    I have tried verification of game files via steam, removal of all car setups and a deletion of the game's settings folder, with no effect.

    Some other cars which have these settings are not effected (eg: Ginetta G58 & Formula Reiza).
     
  2. AlexBfromG

    AlexBfromG Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2020
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    201
    Cadillac DPI, using roof/hood camera you can see through parts of the car
    Inked1066890_20210808234915_1_LI.jpg
     
  3. LuisB

    LuisB New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    5
    Latest version (as of today). For some reason, telemetry has stopped working. I uses SimRacingStudio (SRS) and SimHub. Neither of them were receiving telemetry from AMS2. I checked and double-checked the setup. In addition, it had been working for months and I touched nothing. Other games work with SRS/Simhub, no problem. Has there been a change or is this a known bug? Thanks
     
  4. br1x92

    br1x92 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Version: 1.2.2.0
    Track and Layout Used: Any
    Cars: Any
    Bug: Required Pit Stops do not work.
    Steps to reproduce: Create a custom championship, set distance in laps, turn PIT STOP REQUIRED to ON. Save the championship and do a race, the AI doesn't do the required pitstop. Worked fine in normal AI races, not in custom championships however.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. Jason Pladoh

    Jason Pladoh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2020
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    13
    Version: 1.2.2.0
    Track and Layout Used: Any
    Cars: Any
    Bug: Adjusted Cockpit View not being transferred from Qualifying to Race, the Cockpit view resets to Default. Works fine from Practice To Qualifying.
    Steps to reproduce: Adjust Cockpit view in Practice, Drive, Move to Qualify, View remains as Required, Start Race, View is Reset to Default Cockpit view.
     
  6. Sparviero

    Sparviero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    6
    Version: 1.2.2.0
    Track & Layout Used: Any
    Car Used: Metalmoro AJR
    Bug: missing gear in the LCD
    Steps to reproduce: add the gear in the center of the LCD panel. The LCD is the same of Ginetta LMP3, where the gear value are set in the LCD.
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2021
  7. Esa Ahonen

    Esa Ahonen New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    3
    Latest driver (402) and all firmwares up to date.
     
  8. TruongND

    TruongND New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Found not one but two strange bugs
    Number 1
    Version:
    1.2.2.0
    Track and Layout Used: Cadwell Park (may be with other tracks too)
    Mode played: Test day (may be with other modes)
    Car Used: Superkart, and other kart too
    Bugs: Only rear left brake temp changed during the race. The other three kept staying the same, not changing at all. Especially in the case of Superkart, left front brake overheated from the start.
    Steps to reproduce: Select any kart, select a track, start the game and watch the brake temperatures.
    20210811203009_1.jpg 20210811212631_1.jpg

    Number 2
    Version:
    1.2.2.0
    Track and Layout Used: any track
    Mode played: any mode
    Car used: any car
    Bugs: After press Start to get to the track, go to Option > Edit UI. Select cockpit and choose Map to Full. Start the race and the map is no where to be found. I already verify installation files few times and cannot turn the map on even with Map option is Full.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. PostBox981

    PostBox981 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Track & Layout Used: Kansai GP (maybe any)
    Car Used: GTE (maybe any)
    Applicable Settings: irrelevant
    Report: Replay file gets copied when watching
    Steps to reproduce: Save a replay to disk and then go and watch it. Then check media folder.

    I assume this is a known one but as I didnĀ“t read anything about it in the past 10 or 20 pages, well here we go: Yesterday I saved the replay of a 1 hrs race to disk. Now whenever I load the replay to watch it, the game saves a copy of it to the media folder right before it starts playing. So after watching it twice I had three copies of the same replay file with same size but different names in the media folder.
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
  10. Maser V6

    Maser V6 Assume nothing. Verify everything. Have Fun Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2020
    Messages:
    1,578
    Likes Received:
    811
    I have not seen this before, Minor yes, but odd or bug nonetheless.
    Track & Layout Used: Bathurst Online @nemesis session.
    Scenario. I join as spectator Record Nemesis, switching cameras (with . +&-)
    Car Used: Would not matter I suspect.
    Applicable Settings: ? n N/A
    Report: In chat of Nemesis replay (u tube) A message of 'uff 12 degrees' come up From Maser V6 pic 1 . at end of race host resets car and track and I leave a message pic 2 'Have a good race gents etc' Some time after I leave my message and the uff 12 thing are inherited by Elberto R junior.
    I suspect uff12 was from switching cams as I typed nothing at the time.
    Steps to reproduce:
    Join a session as a spectator. swithc cams as above, leave message, check replay own and of host.
    Uf.jpg ichat.jpg Elberto.jpg
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2021
  11. rmagid1010

    rmagid1010 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2020
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    60
    Track & Layout Used: any
    Car Used: Mercedes 190 DTM
    Applicable Settings: irrelevant
    Report: No engine sound when looking back, you can only hear engine whine
    Steps to reproduce: look backwards when in chase cam
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. stum

    stum New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    3
    Long Beach Pits "already occupied" or Pit Box not visible

    rack & Layout Used
    : Long Beach
    Car Used: G40 cup
    Applicable Settings: Clear early morning
    Report: Multiplayer - 22 drivers - 3 drivers reported message "Pit Box Already Occupied" 4 drivers reported not seeing their pitbox at all (and made multiple passes of pitlane)
    Steps to reproduce: 45 minutes - fuel 3 x making a pitstop essential.

    3 Drivers got "Pit Box Already Occupied" but could pit anyway
    4 different drivers just could not see pit crew or box marking (tested coming in unannounced, announced, and waiting until game told them they had to pit because of low fuel)
    2 drivers reported the pitcrew did not follow instructions (Fuel only - but got tires as well .... this could have been user error - however all drivers were instructed to double check their preset selection before race started)

    This error ruined the race for 1/3 of the field of our league race.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. DarrenM

    DarrenM New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    I think I've found the source of the pit box not visible issue.

    If I have "Pit crew detail" set to None the "Pit Stop Visual Cue" doesn't display, but the pit stop does actually work if I stop in the right place (if I can find it). With Pit crew detail set to player only the visual cue shows properly as well as the pit crew.

    I tested 5 other tracks and the problem only occurred at Long Beach. The problem occurs in any session type.
     
  14. Todd Norbury

    Todd Norbury norbs Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    81
    Good find Darren. I have pit crew off as well. And it happened to me.
     
  15. Tarmac Terrorist

    Tarmac Terrorist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2020
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    280
    Found a soloution! Problem solved!
     
  16. ramsay

    ramsay Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2020
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    37
    Version: 1.2.2.0
    Track & Layout Used: Any
    Car Used: P3 Roco
    Bug: Fuel usage still bugged and under calculates fuel nearly by half
    Steps to reproduce: Always incorrect
     
  17. ramsay

    ramsay Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2020
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    37
    Version: 1.2.2.0
    Track & Layout Used: Any
    Car Used: P3 Roco
    Bug: lights are almost useless and only very limited vison ahead on unlit tracks
    Steps to reproduce: Drive round an unlit track at night
     
  18. rmagid1010

    rmagid1010 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2020
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    60
    Version: 1.2.2.0
    Track & Layout Used: Silverstone
    Car Used: Mercedes AMG GT3
    Bug: black textures on road at night, quite immersion breaking at night. At silverstone there is one at copse and one at village corners. Notice the strange visual bug on the dashboard of the mercedes as well.
    Steps to reproduce: drive at night
    upload_2021-8-22_20-3-0.png
     
  19. PaidoGato

    PaidoGato Virtual Reality Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2020
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    15
    Track & Layout Use: Salvador (seems to happen in any track)
    Car Used: Uno Class
    Issue: Shift Light doesn't work.
     
  20. Haris1977

    Haris1977 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    69
    Version: 1.2.2.0
    Track and Layout Used: Daytona
    Cars: Any
    Bug: Daytona image "stuttering-glitch". It doesnt happen all the times but rather randomly. It is like the flow stops (graphics pause for some milliseconds) and then continues. Mainly on the fast part of the track (before start - finish line). "May" also accompanied with sound "glitch" (smth like zzzzz)
    Steps to reproduce: Drive any car in the circuit. It happens randomly
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2021

Share This Page