1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bug Reports - Automobilista 2 (Read the Opening Post)

Discussion in 'Automobilista 2 - General Discussion' started by Heitor Facuri Cicoti, Apr 4, 2020.

  1. pfoetiman76

    pfoetiman76 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2020
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    11
    Driving in the rain in VR, make the cars in front of me a bit transparent. I can see the water spray from the cars in front of the car I am following, through the cars.
     
  2. azaris

    azaris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2020
    Messages:
    1,003
    Likes Received:
    513
    Version: V.1.4.1.3
    Track & Layout Used: Spa 2020
    Car Used: Formula V10 Gen 1
    Applicable Settings: Default setup or any other setup with only wing changes
    Report: Downforce is broken
    Steps to reproduce: Try to take Eau Rouge-Raidillon flat out, impossible

    The downforce on this car appears to be broken. No matter what wing settings, you cannot run Eau Rouge flat (which these cars could easily do irl). Either the nose lifts up in the air (rear balanced) or the car spins uncontrollably (front balanced).
     
  3. Disturb

    Disturb New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2022
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Track & Layout Used: Any
    Car Used: Mclaren 720S GT3
    Applicable Settings: any
    Report: after you crash and you go to replay, the wheels are not attached to the car, you only see the brakes
    Steps to reproduce: start any race, crash the car, watch the replay
     
  4. AdrianJ

    AdrianJ Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2022
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    46
    think downforce in AMS2 is in some cases to much at mid settings , strange maybe not enough on the V10 at highest setting ? Assuming they take flat out on real life , I’m use to lifting very slightly in other sims using high downforce at Eau Rouge
     
  5. lozarcher

    lozarcher Loz

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2022
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Track & Layout Used: Virginia (Any)
    Car Used: P4 Duratec
    Applicable Settings: Any
    Report: Sound issue at higher revs. Engine sound cuts out and back in again past a certain point.
    Steps to reproduce: Drive the P4 Duratec online

     
  6. CrimsonEminence

    CrimsonEminence Administrator Staff Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2018
    Messages:
    7,512
    Likes Received:
    5,433
    The F-V10 Gen1 situation is known and will be sorted.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. alink

    alink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2017
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    1,562
    Mirrors of F-US G1 Reynard are much too big.
    AMS
    ss141859.jpg
    Real life
    777dae25e633048c124e679ea5a40c8f.jpg
    e5fdafdca3c3e72aada4210a2de9c511.jpg
     
  8. AdrianJ

    AdrianJ Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2022
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    46
    thanks
    I’m quite new & been using the formula historics / vintage in AMS2 & I have to set the downforce lower than I’d expect , they are incredibly planted at mid downforce level

    I have done track days in downforce cars but not got involved in setting them up so my main reference is rf2 & iracing , massive massive thanks for your hard work & listening
     
  9. bandqit

    bandqit Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2020
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    203
    I tried to set up a multi-class race with DPI, GTE, GT Open and Copa Montana. I was in the Porsche GTE. When I loaded up, there were only DPIs and Copa Montanas on the grid, with myself as the lone GTE, and no GT Open. Same for several tracks I tried.

    Removing the Copa Montana from the multi-class meant everything worked as normal.
     
  10. rmagid1010

    rmagid1010 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2020
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    615
    Ive figured out that multiclass will only load cars with custom ai if any of the classes you picked have custom ai.

    Personally, i deleted custom ai from all non f1/indycars (which i would never race multiclass anyways) and this worked as a workaround for this bug.
     
  11. Daniel Escalona

    Daniel Escalona Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2020
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    43
    V.1.4.1.3
    Track & Layout Used:
    Any (tested in Oulton Park)
    Car Used: Copa Fusca / Formula Vee
    Applicable Settings: Any
    Report: There is a bug in the rear subspention of these cars. When the car is stopped and without stepping on the brake, the car begins to sway as if the rear suspension were constantly changing between two height positions, I'm not sure if this bug is present in other cars out of Fuscas and Vees or if this affects driving whatsoever.
    Steps to reproduce: Start a practice session and just release the brake, the car will start swaying. For better viewing of this behavior, take the car out of the garage and switch to 3rd person view.
     
  12. Turbo Granny

    Turbo Granny Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2022
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    45
    V.1.4.1.3
    Track & Layout Used:
    Nuburgring 24h and Silverstone 2001, that I know of.
    Car Used: GT1 class
    Applicable Settings: Custom single race with Max AI allowed or custom AI with 24. Light cloud weather and AI difficulty 96 aggressiveness high.
    Report: Drivers are red blocks or gone completly, seems to happens only in some tracks. It can also happens of liveries not loading and the car is just completly red, my driver looses it hands too. It doesnt seem to happens with other classes, I raced with german group a in Nuburgring 24h and it was normal.
    Steps to reproduce: Try making a custom single race in any of the tracks above, I tried both with max AI allowed and with 24 AI racers.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. CrimsonEminence

    CrimsonEminence Administrator Staff Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2018
    Messages:
    7,512
    Likes Received:
    5,433
    It sounds strange but do you use a custom FFB file and is it a bit older?
     
  14. deadly

    deadly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    982
    Likes Received:
    328
    Gave it a try now at Nurburgring, as I am also using an older custom ffb file.
    All is fine, with full grid or just 24 AI. Using custom liveries and AI.

    Maybe there was some mismatch going on during update on Turbo Granny's PC?
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2022
  15. CrimsonEminence

    CrimsonEminence Administrator Staff Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2018
    Messages:
    7,512
    Likes Received:
    5,433
    Some Custom FFB files can cause these issues, when they are from a certain time period at least. I can't recall exactly when, but i don't see this issue the first time and it's very likely (certain) Custom FFB file related (yes it's crazy, but you got to believe me here :D )
     
  16. deadly

    deadly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    982
    Likes Received:
    328
    Of course I believe you, but I also once had a weird problem after an update:

    I could not load modern Hockenheim anymore and on the historic version, I had strange issues with liveries. Checkin files on Steam did not help either.
    So, I opened the installation folder, manually switched through, deleted all files according to Hockenheim and than let Steam verify the game files once again and reload the missing files/folders. This did the trick. There were obviously corrupted files after the update which Steam did not recognize as such ones.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. Turbo Granny

    Turbo Granny Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2022
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    45
    Funny, it did started happend when I changed my custom FFB now that you say it, but to a newer one, update to 1.4 it says, I'll try to get the older one again and get back to you.
     
    • Informative Informative x 2
  18. CrimsonEminence

    CrimsonEminence Administrator Staff Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2018
    Messages:
    7,512
    Likes Received:
    5,433
    Yup, in such case also a GPU driver update can help, if it doesn't do it after verify/files restoration btw.

    But the red cars and red blocks driver issue is known from some adventures in the past we had. :)
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. Tada Banri

    Tada Banri New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2022
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Track & Layout Used: Daytona Oval
    Car Used: FUSA gen 2 Toyota
    Applicable Settings: Manual pitstops off
    Report: Throttle cutting in and out repeatedly after pit stop
    Steps to reproduce: Run race on Daytona with a pit stop and manual pitstops off
     
  20. Turbo Granny

    Turbo Granny Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2022
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    45
    Yep, going back to the previous custom FFB fixed it, thanks alot! It was driving me crazy :confused:
     
    • Informative Informative x 2

Share This Page