1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

customingamelayout.ini has no effect after update 1.5.1

Discussion in 'Automobilista - Help & Support' started by Martin Vindis, Apr 28, 2018.

  1. Martin Vindis

    Martin Vindis Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm running a triple screen so I have to edit the customingamelayout.ini to correct it for bezel correction but since the last update it seems that this file have no effect what so ever.

    Also, when starting AMS the load screen looks like this. I'm guessing what I see on the left screen should be in the center. Doesn't bother me but I thought it might be related somehow.
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Domagoj Lovric

    Domagoj Lovric Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    242
    Open your customingamelayout.ini.
    First line should be
    Code:
    VERSION = 2
    
    (you should have 1 there)

    Add this to your file:
    Code:
    //DRIFT SCORE
    TV_SCORE_SCREENXPOS = 0.375
    TV_SCORE_SCREENYPOS = 0.2
    TV_SCORE_SCREENW = 0.25
    TV_SCORE_SCREENH = 0.0015
     
    • Informative Informative x 2
  3. Martin Vindis

    Martin Vindis Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    Awesome, cheers!
     
  4. tlsmikey

    tlsmikey New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm trying to figure out if the customingamelayout.ini still works. I modified the file which resides in the uiData folder but I don't seem to be seeing any changes. I remember having this problem before so i'm wondering if i'm not putting the file in the right location.

    Are there any instructions on how to use this feature? Does it just reside in the uiData folder?
     
  5. Dave Stephenson

    Dave Stephenson Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    157
    I've moved your post in here as it's relevant and recent. Please check out Dom's post above and see if it fixes your issue.
     
  6. tlsmikey

    tlsmikey New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hmm. So my customingamelayout file says "VERSION=1" at the top and I added the DRIFT SCORE lines mentioned above but nothing is moving in the layout. Screen shot below. I'm trying to move the standings/positions readout on the top left and the car status on the bottom right inward a bit.

    This is using the customingamelayout.ini file located in the Automobilista/uiData folder. Does that file need to be copied over somewhere else?

    [​IMG][​IMG]
     
  7. Domagoj Lovric

    Domagoj Lovric Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    242
    @tlsmikey My post might sound confusing, you need to edit version line such that it reads "2".
     
  8. tlsmikey

    tlsmikey New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ahhh.. that did it. Sorry, i thought it was supposed to read "1". My mistake.

    One last question. Which setting affects the position of the car status on the lower right with tire temps, brake temps, etc? I've tried the message chat box and a few other but I can't seem to locate it.
     
  9. Domagoj Lovric

    Domagoj Lovric Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    242
    I'll check on Monday, i am quite far away from work pc.
    Can't say for sure, but just fyi not all hud positions are customizable.
     
  10. Martin Vindis

    Martin Vindis Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    That would be the MFD, it's not possible to move that =/
     
  11. DaVeX

    DaVeX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    290
    Is possible to move tachometer?
     
  12. Martin Vindis

    Martin Vindis Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm not sure, check the ini file and see if it says anything about tachometer.

    EDIT:
    Just got home and had a look. At the start of the ini file, after the comments, you have the settings for the tachometer
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2018

Share This Page