1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

D-Box Motion Support

Discussion in 'Automobilista - Help & Support' started by fred.e, Mar 31, 2016.

  1. fred.e

    fred.e New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there..

    Since installing Automobilista Beta and now the non Beta version I have not been able to get the Game Stock Car motion code to work with it.

    So far the Game Stock Car motion code has worked with the original stand alone product, Game Stock Car Extreme, the Extreme Beta the of course the Steam version... But, unfortunately it's not working with Automobilista.

    I've tried reinstalling the GSC motion code and pointing it to the Automobilista game folder but not working.

    Any assistance would be great.

    Thank you.

    Fred
     
  2. fred.e

    fred.e New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've also sent an email to D-Box Support in the hope they are working on something.
     
  3. gongo

    gongo Dan Allongo

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    350
    This is possibly being affected by the same changes that broke fanaleds and Spotter plugins. According to Reiza, the changes were supposed to be done in a backwards-compatible way, but that appears to not be the case.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. BB36

    BB36 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is Automobilista now working with D-Box? It's still not listed as a supported title on their webpage but I've seen a couple of youtube videos in the last 12 months purporting to use D-Box with this game.


    Thanks
     
  5. Renato Simioni

    Renato Simioni Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,748
    Likes Received:
    5,438
    AMS does work with D-Box.
     
  6. Dean Ogurek

    Dean Ogurek Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    63
    In the D-box Game Center, it says "Game not Found" for the Beta. Is there a trick to getting the Beta to work with D-box?
     
  7. BB36

    BB36 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've never tried AMS beta, but I do have multiple instances of AMS on the same PC. As long as I put the D-Box files into each instance's plugin folder, it works...

    Unlike Assetto Corsa and a few other games, I don't need to run AMS from the D-Box Game Centre. Just run AMS from Steam or launch AMS.EXE manually and D-Box works
     
  8. Dean Ogurek

    Dean Ogurek Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    63
    Thanks for the reply! I installed the public release and am able to use that now but, I'd still like to get it working with the Beta. The D-box Game Center doesn't recognize the Beta version at all.
     

Share This Page