1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I have got bad warping and flickering of the cars.

Discussion in 'Automobilista 2 - Help & Support' started by Manuel Staedel, Jun 21, 2021.

  1. Manuel Staedel

    Manuel Staedel Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    76
    Please look somee sec.
    I am realy alone with that Problem?
    That cars are lagging and warping.
    I just get a new modem from my internet provider, but all the same.
    Deletet the documents folder and configuratet all new.
    Just reinstalled, but the same.



     
  2. CrimsonEminence

    CrimsonEminence German localization/Testing Staff Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2018
    Messages:
    5,550
    Likes Received:
    2,748
    Uhm...this is very weird indeed. Never experienced that here and my connection is ....suboptimal...

    I agree though, that the "prediction" of car movements could be better in several cases. Your internet connection has to be a just a bit flawed and it can happen, that cars remain stopped on track and then warping forward in a blink of an eye suddenly. Not sure, if there is a possibility to integrate the AI system for the multiplayer car "prediction" in case of a short connection wonkyness, to make it more "safe". EDIT: already taking place in the MP prediction. But this step-warping is really strong indeed.
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2021
  3. Manuel Staedel

    Manuel Staedel Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    76
    Okay, step-warping are the name for it.
    I hope i am not alone, but my system working perfekt, but i can try to make an complete backup of the system an reinstall it new to test that special think.
     
  4. CrimsonEminence

    CrimsonEminence German localization/Testing Staff Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2018
    Messages:
    5,550
    Likes Received:
    2,748
    Is it? I made that up, because it describes it well :D
     
  5. Andrew Hollom

    Andrew Hollom Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2019
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    60
    Are your videos races against real people (multi-player) or against the AI (single player)?

    I've seen a similar thing in rFactor 2 (and yes, I know this isn't rF2, but I believe the Madness engines was derived from isiMotor/gMotor, so it may share some of its foibles) against the AI, and it happens when the CPU cannot keep up with all the physics calculations and falls out of real time. If this is the case (and I had exactly what you showed when I had an i5-660 (yes, 1st gen)), then reduce the number of AI drivers.
     
  6. Manuel Staedel

    Manuel Staedel Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    76
    No, its by racing with humans.
    I have got a 5800 AMD CPU
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2021
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Sampo

    Sampo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2020
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    14
    Do you have any "gaming boosters" for your network card running?
     
  8. Manuel Staedel

    Manuel Staedel Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    76
    No, absolute nothing. I testet with all "processes off" and the system are not overclocked or something like that.
     
  9. Manuel Staedel

    Manuel Staedel Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    76
    Okay, the problem are solved. AMS2 are not the only ine with that problem, but i found it.
    RAM used the XMP-profile.
    Now in Bios all at default and all simulations working fine.
    My intrnet connection are all fine and at every test i hab these values + - 3%.
    So, it must be the Memory/RAM.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. Domagoj Lovric

    Domagoj Lovric Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    979
    Likes Received:
    1,036
    Hello @Manuel Staedel , AMD system here too - altho older, Ryzen 2600, 32 GB RAM.

    I too had issues if I choose xmp profiles, two exist for my memory: 2800 and 3000 MHz one.
    My issue maniphested itself as errors in Windows and bsods.

    Solution (long time already) was to not use XMP, but manually set memory voltage and frequency to 2800 (32GB of this memory @3000 just won't work).

    So you can play with it yourself and try manual adjusting voltage/frequency.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  11. BrunoB

    BrunoB King of Raceroom FR-US

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2020
    Messages:
    1,279
    Likes Received:
    276
    Oh man after watching the videos above I dare not even think about updating my slightly ancient system :eek::confused:

    ByTheWay: Even 10 years ago my system wasnt exactly newest kid on the block :p
     
    • Funny Funny x 1

Share This Page