1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ignored sequential assignment i.c.w. Fanatec DD1

Discussion in 'Automobilista 2 - Help & Support' started by Douwe Buruma, May 9, 2020.

  1. Douwe Buruma

    Douwe Buruma New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can not assign a sequential shifter to the controls if I use the Fanatec DD1.

    Fanatec DD1
    Heusinkveld pro Pedals
    Heusinkveld sequential shifter
    Thrustmaster H shifter
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
  2. Lev Arris

    Lev Arris New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, I also have a DD1 and HE Seq. shifter. I can use the HE Seq. shifter (0 and 1). But it does not work in the car. In any car.
    Only the shifter paddles from Fanatec APM work. Although they are not actively used in the settings. These have the numbers 5 and 6.
    And I have the problem on two PC's !

    Otherwise I have connected HE Sprint Pedals, HE Handbrake and TM H-Shifter.
    If I remove the HE handbrake and the TM H-Shifter and start AMS 2, the problem still exists !

    In all other simulations the HE Seq. shifter works perfectly.
    In a german forum other users of the HE Seq. shifter report that it works.
    It is very strange. But I am not alone with the problem, as I see above me ;-)

    Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2020
    • Agree Agree x 2
  3. Ernie

    Ernie Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    94
    Same problem here. I can't use my sequential shifter, if i use a Fanatec controller profile.
    It's possibly to assign it in the configuration, but on track it doesn't work. Instead the shifter paddles are still active.
    Seems like the Fanatec profile ignores the customized button mapping and still uses the default, while on track.

    PS: The only solution is to use a Custom profile.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  4. Alegunner68

    Alegunner68 Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2019
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    74
    I've mentioned it a few times with no official answer yet. I'm using custom profile but would rather use the fanatec one. Only way round it then is to use something like joy2key as suggested.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1

Share This Page