1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Resize telemetry hud??

Discussion in 'Automobilista 2 - General Discussion' started by Tassydevil, Jun 2, 2020.

  1. Tassydevil

    Tassydevil Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    15
    Can the boxes be resized in the telemetry hud as they are to big and take up a lot of the cockpit view.
    The fonts and diagrams seem to be too big.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  2. 2ndLastJedi

    2ndLastJedi Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1,432
    Likes Received:
    465
    Not that I know of but a tip that may help that you may not know, tap right a few times on the funky switch on Fanatec wheels, it must be doable on other rims or keyboard also! This changes the telemetry HUD ;)
     
  3. SaxOhare

    SaxOhare Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    176
    Probably the same "unknow" button we can use to show the FFB-app only.
    It would be nice we could resize the boxes in de telemetry app, and a mapping to the secret-telemetry-HUD-button
     
  4. 2ndLastJedi

    2ndLastJedi Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1,432
    Likes Received:
    465
    Only or with a minimum telemetry HUD?
     
  5. SaxOhare

    SaxOhare Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    176
    What button this is, is unknown
     
  6. SaxOhare

    SaxOhare Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    176
    The button still is a secret
     
  7. Goffik

    Goffik Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2020
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    224
    On my T300 it is d-pad down, as I mentioned. However, it might be different on other wheels, especially if your wheel doesn't have a d-pad. It might not be mapped on some wheels at all. Hopefully Reiza will add this as a bindable function in the near future. I don't particularly want it on the d-pad myself.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Tassydevil

    Tassydevil Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    15
    My CSW is mapped in the same area has your wheel. What I would like to know are these boxes and all the content inside them able to be resized? This hud takes up to much space in the cockpit.
     
  9. Goffik

    Goffik Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2020
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    224
    As someone already said, no. No HUD element, telemetry or regular, can be resized... only moved and disabled. In the case of the telemetry HUD, the elements can't even be moved.
     
    • Useful Useful x 1

Share This Page