1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Running Multiple Server Instances

Discussion in 'Stock Car Extreme' started by Erick Goldner, Mar 20, 2016.

Tags:
  1. Erick Goldner

    Erick Goldner Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    98
    Was wondering if i could get some help in running 2 instances of the Dedicated server on the same machine.

    Here is what i did and what happens:

    If i have only one profile folder (DedicatedServer), the server runs and it's joinable just fine.

    So i copied this folder and renamed it to Server2. Changem the .plr file name to this as well.
    Set my configuration and incremented the ports on the Multiplayer.ini file:
    DedicatedServer:
    Query Port Start="34597" // range is 1025 - 65535
    Port Start="34697" // range is 1025 - 65535

    Server2:
    Query Port Start="34598" // range is 1025 - 65535
    Port Start="34698" // range is 1025 - 65535

    After doing that and running the servers, i'm not able to join them (time out when tryng to connect to the servers).
    The weird thing is that even opening only the first server (DedicatedServer), it still gives a time out.

    I've noticed that i had to delete the other profile folder to make it joinable again.

    Am i missing something here ?
     
  2. GrimDad

    GrimDad Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    9
    Try changing these ports too

    Server 1
    Authenticator Port="8766" // range is 1025 - 65535
    Master Server Updater Port="27016"
    server2
    Authenticator Port="8767" // range is 1025 - 65535
    Master Server Updater Port="27017"
     
  3. Erick Goldner

    Erick Goldner Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    98
    Thanks, but i believe those are Automobilista specific settings.

    These parameters are not listed on the Stock Car Extreme Multiplayer.ini file.
     
  4. GrimDad

    GrimDad Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    9
    My apologies didnt notice it was GSCE.

    Check your router ports because that should work
     
  5. Erick Goldner

    Erick Goldner Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    98
    I've redone all configuration and finally figured it out.
    For the first server I had opened the 34747 as Tcp port and forgot about that.
    So I just opened 34748 for the second one and now it's working fine.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. GrimDad

    GrimDad Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    9
    Pleased you got it sorted now.
    Well done.
     
  7. thichtutai

    thichtutai New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page