1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

simvibe with automobilista beta

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kimbo, Dec 21, 2018.

  1. kimbo

    kimbo Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    18
    I can not make AMS beta work with simvibe software, could someone do it? how? Thanks in advance
     
  2. kimbo

    kimbo Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    18
  3. Dean Ogurek

    Dean Ogurek Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    90
    Sorry, I don't currently have the Beta version installed but, I can't see any reason why it shouldn't work. It did before and I know the public version does.

    The most likely issues you could have are with the game-plugin not working or SimVibe is not using the telemetry properly for some reason (most often because the game is not fully connected with SC4 / SV using the Auto-Search & discovery method).

    I always run the Auto-Search wizard in SC4 and then close SC4 before going to the next step (Auto Discover), then close and restart again. Also, if you re-install SC4, be sure to reboot after right after, assign sound-card(s) and close SC4 and reboot again. That way, you have the best chance of the process working.

    If you have telemetry logging enabled, check to be sure that SC4 is recording AMS telemetry properly, if not, then you need to confirm that the plug-in is installed in the proper folder and run the Search & discovery process again and Close and Re-start SC4 between steps.

    I hope that helps. :)
    Dean
     
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  4. kimbo

    kimbo Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    18
    Thanks Dean for the info!!!, I'll try
     
  5. Haiden

    Haiden New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Dean. Sorry to be dense, but you can tell me where the plugin is and what folder it's supposed to be in? I think I have the same problem, but I've never had to manually place a SimVibe plugin before.
     
  6. Dave Stephenson

    Dave Stephenson Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    320
    If it's a plugin for the game (a .dll file) they go in '<AutomobilistaInstallDir>/Plugins' Directory.

    If it's a steam install and you are not sure where you can right click Automobilista in the steam games list and choose properties, then on the local files tab click browse local files and it will be opened in windows explorer.
     
  7. Haiden

    Haiden New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks. I got it working this afternoon. :)
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page