1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SoftTh users and DynHud..

Discussion in 'Automobilista - Help & Support' started by Dimitrios Pappas, Mar 20, 2016.

  1. Dimitrios Pappas

    Dimitrios Pappas Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    15
    Hi there,a long time GSE and AMS now owner been enjoying this sim in my poor mans triple monitor!
    My setup PLP with 2 17" monitors flanking a 27" in the middle.
    SoftTh gave the change to use them and i am very pleased with my old Amd 6950HD vga.
    But now i cant use Dynhud.....
    Please can you look at it?
    All we softth users need is a way to chain load d3d9.dll in order Softth and Dynhud work together!
    I have faith to the community and above all REIZA!
    Regards Jim.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  2. Patrick Giranthon

    Patrick Giranthon New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    19
    Hi. Same here. It was possible under GSC, should be possible under AMS. Will try to find a solution on my side ;)
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. Dimitrios Pappas

    Dimitrios Pappas Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    15
    Hi Patrick,like and admire your work(awesome tracks!!)
    Now i am sure that a solution is ready!!
    Thanks!
     
  4. Dimitrios Pappas

    Dimitrios Pappas Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    15
    Hi there,
    Any news or solution?
     
  5. Thiago Izequiel

    Thiago Izequiel Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    189
    Hi Dimitrios. On our side, unfortunately not.
     
  6. Alex Sawczuk

    Alex Sawczuk Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    857
    It shouldn't be hard, with SoftTh it allows you to chain to another d3d9.dll, so just rename our d3d9.dll to the name of the one it chains too, and place the SoftTh dll in it's place.
     
  7. Dimitrios Pappas

    Dimitrios Pappas Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    15
    Thanks Alex and Thiago,

    ''renamed softth .dll to something else and in the other mods.ini enabled proxy and named it the name of softh dll''

    Found this quote@softth forum.
    Question,the other mods.INI is Dynhud.ini ,right?
    How in there can we enable proxy?
     
  8. RWB Charger

    RWB Charger Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2016
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    61
    Does this work?

    1 made sure trackmap/ hud and Tri-monitors works in game with own dll's. Also installed Simple Hud v1.27 giving me proper ini files
    2 left original d3d9.dll file for Dynhud alone
    3 renamed Soft TH dll to d3d9_sof.dll
    4 went to GID config file and changed line originalD3D9.Dll=default to originalD3D9.Dll=d3d9_sof.dll
    5 adjusted HUDs and Maps in game to desired locations…

    I just found this as I have the same problem with SoftTH, wondered if this works for anyone?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. RWB Charger

    RWB Charger Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2016
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    61
    Got this sorted with SoftTH on triple PLP set up similar to the OP, install SoftTH and confirm it working and set to how you want it, rename the SoftTH D3D9.DLL to something like D3D9Sof.DLL, install GIDHUD as normal and confirm it works on single screen then open config for GIDHUD and in where it points towards the DLL as default change it to D3D9Sof.DLL, fire up the game triples now works with GIDHUD and SoftTH, position elements where you want them ;-)
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page