1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Wrong amount of ram in Config file

Discussion in 'Automobilista - Help & Support' started by dreamer, Sep 27, 2016.

  1. dreamer

    dreamer New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    As the title says, I have 16gb installed and all the config shows me is SystemRAM=2044. Same for my video ram, I have a 3gb card but config shows me this VideoRAM=4064. Any ideas why ? thank you.
     
  2. CCKaren

    CCKaren Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    171
    AMS is a 32 bit program (an engine limitation unfortunately) so it can only utilise 4gb of memory. So it doesn't matter how much RAM or VRAM you have, AMS can only see and use a certain amount of it.
     
  3. SaxOhare

    SaxOhare Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    116
    This is not the problem of @dreamer something strange is going on
    his Config should say:
    SystemRAM=4092
    VideoRAM=3000 (or something close to this value)
     
  4. dreamer

    dreamer New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you, I know its only a 32bit app but like you say it should still see more system ram. Something strange is going on lol.
     
  5. sherpa25

    sherpa25 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    3
    While at it, doesn't the 4Gb patch work to make the additional RAM available?
     
  6. alexSchmurtz

    alexSchmurtz Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    170
    AMS is still 32 bits but it is already using up to 4 Go. It was older games like GTRĀ² or Rfactor 1 that could be patched, no need here: it is already implemented.
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page