1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AMS2 Dedicated Server Tool / SteamCMD

Discussion in 'Automobilista 2 - General Discussion' started by Dave Stephenson, May 29, 2020.

  1. Chris Horsley

    Chris Horsley New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    is 9mbits upload speed enough to run a feild of 30 cars?
     
  2. Neil D Corfield

    Neil D Corfield R3D M15T

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2021
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    4
    I would think that is asking a lot..you would probably manage 20 but they may be a push
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. Chris Horsley

    Chris Horsley New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    thanks i thought as much
     
  4. DaWorstPlaya

    DaWorstPlaya Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2020
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    43
    9Mbps upload should be plenty, remember it's latency not bandwidth that affects the experience of others that connect to the DS. As long as you have enough bandwidth then it doesn't affect latency. Also the UDP packets don't really consume a lot of bandwidth.
     
  5. DaWorstPlaya

    DaWorstPlaya Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2020
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    43
    Question, how do you turn ON track limit penalties in the config on a DS? I have the following flags set but the "Track Limit Penalties" is turned OFF on the DS. These are the settings I have in server.cfg file


    "PenaltiesType" : 1,
    "PitWhiteLinePenalty" : 1,
    "DriveThroughPenalty" : 1,
    "AllowablePenaltyTime" : 3,

    Is there another flag instead of "AllowablePenaltyTime" (which is used in PCars2 dedi) that I should be using? Please help, I'm so close finally!
     
  6. Dann Murillo

    Dann Murillo League Organizer: onlinesimracing.net Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    372
    You can use the sms_rotate_config.json and set it like this:

    version : 7

    config : {

    "default" : {

    "PracticeLength" : 120,
    "QualifyLength" : 15,
    "RaceLength" : 20,

    "Flags" : "ALLOW_CUSTOM_VEHICLE_SETUP,FORCE_REALISTIC_DRIVING_AIDS,WAIT_FOR_RACE_READY_INPUT,COOLDOWNLAP,PIT_SPEED_LIMITER,MECHANICAL_FAILURES",
    "DamageType" : "FULL",
    "TireWearType" : "STANDARD",
    "FuelUsageType" : "STANDARD",
    "PenaltiesType" : "FULL",
    "AllowedViews" : "Any",
    "PitWhiteLinePenalty" : 1,
    "DriveThroughPenalty" : 1,
    "AllowedCutsBeforePenalty" : 3,
    "RaceMandatoryPitStops" : 0,
    "ManualPitStops" : 1,
    "RaceRollingStart" : 0,
    "ManualRollingStarts" : 0,
    "RaceFormationLap" : 0,
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Obbzy_XR_

    Obbzy_XR_ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2020
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trying to set up a MP dedi server.
    Not joinable, apparently?
    Possibly port related???
    Any assistance helpful. I'm a AMS 2 Dedi server noob...
    [​IMG]
     
  8. Dave Stephenson

    Dave Stephenson Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    603
    AllowablePenaltyTime is no longer valid and was removed some time ago as we don't use the same cut system that was present in pcars2.

    "AllowedCutsBeforePenalty": 3, should be used instead. The system is like the one we had in ams1 and it will determine if there was a cut based on where we defined the track edge/allwoed terrain and if time was gained, will issue a warning the number of times allowed by this setting. When warnings are exhausted a penalty will be issued. This will be a drive-through or if drivethroughs are disabled/last lap a time penalty instead.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Dave Stephenson

    Dave Stephenson Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    603
    Could you attach your sever config file as well as your rotate config if you are using it please?
     
  10. DaWorstPlaya

    DaWorstPlaya Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2020
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    43
    Thanks Dann and Dave, that was it! I was trying "AllowablePenaltyCut" just trying to guess it. lol
    Now I have the server just the way I want.
    Any updates on if you guys have been able to identify the issue with the WebGUI?
    Having to edit the server.cfg files between races is cumbersome but will have to do until you guys are able to find a fix.

    Thanks again!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Ayrton

    Ayrton Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2019
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    133
    Trying to get things set up so the host chooses the track. I've got the 3 lines in the server.cfg set to 0, and I can see all the tracks and cars in game as host, but when I choose one it doesn't change. What else needs to be enabled for this to work?
     
  12. RolandOfDongworth

    RolandOfDongworth New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Check your config whitelist settings. Project Cars 2, which used a similar (the same) type of server system had an enforced whitelist enabled by default. I think if you comment that out, it'll probably help.
     
  13. DaWorstPlaya

    DaWorstPlaya Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2020
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    43
    DS just got an update, anyone know what the update fixed? Or was it just needed for the new build?
     
  14. Shriukan

    Shriukan Touristenfahrten Community Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2019
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    331
    Probably an update to the api list of cars and tracks since the new additions were still missing. I can confirm later.

    Edit: I confirm.
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2021
    • Like Like x 2
  15. Pedro Nery

    Pedro Nery New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys!
    Thank you for sharing all this information but this is really complex for my brain lol i feel this is not easy :/
    So let me see if i'm getting this right.
    on this part of the config:

    // Race flags - bitfield consisting of many flags. Add flag values to get overall number required here.
    // See /api/list/flags/session in HTTP API for the full list. (-1610087912)
    "Flags" : -1609039336,


    I can add the all the flags i want from this list ...
    So, if i want to add these 2
    value 2
    name "FORCE_IDENTICAL_VEHICLES"
    value 8
    name "ALLOW_CUSTOM_VEHICLE_SETUP"

    it would look something like this?

    // Race flags - bitfield consisting of many flags. Add flag values to get overall number required here.
    // FORCE_IDENTICAL_VEHICLES (2) + ALLOW_CUSTOM_VEHICLE_SETUP (8) = 10
    // See /api/list/flags/session in HTTP API for the full list. ()
    "Flags" : 10,


    So now im forcing identical vehicles and custom vehicle setups, right?
    if i want to force default setups i just remove the entry "allow_custom_vehicle_setup" ?


    Last question, if i dont want to go through all this, i can log in to my "localhost:9000" and just modify the settings over there, right? they won't save for a next time you restart the server i think
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2021
  16. Gordon_Jacobson

    Gordon_Jacobson New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Quick question( I hope)

    Can you connect to the GUI interface via a web browser from a different PC on the same network?
    This would be an alternate way to connect instead of using localhost:9000

    Thanks in advance.
     
  17. Ederson Sergio Coelho

    Ederson Sergio Coelho New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good night, I need a lot of help when it comes to the dedicated server, I am sending the images of the ports I have already configured and everything I have done and even so the Server still does not appear in the list of online servers, it is only in lan.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Wolfgang Herold

    Wolfgang Herold Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,330
    Likes Received:
    717
    its a web interface. you can connect from everywhere in the world if you want.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. Ederson Sergio Coelho

    Ederson Sergio Coelho New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    When does the Moon access work, is it accessible via the IP?
     
  20. Wolfgang Herold

    Wolfgang Herold Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,330
    Likes Received:
    717
    localal host is an IP.
    localhost = 127.0.0.1
    So, YES o_O
     

Share This Page