1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ICM Menu Update

Discussion in 'Automobilista 2 - General Discussion' started by Steve Young, Mar 8, 2022.

  1. Steve Young

    Steve Young Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2020
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    17
    I am having a prob with the new ICM menu. Can we get it to have a default state? after we use it can it go back to default position. Is there a file change we can find in an Xlm file?
    I will have to remap all my Voice control menus functions, But right now it never has a standard starting point. It seems to save last known position. Any easy fix for this. Thanks
     
  2. Kuku Maddog

    Kuku Maddog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2020
    Messages:
    886
    Likes Received:
    610
    Apparently not currently according to CChief writer @mr_belowski
    it’s been discussed in the update thread in last day.Automobilista 2 V1.3.4.0 RELEASED!
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2022
  3. Steve Young

    Steve Young Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2020
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    17
    Oh Thanks. I searched ICM menu, nothing came up. Appreciate it. Maybe we can get the option for the old ICM menu to be included? Thanks
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2022
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  4. mr_belowski

    mr_belowski Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    258
    I had a play with it last night and it's going to be impossible to use macros to automate it. It's more than just having a way to get it to a known default state, the cursor wrapping and skipping disabled items (depending on the session rules) makes predictable navigation completely impossible. It's a small step forward for manual navigation and a huge step backwards for macros / automation :(
     
    • Informative Informative x 3
    • Agree Agree x 2
  5. 50footELVIS

    50footELVIS Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    38
    Thank you for all the work and passion you've put into Crew Chief, Mr. Belowski. I hope the Devs in the department that handles apps, can look into bridging the coding in a future update for AMS2 for your great app.
    Cheers again! @mr_belowski
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. mr_belowski

    mr_belowski Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    258
    Perhaps there could be a new game option for the ICM 'navigation mode'. It could be 'quick', which is the current behaviour, or a new mode which (for want of a better name) could be called 'full'.

    In 'full' mode none of the ICM menu items wrap (vertically or horizontally) - if you keep pressing down you stay at the bottom, if you keep pressing left you stay at the left-most item in whatever selection you're on. The request-pit item might need some additional thought here because it's a toggle (maybe right toggles it on, left toggles it off?).

    'Full' mode also prevents the cursor skipping disabled items - it can land on those items but (obviously) they can't be interacted with / changed. This mode also disables the saving of cursor position between menu uses - it always opens the menu at the top of page 1
     
    • Like Like x 7
    • Creative Creative x 2
  7. ray64040

    ray64040 Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    28
    As a bandaid you could leverage the simple ICM macros like "pit menu toggle", "pit menu up", "pit menu down", etc. and adjust the ICM auto close time.
    I have my arrow keys mapped to ICM navigation, to make it as easy as possible while driving.
     
  8. Tiago Ribeiro

    Tiago Ribeiro You must first finish

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2021
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    117
    That would be fantastic. Similar to how we have full and simple versions of the HUD.

    On a separate note. I have friends who are not familiar with simracing and, when they first watched some of my racing videos, their first reaction was about how realistic the radio communication sounds. Well, that’s CC in a nutshell. Thank you @mr_belowski for your app, it brings the experience to a new level. Also, it must be something to own one of the most recognizable voices in simracing! :D
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. toniware

    toniware Greyhat DWORD Developer Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2020
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    149
    they could just add 1 or 2 indicators into the shared memory to let tools know where the cursor currently is.
    tbh i am not a fan of this macro type of thing anyways, they could just write a tiny API for developers to control the game through python, JS or whatever they like the most and than you could directly alter such parameters.

    if u can create a handle to the game i can look up ICM cursor position data (page, position, objects per site) if u want for you or maybe even just how to directly modify them since u already have a handle might aswell write to the game
     
  10. mr_belowski

    mr_belowski Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2016
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    258
    While I'd rather have an actual API to interact with the game's pit menu, I think we need to be pragmatic about it - implementing and maintaining such a feature is probably way down the priority list, it's unlikely to happen.

    Macros are always going to be clunky and fragile. Exposing the ICM state in shared memory would be nice, but having predictable navigation would be (just about) enough to get this working (even if.its a bit hacky). Reading game memory directly isn't something I want to be doing here, it's too coupled to the game version and way too easy for something to go wrong
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. reptilexcq

    reptilexcq Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2021
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    78
    Yep, they make it impossible because it remember where you left off in navigation. However, you can always program the macro to exit at a chosen default position after execution. To resolve the game default position at the start of a new race...I think setting up and assign a button to default to your default position before any macro is executed will work.

    My problem is the out of order arrangement of the user created strategies that never got fixed. I was excited when they mentioned new ICM menu and thought they might fix it....but
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2022
  12. toniware

    toniware Greyhat DWORD Developer Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2020
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    149
    i dont think i had to update anything since i released my tool, memory address-wise, and since u have an autoupdater, u could just push a file with the signatures to everyone and it would work again.
    but up to you ^^
     
  13. Alegunner68

    Alegunner68 Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2019
    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    244
    I'm gutted with this as a vr user, I've spent hours today trying to get it to work with voice attack but every time I enter the menu it's random so impossible to program (for me).
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. Alice Cooper

    Alice Cooper New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2020
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    3
    Its a bit of a disaster to be honest for VR users who like to use CrewChief/Voice attack and needs fixing!
     
  15. SaxOhare

    SaxOhare Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,036
    Likes Received:
    795
    • is there a way to store tire pressures for Soft, Hard en Wet in a strategy or should I make separate strategies, one for each pressure setting ?
    • Weren't Indycars allowed to change wing-settings during a pit-stop, shouldn't that option be in the ICM and strategy settings? (Would also be nice for other cars in practise and test-days)
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2022

Share This Page