1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AMS - Custom Season Tool feedback & reports

Discussion in 'Automobilista - General Discussion' started by Renato Simioni, May 26, 2017.

  1. Alex Sawczuk

    Alex Sawczuk Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,029
    Likes Received:
    858
    Your game is out of date. Make sure you are not opted into an older version in the Betas tab on Automobilista Properties in Steam.
     
  2. ulises

    ulises New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    V1.4.81rg29
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2017
  3. Renato Simioni

    Renato Simioni Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    2,031
    Likes Received:
    7,070
    Ulises if you may please make sure to run a Steam Integrity Check, suspect some file may still be out of version there.
     
  4. ulises

    ulises New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry,but amsbeta is update,and automobilista update,i dont know why,but when i do custon championship y press save,not show me the screen with my championship in app and either in game...stema update also:(
     
  5. ulises

    ulises New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok,i do this,i do a copy automobilista folder and paste out steam folder but in the same disc"d" in my case,and now seasontool work,is not the better solution for me because i have 2 time folder automobilista,but i dont know why happen this,if somebody know what is the solution...thanks
     
  6. Gasper Zupan

    Gasper Zupan New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    12
    Today I accidently started seson tool as administrator (win7). Saved custom championship was nowhere. Not in game, neither in documents. I went back and ran season tool in normal mode and created another custom championship, saved it and it worked normaly in game. Maybe this helps in someway.
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2017
    • Like Like x 2
  7. Rob Thompson

    Rob Thompson Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    51
    Hi guys

    I started a custom GT3 championship this week and everything was going great until tonight. I was half way through my 3rd race of a 13 round season and i rage quit back to monitor and clicked restart event. I then X out to bring me back to the main menus and noticed that the season had awarded the AI points for the race i quit but it also showed that i had completed 4 races therefor missing round 4 of my championship.

    Is there a way to edit to custom season to bring it back to round 3 before the race?

    Cheers.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Dave Stephenson

    Dave Stephenson Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    319
    @Rob Thompson

    There's no clean way to arbitrarily move back in time. It's possible to edit the save file to change which race is the current one but points tallies for the AI are saved cumulatively and as a result there is no way to set them back to what they were previously unless you know what was awarded to them.
     
  9. Rob Thompson

    Rob Thompson Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    51
    @Dave Stephenson Ok, that's good info cheers. Which file do i need to edit?
     
  10. Dave Stephenson

    Dave Stephenson Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    319
    In your userdata folder there will be a .cch file with the same name as the srs file of the series.
    There's a section in there like the one below, probably best to search for it. It's pretty deep into the file typically. CurrentRace is the value you want to change which event will be run next. It's 0 indexed so 0 is R1, 1 is R2 etc.

    Code:
    [CAREERSEASON]
    Name="KantanKart"
    SeasonStatus=2
    RaceSession=10
    RaceOver=0
    CurrentRace=2
    PlayerVehicleID=23
    
    Of course worth noting, take a backup, here be dragons. I did successfully do it myself this morning but advice on this is without warranty.
     
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. Rob Thompson

    Rob Thompson Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    51
    @Dave Stephenson

    Cheers Dave, much appreciated mate. :hurrayreiza:

    EDIT: That worked a treat, back up and running, thanks mate.
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2017
    • Like Like x 1
  12. The Mayor

    The Mayor New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any update on this? No rush, just curious.
     
  13. Dave Stephenson

    Dave Stephenson Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    319
    It stumped me a bit tbh. I've tried a few things to try and recreate it but was unable to. The file worked fine here on both my systems.

    Can you confirm that you launching the game and season tool from within steam?
    What is the version number in version.txt in the main ams install directory?
    Are you running either the game or season tool as administrator?
     
  14. Mathias

    Mathias New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    On the bèta, custom season tool crashes when trying to create or edit a season. Even after verifying steam integrity and deleting the custom tool folder.

    AMS1.png AMS2.png
     
  15. Dave Stephenson

    Dave Stephenson Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    319
    do you have any mods installed Mathias?
     
  16. Mathias

    Mathias New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi, thanks for your answer.

    I have indeed, but the custom season tool worked for me, with the same mods before the update.
     
  17. Alex Sawczuk

    Alex Sawczuk Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,029
    Likes Received:
    858
    Can you list the mods you have installed please, so we can figure out which is causing the issue.
     
  18. Mathias

    Mathias New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Here you can see them all assembled. I hope I have provided enough information with this, if I need to go more in depth, please let me know.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 5, 2017
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. Dave Stephenson

    Dave Stephenson Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    319
    Cheers Mathius. I have a fair idea of what it's likely to be. I'll do some further testing and get a fix together.

    If you need season tool in beta before it's out and you have a standard release install you can copy over the SeasonTool folder from release to get back to how it was before the update.
     
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  20. Mathias

    Mathias New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    The update seems to have fixed it, thanks a lot!
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page