1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AMS2 Dedicated Server Tool / SteamCMD Support

Discussion in 'Automobilista 2 - General Discussion' started by Dave Stephenson, May 29, 2020.

  1. Kevin Cox

    Kevin Cox Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    48
    Why can't I set weather slots for Practice?

    upload_2020-5-31_14-57-57.png
     
  2. viper4r

    viper4r Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2020
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    22
    I think he means // here, marked in red ( // is only a comment and not active, you have to remove it):

    // User list. Map from user names to passwords, in plain text.
    httpApiUsers : {
    //"dave" : "letmein",
    //"renato" : "letmeintoo"
    }

    // User groups. Map from group names to lists of users in said groups.
    httpApiGroups : {
    //"private" : [ "dave", "renato" ],
    //"admin" : [ "dave" ],
    }
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Mikk Schleifer

    Mikk Schleifer Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2019
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    55
    Thx a lot man, didnt deleted those admin slashes....
     
    • Winner Winner x 1
  4. RWB FxUK

    RWB FxUK Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    54
    Does anybody know the specific settings/config options that allows the first joiner to the dedi (lobby host) to then change the race params? Not just the car/track combo.

    I have controlGameSetup : false along with serverControlsTrack / Vehicle etc @ 0.
    Car/track can be changed, fine, but not the session settings.

    At the moment I have enabled server control for one of the instances, so at least it can be done via the API web interface.

    Also, on the same note, is there a param to turn on track cut penalties, I have penalties on, but can't seem to enable track cut ones as a default starting option (obviously, I can via the web interface).

    I'm still getting to grips with it a little, not having used the PC2 dedi myself, but so far, found it pretty straight forward aside from a few little things (above)
     
  5. Eduardo Beninca

    Eduardo Beninca New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    // User list. Map from user names to passwords, in plain text.
    httpApiUsers : {
    //"dave" : "letmein",
    //"renato" : "letmeintoo"
    "admin" : "admin"
    }

    // User groups. Map from group names to lists of users in said groups.
    httpApiGroups : {
    "private" : [ "admin" ],
    "admin" : [ "admin" ]
    }
     
  6. Eduardo Beninca

    Eduardo Beninca New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    @RWB FxUK I saw your servers on server list, how did you make it work?

    I have a rFactor2 server working on Microsoft Azure, i'm using the same machine for AMS2, but not showing on server list. I'm using the server_controlled.cfg as reference, an opened all 3 ports in windows firewall and Azure security rules.
     
  7. Epicfool

    Epicfool New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    I can't seem to get no Ai on my server, even using the GUI tool I set it to not fill with AI but it's always setting the max players 1 less than the max grid, any ideas
     
  8. RWB FxUK

    RWB FxUK Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    54
    Ours is running on a local windows server machine, it didn't take much to get it working other than install, configure the cfg files for each instance and open relevant router ports.

    @ reiza - It would be really cool if you could add the kick/ban options available from the old Status page, into the statusView listing of the same, since its a lot more user friendly ;)
     
  9. Martin Edmunds

    Martin Edmunds New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have the same problem. This will not work. I still cannot connect to Localhost:9000
    upload_2020-5-31_13-22-30.png

    I edited as asked here by removing the //
    upload_2020-5-31_13-23-33.png

    What else am i missing here ?
     
  10. Eduardo Beninca

    Eduardo Beninca New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Remove // in the groups too

    I did this:

    // User list. Map from user names to passwords, in plain text.
    httpApiUsers : {
    //"dave" : "letmein",
    //"renato" : "letmeintoo"
    "admin" : "admin"
    }

    // User groups. Map from group names to lists of users in said groups.
    httpApiGroups : {
    "private" : [ "admin" ],
    "admin" : [ "admin" ]
    }

    So, my user is: admin, and password is admin too.
     
    Last edited: May 31, 2020
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Wolfgang Herold

    Wolfgang Herold Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,509
    Likes Received:
    795
    right. The groups must be unshlashed too.

    @RWB FxUK
    I asked on first page for the "-selectds" option. That was the way in pCARS2 to first have full access to session configuration and after klicking START, we got a list of free servers to connect.
    This option seems not be implemented in current state.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Martin Edmunds

    Martin Edmunds New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you. I had to cut and paste your text for it to work.
    I am having a weird issue where the next session keeps reverting to Londrina.
    I am a total noob with this tool so bear with me :)
    I copied the server.cfg to the root folder that's the only way i found for it to take any of my inputs is that correct?
    Is there another file somewhere that is dependent for rotation/next track? That could explain why it keeps going to Londrina like my settings are getting overwritten.

    If anyone who has knowledge on all this and would have a couple minutes to spare. Let me know it would be greatly appreciated. Or someone make a quick video explaining some of the basics?
     
  13. Shadak

    Shadak Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2020
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    196
    You can disable LUA in the main cfg file, unless you really want rotation or other addons (set lua to false). Then you can control the whole thing using WEB UI and the initial setup in the cfg file.

    Otherwise yes, if you want rotation, one of the LUA json files I think is "sms_rotate_default_config.json" where you can put in session information.

    EDIT: a lot of stuff is explained in the pdf btw.
     
  14. Kevin Cox

    Kevin Cox Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    48
    Anyone else have this issue above?
     
  15. Balrog

    Balrog Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    43
    Probably I'm doing something wrong, but no matter what I set in the server settings, the game lets me select the car class and the track in the lobby (I'm on the admin list, but still).

    Edit: Nevermind, one relevant parameter was wrongly set to false...
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2020
  16. Dams

    Dams New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    how can we see the results of a race?
    I searched but did not find

    Thanks
     
  17. Balrog

    Balrog Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    43
    One other thing: If one driver is alone in the lobby and starts a new session, the server always loads an AI car with him, even though the "Fill the grid with AI" option is set to NO. (It's probably because the user interface doesn't let the "Maximum human opponents" option to be equal to "Maximum Grid Size", so there's always a place left for an AI. - controlGameSetup is set to true)
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2020
    • Agree Agree x 4
  18. Wolfgang Herold

    Wolfgang Herold Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,509
    Likes Received:
    795
    you can upload sms_stats_data.json from lua_config to simresults.net
    Currently it will be shown as pcars2 with unknown track and unknown cars (just IDs).
     
  19. Eduardo Beninca

    Eduardo Beninca New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    @Dave Stephenson

    Problem solved, first time i installed the server using the beta batch, because the release batch wasn't working.

    I found out that I was using the wrong version by adding the server ip manually on the steam servers screen, I got an error saying that the appid was invalid.


    This time I tried it with the release, and everything worked perfectly.
     
  20. Dave Stephenson

    Dave Stephenson Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    651
    I'll look into that
     

Share This Page