1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AMS2 Dedicated Server Tool / SteamCMD Support

Discussion in 'Automobilista 2 - General Discussion' started by Dave Stephenson, May 29, 2020.

  1. Wolfgang Herold

    Wolfgang Herold Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,509
    Likes Received:
    795
    i think every time you start downloading with steam cmd you get it. But no news directly from within steam. Is it another version ? Mine is V1, protocol version 1.0.0.64
     
  2. Petrolhead

    Petrolhead Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2020
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    9
    Hi

    I am probable being thick but cant get the GUI to work.

    I have set enableHttpApi to true, however when I type in the localhost:9000 I get Problem loading page
     
  3. Wolfgang Herold

    Wolfgang Herold Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,509
    Likes Received:
    795
    is the server on the same PC as the browser ? :whistle:
     
  4. Dave Stephenson

    Dave Stephenson Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    651
    The first thing steamcmd does when you run it is update itself. There have been steam client updates this week and accompanying steamcmd updates it seems from my run of it just now.

    The red arrow in the shot is steamcmd updating, the blue arrow shows where the ams2 dedi update begins. If there had been updates to that too you would then get a whole new bunch of download info related to the app itself.

    upload_2020-6-7_16-3-25.png
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. Wolfgang Herold

    Wolfgang Herold Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,509
    Likes Received:
    795
    :) got the first entry for my blacklist.
    This idiot was on 3rd place and after 14 laps the race seemed to get boring to him.
    o_O
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Giovani Baltieri

    Giovani Baltieri New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    How should I configure the dedicated server, so that I wait for the drivers to press start (do not start the race automatically)?
     
  7. Wolfgang Herold

    Wolfgang Herold Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,509
    Likes Received:
    795
    read #44
     
  8. Giovani Baltieri

    Giovani Baltieri New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I located and read # 44, I insert this line only server.cfg or sms_motd_config.json?
     
  9. ChrisRacki

    ChrisRacki New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hi there fellow simracers,
    I am the developer and head of RaceApp.eu, a plattform for simracing league management.
    We are currently supporting AC, ACC, PCARS2, R3E and RF2 for 4000 registered drivers.
    I am just wondering if there is any interest from you guys to see AMS2 support aswell.

    kr, Chris
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Useful Useful x 1
  10. moneypizzle

    moneypizzle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    26
    Is there a way to save the 'edited' current session into the server.cfg? So that when the server gets restarted it's that config? Thx, Steve
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Wolfgang Herold

    Wolfgang Herold Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,509
    Likes Received:
    795
    you have to use the flags calculator from ASTURBO!
    Its no line, its part of flags!!!!
     
  12. Wolfgang Herold

    Wolfgang Herold Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,509
    Likes Received:
    795
    i think its only temporary.
    would be a nice feature to load and save presets with the http interface :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Giovani Baltieri

    Giovani Baltieri New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    So it would be launched on server.cfg ??
    upload_2020-6-9_13-26-57.png
     
  14. Dave Stephenson

    Dave Stephenson Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    651
    If you are configuring via server.cfg then you need the numeric version.

    If you are using lib rotate (lua_config/sms_rotate_config.json) then the text version is the correct one to use.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. Petrolhead

    Petrolhead Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2020
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    9
    Yes
     
  16. Wolfgang Herold

    Wolfgang Herold Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,509
    Likes Received:
    795
    ok. you could pm your server.cfg file, the i can check whats wrong.
     
  17. Epicfool

    Epicfool New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    So my Dedi server has decided to stop working and I'm at a bit of a loss.
    Same ip on the server, all rules on the router are still in place, same config file everything
    Was working one day and not the next any ideas?

    I'm also still having the issue where 1 AI is added regardless of settings? Anyone maybe got a working config I could check out?
     
  18. Wolfgang Herold

    Wolfgang Herold Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,509
    Likes Received:
    795
    stopped working is a bit few information.
    Does it start.
    Does it connect to steam.
    Is it on same PC as the game?
    Is it visible inhouse.
    Today was microsoft patchday. Maybe something has changed in your AV or firewall.

    BTW , what do you think is better ?
    100 users post you a cfg file or you post yours and 100 users go over it? o_O
    cfg files from config_sample folder work out of the box ;)

    If you post yours, simply change all secret IPs, users, groups and passwords. Then nobody gets secret informations.
     
  19. Balrog

    Balrog Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    43
    I had one strange issue during testing, on one occasion, I joined the lobby, clicked on Vote to start, then the countdown stuck at 0 and nothing else happened. After that, the dedi refused all connections with the right password and the log showed some kind of authKey issue (sorry, I forgot to take screenshots...:oops:)

    Also, it seems to me that the server list doesn't show all available servers on every occasion, often I have to click refresh to find my own server.

    But I also have a question: I'm not 100% sure how could we host multiple sessions simultaneously. In theory, if I duplicate the server directory and edit the config, then start a second copy, is that enough?
     
  20. moneypizzle

    moneypizzle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    26
    Also having a bit of a problem getting a dedicated server show up on the outside. It shows up in my game on my local network but outside doesn't see it. Any ideas? If I check the ports with Open Port Check Tool - Test Port Forwarding on Your Router it says they are closed but I'm allowing all connections to the application in windows firewall? Thanks, Steve
     

Share This Page