1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AMS2 Dedicated Server Tool / SteamCMD Support

Discussion in 'Automobilista 2 - General Discussion' started by Dave Stephenson, May 29, 2020.

  1. Wolfgang Herold

    Wolfgang Herold Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,521
    Likes Received:
    800
    found that ports somewhere.With that settings i got it working

    pCARS DS ports
    TCP: 8766,27015-27030,27036-27037
    UDP: 4380,8766,27000-27031,27036
     
  2. moneypizzle

    moneypizzle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    26
    Well, I got:
    steamPort : 8766
    hostPort : 27015
    queryPort : 27016
    So should be good no? Thx, Steve
     
  3. Balrog

    Balrog Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    43
    It works for me with those three.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Wolfgang Herold

    Wolfgang Herold Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,521
    Likes Received:
    800
    did you set portforwarding in your router? you must open the ports in your router for tcp and udp connections
     
  5. moneypizzle

    moneypizzle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    26
    The server is in a DMZ aka all ports open so if I allow it in windows defender. It should be no problem. I'm running a bunch of ACC servers too so... weird.
     
  6. Wolfgang Herold

    Wolfgang Herold Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,521
    Likes Received:
    800
    should not be but you wrote
    So if the DS is not on the same PC ( local host ) like the game its a problem with your router.
    If its on the same PC, you should check Defender Firewall and/or the ip address for the NIC were the config points to ( bindIP : )
    You could simply turn off your Defender firewall for a short time to test.
     
  7. moneypizzle

    moneypizzle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    26
    The DS is not on the same PC but on a dedicated computer in a DMZ or a screened subnetwork. Problem is that I don't have a way to check if the server is there outside my own network. Or I have to install a vpn on my gaming computer or something. So out of curiosity if you use the Open Port Check Tool - Test Port Forwarding on Your Router tool... does it say open for you if the Dedicated Server is running?
     
  8. moneypizzle

    moneypizzle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    26
  9. Wolfgang Herold

    Wolfgang Herold Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,521
    Likes Received:
    800
    DS is connecting to steam. Yes. It is a steamclient. No need to install steam.
    I tried the port checker tool and all ports i forwarded are shown as closed too.
    Accept the http port. Seems the port checker tries only some protocols. When getting no response, it shows "closed" . My ports are definitely open.

    The ports i posted above are from there
    Setup a port forward in your router to allow incoming connections for multiplayer games, VOIP, DVR, and security cameras.
    After opening all the tcp and udp ports by hand my DS was reachable.
    Before also only inhouse
     
  10. Balrog

    Balrog Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    43
    I can't seem to figure this out. I want to host multiple sessions on the same server. The second instance starts without problems, but only the first one appears in the server list. I don't have previous PCARS experience, so I'm in the dark here.
     
  11. Wolfgang Herold

    Wolfgang Herold Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,521
    Likes Received:
    800
    i hope you made a copy of the server folder first. you cannot start the same exe twice.
    did you change name and query and host ports to other adresses . e.g. 27017 & 27018
    also the http port. e.g. 9001.
    and you must also open the router for this ports
     
  12. Balrog

    Balrog Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    43
    Yeah, two separate folders/instances with different names and port configurations, the only thing I haven't changed is the steamPort value, because I thought that probably should be the same.
     
  13. Wolfgang Herold

    Wolfgang Herold Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,521
    Likes Received:
    800
    i tried it before i wrote and it was working.
    Firewall popped up the first time i started the 2nd server. Accepted and that was all.
    steamport is ok. must be same for all
     
  14. Balrog

    Balrog Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    43
    Damn, it was the firewall config, I accidentally mapped all ports to the same .exe. Thanks for the help!
     
    • Winner Winner x 1
  15. davidantx

    davidantx Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    11
    delete I fixed it, was a port issue
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2020
  16. Orcajavi

    Orcajavi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    PIT_SPEED_LIMITER doesn't work on our server or I don't know how it works.

    Cars automatically exit and enter the pit, with no chance of getting a speeding error. Adding or removing PIT_SPEED_LIMITER in "flags" of sms_rotate does nothing for me.

    Am I doing something wrong or is this option still not working?
     
  17. Wolfgang Herold

    Wolfgang Herold Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,521
    Likes Received:
    800
    did you set manual pitstops in server cfg. Its an additional setting, not included in the original config

    - - - - - - - -
    // Visual only damage
    "DamageType" : 1,

    // enable manual pitstops
    "ManualPitStops" : 1,


    // No tire wear.
    "TireWearType" : 8,

    - - - - - - - - -
     
  18. moneypizzle

    moneypizzle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    26
    Seems like you need to instruct windows defender about the ports.(on top of what popped up from the firewall the first time u start it) Not entirely sure what I did but it's working now :hurrayreiza:
     
  19. Giovani Baltieri

    Giovani Baltieri New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where do I find the track codes?
     
  20. Wolfgang Herold

    Wolfgang Herold Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,521
    Likes Received:
    800
    read the config file. Inside you'll find the link to it
     

Share This Page