1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Automobilista bug report thread (Please read the opening post)

Discussion in 'Automobilista - General Discussion' started by Renato Simioni, Aug 25, 2016.

  1. Koba

    Koba Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    44
    AMS v1.4.02r

    Track & Layout Used: Multiple tracks
    Car Used: Ultima GTR Race
    Applicable Settings: In the Showroom Configuration, choose for driver side: Left (wihtout arms)
    Report: Error message (see below)
    Steps to reproduce: Load car at any track

    [​IMG]

    There is no error if you choose driver side Right (with or without arms) or Left (with arms). It's only a problem if you choose Left (without arms).
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2017
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Gonzalo

    Gonzalo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im sure that it happens when in a multiplayer server another player left the game, the time trial bar disapears.
     
  3. Koba

    Koba Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    44
    I updated my post above. I only get the error message if I choose a specific driver side showroom configuration.
     
  4. AMS_SR

    AMS_SR Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    108
    V1.4.02r
    Track & Layout Used:
    Brand Hatch Indy (but any other is the same)
    Car Used: ARC Camaro
    Applicable Settings: Time Trial
    Report: He load a wrong list with only 2 times. But the leaderboard has 28. (integrity check is done)
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2017
  5. AMS_SR

    AMS_SR Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    108
    V1.4.04b
    Track & Layout Used:
    Any
    Car Used: F_Extreme and F_Ultimate
    Applicable Settings: TC high, half automatic, auto upshift, manual downshift, Clutch aid on or off is the same
    Report: Its impossible to downshift fast like a machinegun, like the spy video from the F_Ultimate. Something brakes the downshifting on both cars. Other F1 cars works. (integrity check is done)
    Steps to reproduce: Try it.
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2017
  6. SaxOhare

    SaxOhare Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    268
    The time trial problems are fixed:), for multiplayer the problem is linked to others leaving the race and still there :(
     
  7. Koba

    Koba Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    44
    AMS v1.4.05r

    Track & Layout Used: Kansai
    Car Used: Formula V12
    Applicable Settings:
    Report:
    Watching a replay from a league multiplayer race we just ran at Kansai, I noticed a couple of trackside defects (see image below). I then loaded the track and tried to find the defects, but I was able to drive over these areas with no problems. Can this problem be fixed or is this something we just have to live with?
    Steps to reproduce: Unknown

    [​IMG]
     
  8. DaVeX

    DaVeX AMSUnofficial Staff Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,487
    Likes Received:
    687
    They are going to update "old" tracks as reported on MAY 2017 update so I think they will look at this...
     
  9. Koba

    Koba Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    44
    AMS v1.4.05r

    Track & Layout Used: Buenos Aires No. 12
    Car Used: Ultima GTR Race
    Applicable Settings: 45 min race against 100% AI
    Report: The race was just long enough to require a pit for fuel. Once the AI started pitting, they kept going back into the pits, up to nine times for one AI.
    Steps to reproduce: I don't know if there is a specific setting other than a 45 minute race with this car/track combo.

    The Simresults shows the pit behavior of the AI: http://simresults.net/170603-c0W

    If it might help here are links to download the XML and replay files:
    XML
    Replay
     
  10. Vapir

    Vapir New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Track & Layout Used: Imola 2016
    Car Used: Formula 3
    Applicable Settings: Fuel x3!, 10 lap race
    Report: The AI somehow refused to pit to get fuel so almost all of them ran out and had to park their car in the last laps :(
    Steps to reproduce: Simply set fuel to x3 on Imola 2016 and do a 10 lap race with the F3 car to see if they try a 0 stop strategy too ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  11. SaxOhare

    SaxOhare Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    268
    Build v1.4.05

    Track & Layout Used: Several
    Car Used: Several
    Applicable Settings: Time Trial
    Report: the Delta bar start producing weird times after some laps, It's seems broken again :(

    Steps to reproduce:
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2017
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. Jan Mikuž

    Jan Mikuž Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    53
    2x crash in a span of 1 hour. ''Automobilista has stopped working''
    Same situation each time: selecting a server form the server list ---click arrow to join---crash
    I also switched profiles beforehand. This was the case in crash no.2.
    Don't remember if i did this before crash no.1.

    Where is the crash log located ?
     
  13. Big_Mama

    Big_Mama Ben Suttor Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2016
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    123
    Welcome aboard :). That is actually a feature, not a bug... When in the real series refueling is not allowed then the AI will also not be able to refuel. That was changed in v1.4. You can however use "All cars and tracks" to do longer races with refueling.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. Scraper

    Scraper Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    307
    It would be helpful if the UI mentioned such fueling restrictions.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  15. jose46lopez

    jose46lopez Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    39
    Build: v1.4.05

    Track & Layout Used
    : All circuits
    Car Used: All Karts
    Applicable Settings: Camera position default (0 - 0)
    Report:
    20170606182343_1.jpg
    Steps to reproduce: -
    I think is for the new driver suit and helmet model.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  16. jose46lopez

    jose46lopez Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    39
    Track & Layout Used: Interlagos Kart 2
    Car Used: Karting GX390 Rental
    Applicable Settings: Time Trial
    Report: I think the tracks limits are wrong. First and second sectors time are imposible.

    1.jpg
     
  17. Gonzalo

    Gonzalo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Build v1.4.05

    Track & Layout Used: Several
    Car Used: Several
    Applicable Settings: Multiplayer
    Report: the Delta bar disappears when in a multiplayer game, an user leaves the server, then the delta Bar desappears.

    Steps to reproduce: In multiplayer game with almost two players. Do serverals valid laps. As soon one of them leaves the server, the dynhud seems to reset, and deltabar disappears.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. Jan Mikuž

    Jan Mikuž Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    53
    Track & Layout Used: Mendig ST
    Car Used: ST
    Applicable Settings: Time trial mode
    Report: i keep getting a ''driving off road'' warning after going over the 2nd ramp at race speed.
    Not always, but every now and then. Got it 2 laps in a row just now for example.
    Steps to reproduce: run ST@Mendig TT and drive over the 2nd ramp at race speed,
    try different angles and lines when going over it. I suspect there's a detection glitch somewhere
     
  19. Renato Simioni

    Renato Simioni Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    17,279
    This looks to be just a connection glitches? If they were actual track holes the drivers would have lost control and you´d be able to reproduce it offline.

    This has been fixed in Beta and will make it in the next public update soon.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. AMS_SR

    AMS_SR Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    108
    1.4.1b
    Track & Layout Used
    : Kansai, all layouts
    Car Used: Any
    Applicable Settings: Any
    Report: Where is the default track map ?

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page