1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Automobilista bug report thread (Please read the opening post)

Discussion in 'Automobilista - General Discussion' started by Renato Simioni, Aug 25, 2016.

  1. Spin

    Spin Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    31
    FPS limit is not able to be changed anymore unless you quit a race session and go back to the main menu.
    I will check if FOV can still be changed without leaving a race session, I cannot remember.
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2017
  2. Alex Sawczuk

    Alex Sawczuk Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    857
    So just to make sure, try removing GameFolder\config.ini and your user profile from GameFolder\Userdata\<username> and create new profiles.

    (Keep a backup just incase, this has no effect and you wish to return to the previous version)

    But I really don't have any concrete suggestions, the information provided does not point to anything obvious. There are not repeatable steps to take to reproduce the errors here...

    I already said no mods, but please make sure you do not have any plugins like EvoHUD or GID installed.
     
  3. rafaelplacce

    rafaelplacce Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    39
    I have tried all that already. unfortunately it didn't work.
    However, i managed to play like 2 and a half hours today whithout crashing.Let's see if it last now.

    But tank you for your attention, Alex.
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2017
  4. Jan Mikuž

    Jan Mikuž Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    53
    We just ran a 45min FTruck race at Curitiba.
    Me and another guy both in the same truck - Skane - both 140l.
    I ran out of fuel 7 minutes before the end (the fuel gauge said 19/2), he had 4.3l left at the finish line.
    I did 1 drive through during the race, he did at least 1 too (need to check).

    Also, fuel calc in the garage said 140/33...but in reality we did 29 laps.
    Was doing so well, clean laps, 30+s advantage and then this...bummer. :(
     
  5. Jan Mikuž

    Jan Mikuž Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    53
    Got confirmation that he did 1 drive through as well. Like me he started with 140l, was averaging 4.1 l per lap and had 4.3 l left at the finish line, whilst I only had 2 more laps of fuel with 7min to go. The laps were circa 1min37s. I was a bit faster than he was. We both did 29 laps. I obviously had to coast for the last 7min to get to the end.

    Strange. Why such a big difference in fuel consumption using the same truck ?
     
  6. Renato Simioni

    Renato Simioni Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    11,125
    Revving on top band gives you negligible extra power for much higher fuel consumption. That´s the obvious explanation, short-shifting even for the sake of engine heat / lifetime is usually the way to go.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. Jan Mikuž

    Jan Mikuž Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    53
    Hm, interesting. Makes sense. I wonder if it was the driving in the 4th in parts of the last sector of the track, where I would also hit the limiter. He used 5th gear there.

    Also, I was enjoying the dynamics of the truck so much that I forgot this obvious fact. Should've known. It was my first proper FTruck race so far. :)
     
  8. Jan Mikuž

    Jan Mikuž Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    53
    Sometimes the lap timer doesn't start until the 2nd lap after the outlap.
     
  9. Alex Sawczuk

    Alex Sawczuk Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    857
    You went out before the pit exit was open then
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. Jan Mikuž

    Jan Mikuž Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    53
    Is that what it is, huh ? Didn't know that. And, yes i did go out when the light was still red.
    Cheers
     
  11. bobbie424242

    bobbie424242 Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2017
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    95
    EDIT: Fixed in 1.4.795.

    Version: 1.4.79b
    Track & Layout Used
    : Curitiba
    Car Used: Ford Focus
    Applicable Settings: Copa Petrobras de Marcas, 8 lap race, 8x AI 100% high aggression
    Report: 3 out of 8 AIs repeatedly crashing in 2 spots almost every lap making them take 1 lap at the end of the race. Not super realistic
    Steps to reproduce:

    This replay illustrate the problem:
    Dropbox - Curitiba_AI_repeat_crash.Vcr

    - launch the replay
    - switch view to AI "Rubens Barichello"
    - play replay accelerated
    - observe AI crashing in the 2 same spots, almost each lap. AI also always does not take the first lap (chicane) correctly
    - optional: for the lol, go at 12" in the replay (last lap) and go to bobbie's POV. I'm about to lap 3 of the offending AI due to their repeated crashing and one crashes just in front of me before rejoining the road blind without checking for traffic, then BOOM (I found these lapped AI weird, which prompted me to investigate this issue)
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2017
  12. bobbie424242

    bobbie424242 Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2017
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    95
    Version: 1.4.799b
    Track & Layout Used
    : any
    Car Used: Passat (Brazilian classics)
    Applicable Settings:
    Report: in certain cockpit seat configurations of this car, the hood is not visible and there is graphical glitch (screenshot)
     

    Attached Files:

    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. bobbie424242

    bobbie424242 Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2017
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    95
    Report: Launching the game using a NVIDIA DSR resolution (that is: a resolution higher than the screen physical resolution, downscaled by the GPU) in a borderless window results in the game UI being unusuable as mouse clicks do not correspond to the clicked position. Why use such display settings in the first place ? Using the Z1 Dashboard as an always on top window requires launching AMS in windowed mode. Moreover NVIDIA DSR is useful to improve image quality (sharper than rendering at screen resolution while still having superb AA) so it might make sense to have it working in windowed mode. There is no issue with NVIDIA DSR in fullscreen mode

    Steps to reproduce:
    - in the NVIDIA Control Panel, enable DSR resolutions if necessary
    - in AMS Config, select a DSR resolution, enable windowed mode and borderless
    - start the game and see that mouse clicks do not register where they should
    => I know this is possible to have this working right as Dirt4 configured similarly does not exhibit this issue.
     
  14. Alex Sawczuk

    Alex Sawczuk Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    857
    Use the advanced settings in AMS Config instead.
     
  15. Omm

    Omm New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Version: 1.4.76r, 1.4.799b
    Track & Layout Used
    : Some tracks, Taruma, Montreal....
    Car Used: all
    Applicable Settings:
    Report: I see a tiny black line above the trees in some tracks, and I don't know if due to my resolution (1920x1080). For exemple Montreal, before textures updates was correct, but now the lines appeared.
    Steps to reproduce: some tracks, Oulton park is correct for example.
    trees2.jpg
     
  16. Spisen Disen

    Spisen Disen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Track & Layout Used: Spielberg 2015
    Car Used: Formula Reiza
    Applicable Settings:
    Report: Track never loads and gives me a terrain error
    Steps to reproduce: Trying to race in the track
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Jan Mikuž

    Jan Mikuž Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    53
    Try Steam integrity check. Appears like you are missing some files.
     
  18. Spisen Disen

    Spisen Disen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    I did, but I have the same problem
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2017
  19. Pert Boioioing

    Pert Boioioing New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Same problem here, game will hang while the track doesn't load, progress-bar doesn't progress, and game crashes to desktop if I press "esc" key. Version v1.4.8_G29. Verifying the cache didn't fix the problem either.
     
  20. fischhaltefolie

    fischhaltefolie Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    56
    Car Used: Copa Classic 2017
    Applicable Settings: Championship
    Report: it's not possible to start a championship, says: Need a vehicle: IC
    Steps to reproduce: Try to start a championship with copa classic
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2017
    • Agree Agree x 2

Share This Page