1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Automobilista bug report thread (Please read the opening post)

Discussion in 'Automobilista - General Discussion' started by Renato Simioni, Aug 25, 2016.

  1. Spin

    Spin Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    25
    My pleasure.

    There are no freezes with OSW software open in background (Granity and MMos) and OSW not plugged in, not even while using AudioFX full. Also, when pressing escape to go back to pit screen, the black screen only lasts a split second (0.1 or 0.2s), it doesn't last 2 seconds or so like it does with the OSW plugged in.

    The only freezes I sometimes get are when I'm loaded in a session and click the race button on the bottom right to go back on track, or when I click the escape button while on track to go back to the timing screen (back in the pits). Actually, one time I got a freeze while in a loaded session without clicking race/escape. I was in the controls section and I think I switched FFB from 360 Hz to 180 Hz. Again though, this was while in a loaded session. I never had any freeze while outside of a session.
     
  2. DaVeX

    DaVeX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,088
    Likes Received:
    365
    [​IMG]
    Me right now...
     
  3. Domagoj Lovric

    Domagoj Lovric Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    255
    @Spin Quoting your first message on this. When did this start to happen if you can roughly recall?


    No need for such a (punchthru)facepalm. I use brackets inside steam "Launch options", while when launching a game from command prompt, i don't use brackets. Apologies for such a deadly facepalm, but hey, you don't need remote control or wireless keyboard anymore. With that arm lenght you can reach on second floor if you wished so.
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  4. Silvano

    Silvano Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    31
    @Domagoj Lovric
    what about the automatic replay system at monitor?
    for the moment i disabled that in the PLR file, can you give me some infos on that please?
     
  5. Domagoj Lovric

    Domagoj Lovric Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    255
    Sorry Silvano for not answering anything to you, i am not sure i understood your issue correctly. Are you able to record a video?

    I'll try to describe what i understood, correct me where i am wrong:

    • You load a track
    • Drive around (first drive, no issues)
    • Escape back to garage
    • Instant replay begins automatically
    • You press race and go to track (instant replay still running?)
    • After that what you see on screen is some random flash of your car somewhere on track
    • Flash ends and you are in cockpit of your car?

    Is that how it is?
     
  6. Silvano

    Silvano Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    31
    thats how you say it, only correction: yes the replay is still running so that happens only if the automated replay is still on.
    going to monitor and ending the replay (by clic on the "end" icon) then clic race, the flash is gone.
    and yes after that short flash (sound is there too) i am in the cockpit and all is right.
    can be reproduced anytime in that way.
    i think the short flash is just a fraction of the replay still running.

    EDIT i guess that issue came with the last update.
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2017
  7. DaVeX

    DaVeX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,088
    Likes Received:
    365
    NO it is needed! This is a self-facepalm...I was sure I was collecting data but...NO!
    I am such a noob sometimes...lol
     
  8. Spin

    Spin Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    25
    I haven't had much time to play recently so I've barely been able to try the past few builds. I'd say it started sometime around 1.4.8 or 1.4.9.

    What I know for sure is that the issue did not occur as of Sept. 27, 2017.
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2017
  9. fischhaltefolie

    fischhaltefolie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    17
    Track & Layout Used: Hockenheim RX
    Car Used: Lancer Evo X, F Dirt
    Applicable Settings: Time Trial
    Report: Cannot start time trial, car is on track, but cannot be started
    Steps to reproduce:Try time trial on Hockenheim RX with Lancer Evo X, F Dirt
     
  10. PlolerPL

    PlolerPL New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Track & Layout Used: Any
    Car Used: Ultima (any variant)
    Applicable Settings: Any
    Report: There is a black horizontal line in the middle of the cockpit
    Steps to reproduce: N/A
     
  11. PlolerPL

    PlolerPL New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Track & Layout Used: Any
    Car Used: Formula Truck (any variant)
    Applicable Settings: Any
    Report: In replay mode the exterior sound starts glitching
    Steps to reproduce: N/A
     
  12. SaxOhare

    SaxOhare Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    116
    Track & Layout Used: Any
    Car Used: Any
    Applicable Settings: Time Trial
    Report: The Delta bar in the standard hub has the same issues as the DynHUB a while ago. Its not using the session but the stint fastest time and therefor useless.
    Steps to reproduce: N/A
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. Holger Hega

    Holger Hega New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    5
    Track & Layout Used: Hockenheim 1988
    Car Used: Any
    Applicable Settings: Any
    Report: Hockenheim 1988 has some small graphical glitches (thin lines over the trees, all around the track). Maybe some misplaced tree-textures?
    Steps to reproduce: Drive Hockenheim 1988 with a blue sky
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. Omm

    Omm New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem, with this track and others, for exemple montreal.
     
  15. bmanic

    bmanic New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Track & Layout Used: Cadwell park
    Car Used: Caterham Superlight Sequential
    Applicable Settings: Any
    Report: FFB and wheel settings become bugged and weird.. and I get a huge deadzone in the wheel. Thrustmaster T300GTE. Everything works perfectly fine in single event, test day or championship. Only in TT does the FFB/wheel settings get scrambled and very weird, right after the AI gives you control over the car.
    Steps to reproduce: Simply start TT mode at Cadwell with the Caterham Superlight Sequential and compare FFB and wheel settings to normal settings.. they change and get weird.
     
  16. alink

    alink New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Track & Layout Used: Caruaru
    Car Used: SuperKart
    Applicable Settings: Single Race
    Report: Lap - timing does not work, wether for ai nor for player
    Steps to reproduce: Try to drive a timed lap. It seems that 1 of the 3 sectors does not recognize that it has been passed, so timing will not start when passing start/finish line.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. Juan Reinoso

    Juan Reinoso Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2017
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    23
    Please fix that :(
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. Juan Reinoso

    Juan Reinoso Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2017
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    23
    I have this problem trying to enter to the official servers

    GRAB_068.JPG

    Earlier today I was able to enter the server of the karts
     
  19. Jake Fangio

    Jake Fangio New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    10
    Hi guy's.Thank you for this last update.I'm a big supporter of yours.When I go into a test session,it loads the car and track,but when I click on the arrow to get on the track the sim crashes. This has started happening since the new update.
     
  20. Wayne Whitmore

    Wayne Whitmore Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2017
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    4
    V1.5 oR Reiza Server Mini Race.
    During race when going off track (exceed track limit) lap time is invalidated just like it would be for a time trial lap.

    During race if off track when driving to return to track receive black flag got disqualified.

    Seems like rule set for race is not correct.
     

Share This Page