1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Automobilista bug report thread (Please read the opening post)

Discussion in 'Automobilista - General Discussion' started by Renato Simioni, Aug 25, 2016.

  1. mkel1966

    mkel1966 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    11
    Track & Layout Used: Most
    Car Used: Formula Ultimate
    Applicable Settings: n/a
    Report: Cannot refuel in "All Cars & Tracks" menu
    Steps to reproduce
     
  2. DerLucky

    DerLucky Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    5
    This helped. I had a folder from the Celica GTO mod in there, deleted it and it worked again. Then I put this folder back in, and it still worked. Maybe just a hickup, maybe a general issue with this mod. Anyway, it works now and if it happens again I know what it could be. thx guys :)
     
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  3. Gilles Lalonde

    Gilles Lalonde MotherDawg

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi guys,

    I found a Feature!

    Track & Layout Used: None
    Car Used: Any
    Applicable Settings: N/A
    Report: Duplicate car between Opala and Opala86 cars.
    Steps to reproduce: Just start the game with a Trace=3

    03:30:01: setup.cpp 1561: ATTENTION: Skipping vehicle because the filename IHoffmann.veh matches an existing vehicle

    Doing a search for IHoffmann resulted in:

    GameData\Vehicles\Opala86\Teams\Combumetal\IHoffmann.dds
    GameData\Vehicles\Opala\Grand Prix\IHoffmann.dds
    GameData\Vehicles\Opala86\Teams\Combumetal\IHoffmann.veh
    GameData\Vehicles\Opala\Grand Prix\IHoffmann.veh
    GameData\Vehicles\Opala\Grand Prix\IHoffmannCockpit.dds
    GameData\Vehicles\Opala86\Teams\Combumetal\IHoffmanndriver.dds
    GameData\Vehicles\Opala\Grand Prix\IHoffmannDriver.dds
    GameData\Vehicles\Opala86\Teams\Combumetal\IHoffmannGloves.dds
    GameData\Vehicles\Opala\Grand Prix\IHoffmannGloves.dds
    GameData\Vehicles\Opala86\Teams\Combumetal\IHoffmannhelmet.dds
    GameData\Vehicles\Opala\Grand Prix\IHoffmannHelmet.dds
    GameData\Vehicles\Opala86\Teams\Combumetal\IHoffmannnumber.tga
    GameData\Vehicles\Opala\Grand Prix\IHoffmannnumber.tga
    GameData\Vehicles\Opala86\Teams\Combumetal\IHoffmannrims.dds
    GameData\Vehicles\Opala86\Teams\Combumetal\IHoffmannwindow.dds
    GameData\Vehicles\Opala\Grand Prix\IHoffmannWindow.dds
    GameData\Vehicles\Opala\Grand Prix\IHoffmannWindshield.dds


    In a trace 1 or 2, both classes are fully listed but on a trace 3, it just discards the lot:

    03:30:01: setup.cpp 1738: Did not add vehicle GAMEDATA\VEHICLES\MONTANA\MONTANA_TEAMS\TEAMMONTANA12\MONTANA_49.VEH (either because it did not pass filter or error)
    03:30:01: setup.cpp 1738: Did not add vehicle GAMEDATA\VEHICLES\MONTANA\MONTANA_TEAMS\TEAMMONTANA13\MONTANA_48.VEH (either because it did not pass filter or error)
    03:30:01: setup.cpp 1561: ATTENTION: Skipping vehicle because the filename IHoffmann.veh matches an existing vehicle
    03:30:01: setup.cpp 1738: Did not add vehicle GAMEDATA\VEHICLES\PACECAR\CAMAROSS_SC\CAMARO_TEAMS\ASHENGREY.VEH (either because it did not pass filter or error)
    03:30:01: setup.cpp 1738: Did not add vehicle GAMEDATA\VEHICLES\PACECAR\CAMAROSS_SC\CAMARO_TEAMS\BLACKFIX.VEH (either because it did not pass filter or error)

    ---
    I also have the "No Replay Position Marker" issue like Diaze in post #749
    "APP_BUTTON_RF_TIMELINE_POINTER" or something to that effect...?
    AND
    I also have the "No name labels visible above cars in full screen replay mode" issue like Erwin in post #733
    Both are a must. They both help to make nice clip that ends up on YouTube. I have many rF1 clip on my channel but these 2 issues makes it too problematic.
    ---
    I was looking to make the Red and the White selection cue when selecting a Series bigger, more evident, so I was going through UI.OSC and I found a funny line:
    12103: Caption2="C:\USERS\LUISMI\DOCUMENTS\AUTOMOBILISTA DEV\USERDATA\tmpvehicle.scn"

    "Not on my hard drive!"
    --

    HF!

    P. -S. Your Forums could use more width... ;) people who play today's graphic intensive game have wider screen than that. Me, just a run of the mill 2560*1080... I have more grey area than forums. :D
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2018
  4. jose46lopez

    jose46lopez Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    28
    Maybe I can help with the black/minimized screens.

    In my community there are some people with these problems, we have tried everything that can be seen in the forum.
    We found that these problems only occur online. We're still testing, but it looks like opening the ports on the router will fix it. You have to open the ports of the server you enter (ports Multiplayer.ini of server), which is not functional for public servers, but it is for people who participate in communities.

    Like I say, we keep trying it, but this seems to work. ;)
     
  5. Holger Hega

    Holger Hega New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    5
    Track & Layout Used: Any
    Car Used: Any
    Applicable Settings: N/A
    Report: The AI cars don´t leave the pits in practice sessions and on test day. Qualifying works.
    Steps to reproduce: Drive a car on a track in a practice session or on test day. ;-)
    Game version 1.5.1
    - Did the Steam file integrity check
    - Removed the complete Automobilista folder from my documents folder
    - Made a brand new player profile
    -> the issue still remains

    Appendix: They don´t leave the pits on default number of tire sets, with unlimited or a given number of tire sets the problem is gone.
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2018
  6. Wexodius

    Wexodius Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    2
    Track & Layout Used: Ortona Kart 1
    Car Used: Kart 125cc
    Applicable Settings:
    - Run latest Automobilista (not beta) v1.5.10r
    - Be in pole position
    - 20min race
    - Rolling start
    Report:
    Problem #1: The "kart-safety car" leads the pack on the rolling start. Shortly before arriving at pit entry the "kart-safety car" will suddenly veer to the left and dissapear. Now, this makes the car in 2nd position to accelerate and take a lead on the rest of the field before the green light goes on. If you in pole position accelerate with him you get penalised for accelerating too quickly. I think the safety car should enter the pits entry correctly and fully, instead of dissapearing just when it reaches pit entry. Anyhow, problem is that currently this messes up the rolling start and gives an unfair advantage to the AI.

    Problem #2: The start of pit entry on "Ortona Kart 1" where the speed limit is enforced is not marked with a white line or cones, hence it is impossible to exactly know where it begins.

    Problem #3: I also noticed that AI cars keep going out on track even after the practice time or qualifiying time has long been over. Example qualifying time is 10min and AI cars are still out when already 13min passed. The menu screen shows the time being 00:00:00 and it takes longer for "skip session" to turn into "next session".

    Steps to reproduce:
    - Choose kart 125cc
    - Choose track Ortona Kart 1
    - Choose Rolling Start
    - Get in pole position
    - Let the rolling start play out and witness what I described above.
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2018
  7. Silvano

    Silvano Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    31
    At this stage i would create a new profile if you want to have all options, included the tires sets. It worked for me as i had the same issue. Give it a try ;)
     
  8. Luca

    Luca New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Track & Layout Used: Interlagos & Autopolis (but probably Any)
    Car Used: Marcas & Acura NSX GT3 (but probably Any)
    Applicable Settings: N/A
    Report: Some AI cars lose a Lap without any reason on race
    Steps to reproduce: Make an offline race
    Game version 1.5.1
    - Fresh new installing
    - Made a brand new player profile
    -> I thought it was due to blue flag rule (a bug maybe ?) but it happens also without blue flag rule
     
  9. Wexodius

    Wexodius Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    2
    Track & Layout Used: Interlagos Kart 3
    Car Used: Kart 125cc
    Applicable Settings:
    - Race time 20min
    - AI difficulty 90%
    Report:
    - Karts get stuck during the race at turn 5, 6 & sometimes 9, resulting in 8 DNF's of a field of 18 drivers. Guessing it maybe has something to do with the AIW line being too close to the tires placed at those corners?
    Steps to reproduce:
    - Choose kart 125cc
    - Choose track Interlagos Kart 3
    - Race and witness the mayhem of karts getting stuck at the turns described.
     
  10. DaVeX

    DaVeX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,021
    Likes Received:
    345
    Try the same settings without car and track mods (Autopolis/Acura)
     
  11. Marc Collins

    Marc Collins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    262
    Same issue that I reported here?:

    https://forum.reizastudios.com/threads/ams-beta-ai-feedback-reports.18/page-48#post-33041
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. Marc Collins

    Marc Collins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    262
    Yes, I can replicate this identical situation. AI at 100% and High Aggression.
     
  13. Erwin

    Erwin New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    13
    Applicable Settings: international keyboard layout (US) in Windows
    Report: Several special characters are in the wrong key position when using a US international keyboard
    Steps to reproduce:
    try to type a question mark in chat, and you get an equal (=) sign on screen;
    to actually get a question mark, I have to press the underscore button (_). This is just an example, many keys (except for a-z and 0-9) are wrong. This makes chatting in a server awkward.
     
  14. Erwin

    Erwin New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    13
    Car Used: Formula V10
    Report: Cannot change autoshift setting in-car
    Steps to reproduce:
    Use the binded key to try to change the autoshift setting, for example from the default 'auto upshift' to 'manual'. A message then says: vehicle setting disallowed. Only in the setup menu the setting can be altered.
     
  15. ucfquattroguy

    ucfquattroguy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Track & Layout Used: Verified w/Imola 2016
    Car Used: Verified w/Boxer Cup
    Applicable Settings: n/a
    Report: Software crashes when exiting replay/TV monitor. Edit: Crashes system while driving.
    Steps to reproduce: Either while viewing replay, or using the TV monitor (full screen) in a test session, the system will crash when attempting to exit. Edit: Drive for more than a few minutes.

    Validated no issues when loading and exiting a session when *NOT* using the replay/TV monitor. Edit: Drove for about 5 minutes before crashing. I had previously driven for over an hour non-stop on Sunday with the Boxer at Imola without issue.

    Started tonight. No issues after initial 1.5.1 release. Did observe a small update via Steam in the last two days or so? Related? Anybody else?
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2018
  16. Marc Collins

    Marc Collins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    262
    I believe this is by design. Pick what you want and then stick with it. Shouldn't be switching shifting methodologies while driving and it can likely be used as a cheat online if they allowed it. AMS has properly programmed and realistically configured transmission options--it's not just a simple auto-shifting driving aid any more.
     
  17. Silvano

    Silvano Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    31
    I did see a micro update that went on yesterday.
     
  18. VIlian Pavanatto

    VIlian Pavanatto New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Solution?
     
  19. alink

    alink New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    v1.5.1 didn't fix this problem, I still have it.
     
  20. DaVeX

    DaVeX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,021
    Likes Received:
    345
    Track & Layout Used: Any
    Car Used: Any
    Applicable Settings: N/A
    Report: Warp during online races are back again!
    Steps to reproduce: Join a multy event and you will see disappearing car, warping and so on...

    @Domagoj Lovric seems a problem really common while racing turbo cars again, last time was a problem related to audio maybe it is back again after the last audio code rework?
     

Share This Page