1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Automobilista bug report thread (Please read the opening post)

Discussion in 'Automobilista - General Discussion' started by Renato Simioni, Aug 25, 2016.

  1. NBrembo

    NBrembo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi guys, I get the same CTD in Drift. All one can do is drive through the pits after one lap but that's not ideal. Reiza any feedback on this?
     
  2. Domagoj Lovric

    Domagoj Lovric Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    290
    Will be fixed in upcoming patch for AMS.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. João Rafael França

    João Rafael França João Rafael França

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    3
    [QUOTE = "Testador, post: 10760, membro: 2002"] Track & Layout Usado : N / A - não é necessário
    Carro Usado : N / A - não é necessário, aplicando para todos os carros
    Configurações aplicáveis : Para todas as pessoas que possuem o Logitech G29 Wheel
    Relatório : O Logitech G29 Wheel não tem suporte adequado, fazendo com que o Car Graduate de cada carro exclusivo não seja aplicado automaticamente pelo AMS, o que faz com que você precise sair do jogo toda vez que quiser dirigir um carro diferente e alterar o grau toda vez manualmente para aquele carro diferente que você quer dirigir. Veja: IMPORTANT Logitech G29 Wheel Problems
    Passos para se reproduzir : atualize o Automobilista para o mais novo SDK da Logitech Wheel. (que pode ser encontrado e baixado no site oficial da Logitech.) [/ QUOTE]

    Rapaz eu uso o G29 DESDE QUE FOI LANÇADO, o ams aceita ele perfeitamente, vai aprender a usar / configurar o seu volante por favor.
     
  4. Brett Nagle

    Brett Nagle Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    19
    Still having this issue. Will it be addressed in the upcoming patch?
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. Maxellero

    Maxellero Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    34
    Track & Layout Used: Virginia, any layout except Patriot
    Car Used: Boxer Cup
    Applicable Settings: Any
    Report: AI cars bounce a lot when driving over green and yellow curbs, sometimes even roll over
    Steps to reproduce: Do a race against AI on Virginia with Boxer Cup cars
     
    • Agree Agree x 4
  6. Racing Heart

    Racing Heart New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    9
    Track & Layout Used: Hockenheim 1988 (but affects all tracks)
    Car Used: F-Classic (but affects ALL cars using turbo physics!)
    Applicable Settings: Any
    Report: AI cars using turbo physics are much slower than players
    Steps to reproduce: Easiest method below
    In Test Day, run AI autopilot. On its timed lap, it should be hitting ~304 km/h as it passes the Fuzzy '88 sign to the left.
    Now, run another lap, but this time deactivate the AI autopilot as it exits the first corner. You should be able to hit 310 km/h.
    This doesn't sound like much on paper, but it means that AI cars using turbo engines are unfairly handicapped in the following cases:
    - When driving the Honda-powered Metalmoro AJRs vs AJRs with other non-turbo engines (worst case scenario)
    - When racing against players using turbo cars in spec series where all cars are turbo (ie. modern Puma, F-Classic, Lancers, etc)

    This sounds like a fairly serious issue and I'm really sorry for reporting this so late, but would one of the physics developers be able to look into a potential fix for this?
     
  7. Marc Collins

    Marc Collins Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    321
    This is not a global issue. Each car has to be individually adjusted so the AI resemble/replicate the real driver speed and cornering capabilities. The AI use a simplified version of the physics, so will never be identical to the player car. "Close enough" to be fun and occasionally fool us into thinking they are real is as good as it will ever get.

    The various AJRs have completely different engine configurations, so will be different by design. If there is a specific car, like the F-Classic that cannot achieve the same top speed, report that (as you did above), but as we know from real F1, not all cars reach the same top speed. The slowest cars in lap time are often the fastest in top speed achieved, due to aerodynamic design and set-up differences.

    What lap times do the F-Classics achieve compared to the player? How do they behave when you set the AI Strength % so their lap times match yours? It may be annoying if the player can always pass the AI on a long straight, but then the AI can out-turn them in the twisty sections, but unless it is a quite noticeable mismatch, there will not be an easy fix or time to fix the myriad examples of where the AI are not mirroring the player as well as we would like. Pick literally any track and car combination and you will find a spot where the AI are too good or too slow compared to the player (in every sim on the market). It's just a matter of degree and AMS generally has fewer glaring issues than other titles.
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2019
  8. LeD00m

    LeD00m New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Car Used: Marcas
    Applicable Settings: Multiplayer listening server
    Report: HDV mismatch for client everytime joining server. A friend of mine and I have uninstalled, deleted both steam game and my documents automobilista folder and done fresh install, same problem. We both only use the exact same car .dds and .veh mod, no other custom files.

    Steps to reproduce: start game, host a multiplayer server with Marcas, ask a friend to join, when he enters the game he get kicked for HDV mismatch
     
  9. PAL

    PAL New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Screenfreeze on garage screen when both new tracks on AMS Beta are loaded. Had to kill AMS via Taskmanager. Older tracks work just fine.
    Win10, no wheel connected.

    problem still exists after 2. update
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2019
  10. Heitor Facuri Cicoti

    Heitor Facuri Cicoti Good Member Staff Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    206
    @PAL, Beta feedbacks should go on Reiza51 forum. You can post it here.

    But I would suggest you to verify files integrity, as other players are driving on those tracks with no problems. Also, if you Alt+Tab after the freezing, can't you see any message box? Those can help pinpoint the issue.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. PAL

    PAL New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    @Heitor Facuri Cicoti
    Thank you for your answer. Unfortunately I bought AMS with all DLCs over Steam so I have no access to the beta forum.

    EDIT: SOLVED! Thank you
    There is no message in the background. Normally the arrow on the very low bottom right is going red when you are able to join the track. on my pc with the 2 new tracks the arrow stays grey but I can still move the cursor arround but cannot click on anything. The prozess stays at 15% cpu usage, but ram usage stays at 1.881MB. I waited 5 minutes but nothing happened.

    I will report after integrety check.

    UPDATE:
    I let steam check the files and it found one file and downloaded around 65 kb.
    now the tracks work!! thank you @Heitor Facuri Cicoti
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2019
    • Like Like x 1
  12. PAL

    PAL New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    The download was exactly 63,8 kb just for your information.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. Brett Nagle

    Brett Nagle Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    19
    So I own the season pass but in the AMS beta it is telling me I need to buy the DLC for donington and Snetterton now. This wasn't the case before the latest update
     
  14. DaVeX

    DaVeX AMSUnofficial Staff Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,194
    Likes Received:
    431
    Known issue, working on a fix ;)
     
  15. Brett Nagle

    Brett Nagle Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    19
    Saw that. Looks like the latest update broke it even more lol
     
  16. Dave Stephenson

    Dave Stephenson Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    316
    The content has now been assigned to it's appropriate sale packages on the game side. As noted in the dev update by Renato, Steam did not get the packages greenlit and made live before close of play on Friday. Once the packages are greenlit on steam (all being well today) the content should unlock.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Juan Reinoso

    Juan Reinoso Doctor SimRacing Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2017
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    39
    Track & Layout Used: Donington
    Car Used: Formula Truck
    Report:
    The roof of the Truck crash with the top of the exit of the garage
    Steps to reproduce:
    Select a Formula Truck on Donington and try to get out of the garage
     
  18. Spin

    Spin Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    26
    Track & Layout Used: All tracks & layouts (from what I've tried)
    Car Used: All cars (from what I've tried)
    Applicable Settings: n/a
    Report: When loading a replay to watch, the steering lock will revert to whatever the last steering lock was when you played. Eg. If I played with trucks at 900 degrees and then watch a replay of an F3 car where I drove with 360 degrees, the F3 car in the replay will show 900 degrees. It can work the opposite way too (last drove an F3 car with 360 degrees, load Porsche replay that's supposed to show 720 degrees I used when driving it but replay wheel now based on 360 degrees).
    Steps to Reproduce: Drive a vehicle while taking note of the steering lock. Then load a replay of a vehicle that u used a much different steering lock when you drove it. You'll see the steering lock of the replay vehicle is very wrong and goes by the last car you drove (or the last steering lock adjustment you made in the options).
     
  19. Alex Couri

    Alex Couri Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    21
    Urgent!!
    Track & Layout Used:
    All
    Car Used: All
    Report:
    G27 leds do not work after last update! Please correct this as soon as possible!
    Steps to reproduce:
    Only use g27 on AMS.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. Wedsley Dias

    Wedsley Dias Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    46
    V 1.5.24r
    Also include that "Auto Steering Rotation"doesn't work on G27.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1

Share This Page