1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Automobilista bug report thread (Please read the opening post)

Discussion in 'Automobilista - General Discussion' started by Renato Simioni, Aug 25, 2016.

  1. Wedsley Dias

    Wedsley Dias Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    46
    V 1.5.24r (07/09/19)
    1 - G27 Lights do not work.
    2 - G27 Auto Steering Rotation Does Not Work
    3 - Formula Classic - Wrong sounds.
    Win7 Ultimate - Logitech Profiler v 5.10.127
    Trace file attached.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. CrimsonEminence

    CrimsonEminence New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2018
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    11
    Also the G27 "Auto-Steering-Rotation feature not working properly"-issue here.^^
    Win 10, LGS 5.10.127, Automobilista 1.5.24r

    Already posted it in the update thread, but it fits better here, of course.

    Btw. found this in the Trace-File:

    22:56:43: PluginManage 264: Loading plugins in LogitechSteeringWheel.dll
    22:56:43: PluginManage 269: Unable to load plugins in LogitechSteeringWheel.dll
    22:56:43: PluginManage 264: Loading plugins in LogitechSteeringWheelEnginesWrapper.dll
    22:56:43: PluginManage 269: Unable to load plugins in LogitechSteeringWheelEnginesWrapper.dll
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Scraper

    Scraper Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    172
    Track & Layout Used: Donington GP
    Car Used: Formula Truck
    Applicable Settings: 10pm onwards
    Report: Only the first two trucks on the grid have their headlights on. The other trucks race in darkness. My truck's headlights will not come on, although I have assigned the H key to them.
    Steps to reproduce: 30min race, max graphics, normal time progression, 10pm or later, 10 trucks.

    Other than that, the FTrucks are great fun at Donington in the day-time!
     
  4. Scraper

    Scraper Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    172
    Track & Layout Used: Any
    Car Used: SS Camaro
    Applicable Settings: Any
    Report: The SS Camaro safety cars race with the other cars.

    The Reiza staff has its hands full at the moment, but this is a long-standing bug that I hope might be squashed with the final, final, final hotfix. Additionally, could you throw in a few more colours to increase the number of skins? Thank you.
     
  5. vtr

    vtr New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Donington

    the Formula Truck volvo, it touches the garage door, it's impossible to get out
     
  6. lehaspirit

    lehaspirit New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    V 1.5.24r
    Also include that after last update do not work in the game Driving force GT.
     
  7. Tom Rogerson

    Tom Rogerson New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Track & Layout Used: Any
    Car Used: FWD & AWD drivetrain cars
    Applicable Settings: No Assists
    Report: After the most recent update was released, any FWD/AWD drivetrain cars seem to not generate much front wheelspin now. Even at full throttle off launch the Marcas barely hits top revs with wheelspin, whereas before you definitely needed to modulate throttle inputs (~70% and blend up) to even stay off the redline. The same issue was replicated with the Lancer RS. Something has definitely changed with the physics here and I cannot quite pinpoint what it is.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. Marc Collins

    Marc Collins Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    321
    More likely your controller calibration...or aids turned on by mistake.
     
  9. Silvano

    Silvano Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    33
    This is a simple fix, just increase "GarageDepth = 2.50" in the gbd of the track.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. vtr

    vtr New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you Silvano !!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Tom Rogerson

    Tom Rogerson New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Definitely not my controller (T300RS+T3PA) as all RWD cars I have tried are the same as before. I made sure to double check for assists before posting (I thought so too).
     
  12. CrimsonEminence

    CrimsonEminence New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2018
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    11
    I was now able to test this and can confirm:

    Track & Layout Used: Donington and Hockenheim GP
    Car Used: F-Classic
    Applicable Settings: Starting a Session on track with all settings by liking.
    Report: The F-Classic has a Judd V10 sound, it seems, interesting change of pace, but not that believable :D
    Steps to reproduce: Even, when i change the Vehicles F_Classic folder and the Soundfolder with the ones from 1.5.16, the problem remains.

    I have tried to find a .sfx file to fix it by myself but i've found out, that stock .sfx files are encrypted in AMS, so i forget about it...i guess. :D

    EDIT: Have compared it from 1.5.16 to 1.5.24 again, there is no difference for me. Maybe the impression was somewhat influenced by elevation changes? @Tom Rogerson
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2019
    • Like Like x 1
  13. sebacabezon18

    sebacabezon18 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    any solution for this i the same problem with the Logitech Driving Force Pro
     
  14. Heitor Facuri Cicoti

    Heitor Facuri Cicoti Good Member Staff Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    206
    A Hotfix will be deployed soon.
     
    • Like Like x 4
  15. Marc Collins

    Marc Collins Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    321
    You figured everything out?
     
  16. Heitor Facuri Cicoti

    Heitor Facuri Cicoti Good Member Staff Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    206
    That's what we are going to find out, 'cause it's going Beta tonight. But I know the guys worked hard to get it right, so I would say probably: yes, they did.
     
    • Informative Informative x 2
  17. Arne Vogt

    Arne Vogt New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Track & Layout Used: Donington GP
    Car Used: any
    Applicable Settings: any
    Report: Crash to Desktop in Time Trial.
    I get a CTD without error message when going on track.
    This does not happen if I load another session (e.g. Test Day at Donningtion) and go on track (just loading the session does not work) first. After that I can switch to Time Trial and it works.
    Steps to reproduce:
    happens always with any car
     
  18. Heitor Facuri Cicoti

    Heitor Facuri Cicoti Good Member Staff Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    206
    Have you verified the files integrity? I can't reproduce that... I'm able to set laps with the Boxer at both Donington National or GP.
     
  19. siri

    siri New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the exact same problem. I noticed that if I start the game without connecting my wheel (Fanatec dd2) then time trial starts without the CTD.

    Edit: I just tested this again and now it works, for the first time since the release of the new version. I can no longer recreate the problem.

    Edit2: FWIW, the controller.ini ‘use additional hardware features’ was already set to 1.
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2019
  20. Heitor Facuri Cicoti

    Heitor Facuri Cicoti Good Member Staff Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    206
    Does @Arne Vogt have a Fanatec as well?

    Can you guys check in your Controller.ini file (Documents > Automobilista > UserData > "YourName") if this line* "Use Additional Hardware Features" is equal 0? If so, try changing it to 1, save, and test again.

    *Obs: It's the 35th line more or less.
     

Share This Page