1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Automobilista bug report thread (Please read the opening post)

Discussion in 'Automobilista - General Discussion' started by Renato Simioni, Aug 25, 2016.

  1. 2ndLastJedi

    2ndLastJedi Free ****ing speech Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,591
    Likes Received:
    1,482
    Okay , i have just upgraded my GPU from a GTX 1060 to a GTX 1070 and am still having the exact same issue at the Jac. Oval . I was thinking it may have been my poor 1060 struggling @ 4K but this 1070 is doing the same thing .
    If i drive the first race its fine and the race is perfect , if before the race starts and i Esc to menu and restart its fine but if i let the race start and then Esc to the little onscreen menu and restart race from there it freezes .
    Come on , help a fellow out and give me some feed back please .
    There was another user who tested and found the same issue using a 970 and DSR to 4K .
     
  2. Alex Sawczuk

    Alex Sawczuk Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    857
    its on my todo list but didn't get round to it, for this update
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. 2ndLastJedi

    2ndLastJedi Free ****ing speech Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,591
    Likes Received:
    1,482
    Thanks for an update on this .
     
  4. hex

    hex Damage, Inc. Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    108
    Car Used: Formula Trainer

    It might be hard to see for some in the cockpit view, but clearly there's a bug with the steering wheel's axis.
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Dirk

    Dirk Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    9
    Yes it is. I just checked again (since the last update said something about gearing changes for the Ultima Road) and the problem still persists. I tried other cars, and as fas as I can tell auto-clutch and auto-blip work just fine.
     
  6. Holger Hega

    Holger Hega New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    6
    V1.1.5: The problem still exists
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. Holger Hega

    Holger Hega New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    6
    V1.1.6 Problem fixed! :) Thank you!!!
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. Javi288

    Javi288 Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    24
    The problem still persists, only with Ultima GTR (720 and Road versions).
     
  9. Marcos Furriel

    Marcos Furriel Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    29
    It's not an bug, but I wish know the reason...
    Why the game crashes always that I do alt + tab ?
     
  10. SaxOhare

    SaxOhare Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,420
    Likes Received:
    471
    Must be something in your system, I can alt+tab and can't remember it crashed AMS, and i do it a lot.
     
  11. 2ndLastJedi

    2ndLastJedi Free ****ing speech Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,591
    Likes Received:
    1,482
    I dont get a crash but more like a freeze, happens everytime. Alt:tab works, as in gets me to desktop but then if i click back on AMS in the task bar it goes to load but only gets a tiny little rectangle in the top left corner and now my pc is pretty locked up. I can still access all task bar apps but cannot click on anything in the desktop area. I can open task manager to try to close AMS but can't click on it to close it. A full restart is required.
     
  12. Guilherme Borghezani

    Guilherme Borghezani Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2016
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    30
    What causes me freeze in the gMotors 2 engine is d3d9.dll and d3d9_2.dll (from root folder)
    since rfactor
    I delete that ams file
    I lose some functions, I think the sweet fx, but ... i don't use sweet fx
    but some fps drops in some practice sessions happened here too
    only a first lap with some cars(montana, mcr..)
     
  13. Uani

    Uani New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    dedicated server password field accepts 15 characters (see screenshot), in game server browser password entry field only accepts 14 characters (no screenshot available).
     

    Attached Files:

  14. M D Gourley

    M D Gourley Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    560
    The Cockpit Audio in the Formula Truck seems to be a bit low / quiet overall compared to all the rest of the content in Automobilista at the same sound set level.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
  15. Lorencini

    Lorencini Luciano Lorencini Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2016
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    326
    Vehicle: Stock Car Brasil

    When in cockpit view, the information that was shown in wheel used to be position (in upper right visor) and lap counter (in lower left visor). See video as example (date: March 2016):


    Now, both visors are showing the same information, which is relative gap by sector (comparing to best lap). I didn't change any setting regarding this AFAIK. This video illustrates the issue (date: November 2016):


    See the difference? Seems like information used in Hot Lapping is also being shown in Race. The second video above is in a Time Trial session, but I'm getting the same info in Practice, Qualylifyng and Race sessions. AFAIK, I should be able to see wheel info in Race like the first video.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. Luca

    Luca New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Track & Layout Used: Brands Hatch & Oulton Park (any layout)
    Car Used: Copa Montana & Copa Marcas (but I think others)
    Report: AI Cars at the back of Pit Box (under tent) crash on pit building at exit, at BH they also crash at Pit Entrance (on tyres or pit wall)
    Steps to reproduce: look the drive of AI Cars
     
  17. henriqueyan

    henriqueyan New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Track & Layout Used: any
    Car Used: any openwheel but probably stock cars too
    Applicable Settings: triple screen, multiview
    Report: Dirt on tires in quick replay since the start
    Steps to reproduce: when you get off road and pick up dirt on tires, fast rewind to any time before getting dirt but the tires didn´t get clean when was supposed to be on entire replay media
     
  18. Felix198

    Felix198 New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    5
    Track & Layout Used: all
    Car Used: all
    Applicable Settings: n/a
    Report: The ams.exe and the exe file of the beta-version get detected as a trojan horse by my Avira anti virus program (TR/Crypt.XPACK.Gen). The game won't start or install as a result.
    Steps to reproduce: This happened when i tried to update the beta and when i tried a clean install of the public version.
     
  19. GT Fan 8899

    GT Fan 8899 New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have the same problem.
     
  20. hex

    hex Damage, Inc. Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    108
    Some kind of skin material conflict with Reiza GP teams in FReiza and FExtreme:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    • Agree Agree x 1

Share This Page