1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Automobilista bug report thread (Please read the opening post)

Discussion in 'Automobilista - General Discussion' started by Renato Simioni, Aug 25, 2016.

  1. Jan Mikuž

    Jan Mikuž Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    53
    Got a crash for the first time in months just now.
    It happened in the Multiplayer page. I clicked on the players tab to list the populated servers and the game crashed. Oddly, my mouse cursor also continued to worked normally, but nothing on the page was responsive ofcourse.
    On the desktop there was a pop up ''Automobilista has stopped working. Windows is collecting more information...''
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2016
  2. Jan Mikuž

    Jan Mikuž Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    53
    I've also had this annoying bug for months now. On every first boot up of the game (or if more time passes between booting) the game freezes when i exit the garage for the first time.
    Car-specific ignition audio loops in the background, but the picture is frozen and i have to wait it out.
    This normally goes on for 30s-60s. Happens in any game mode.
    @Alex Sawczuk Any ideas what's causing this ?

     
  3. turbotape64

    turbotape64 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    3
    Track & Layout Used:Goiania Shot FTruck
    Car Used:Trucks
    Applicable Settings:n/a
    Report:AMS crash when loading track
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  4. Erick Goldner

    Erick Goldner Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    109
    Happens here as well. Loads about 60% and hangs.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. Angelo dos Santos

    Angelo dos Santos Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    2
    Same problem here.
     
  6. Wildcat270

    Wildcat270 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same problem here. Did ctrl alt del and looks like it said something about a pace vehicle
     
  7. Lorencini

    Lorencini Luciano Lorencini Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2016
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    304
    Track & Layout Used: Curitiba
    Car Used: MCR 2000
    Report: When I pit, and the car lifts sideways for tyre change, I can listen a skid tyre sound during the entire time the car is lifted.
    Steps to reproduce: Perform a pit stop with the aforementioned car and track and change all tyres.
     
  8. Lorencini

    Lorencini Luciano Lorencini Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2016
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    304
    Same here. A single qualifying with 20 AI cars freezes the game for almost 10 seconds before I enter the garage, no matter in which series I try.
     
  9. Neel_Jani

    Neel_Jani New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,
    Since yesterday, I realized that I would like to activate or deactivate the FFB plug-in, with the G key on the keyboard (default key)
    Does anyone have the same problem as me?
    I have a friend who since today has the same problem as me.

    Thank you if you have a solution.
     
  10. roby13

    roby13 Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    46
    Its in the changelog. Function deactivated
     
  11. Marc Collins

    Marc Collins Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,041
    Likes Received:
    328
    Happening with many car combinations. Part of the known bugs related to the new skid and scrub sounds.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. Neel_Jani

    Neel_Jani New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    Thank you for your prompt response ;)
    Well I am not satisfied, to see this feature removed :mad:
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. Rebellion

    Rebellion Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    8
    Here is a temporary solution. Other - AMS Stockcar V8 Display fix
     
    • Winner Winner x 1
  14. Lorencini

    Lorencini Luciano Lorencini Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2016
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    304
    @Rebellion , your fix is great! But I have a question about it.

    When I release the Stock Car Brasil Skinpacks from 2012, 2013 and 2014, I create a new Vehicle Filter in each SRS files. Example:

    // Game/Season Info:
    Mod Name = Stock Car V8 2012
    Track Filter = StockV8
    Vehicle Filter = OR: StockV8-2012


    That clearly differs from the default "StockV8_2015" naming.

    That said, seems to me that your fix only works when I use the default Stock Cars (the 2015 one). When I use any of mine, your wheel did not work.

    That vehicle filter name could be the cause of the issue? Does this make any sense to you?

    Regards! Love your work, man.
     
  15. Rebellion

    Rebellion Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    8
    copy the stock_stw_lcd.gmt file from your StockV8_2015 folder and paste in your 2012, 2013, 2014 folders., should work
     
    • Informative Informative x 2
  16. Lorencini

    Lorencini Luciano Lorencini Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2016
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    304
    Work perfectly. Thanks heaps!!!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Kevin Peat

    Kevin Peat Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    50
    A very minor issue but I noticed that the FDirt has a Wilwood brake bias adjuster on the dashboard but there is no in-car brake bias adjustment allowed in the sim.
     
  18. Maicom

    Maicom New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    5
    Track & Layout Used: Any.
    Car Used: Formula Classic.
    Applicable Settings: N/A.
    Report: Regardless of your dash configuration, the car will always be equipped with the digital dash when you go to a track. Also, in the showroom car model, when you install the analogue dash, the car will have the digital dash in the cockpit, while installing the digital dash will result in no dash being equipped.
    Steps to reproduce: Select Formula Classic; Select any car; Go to the showroom; Change the dash; Install; Go the track.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. mad maxx

    mad maxx New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    4
    seems i can't use my DLC anymore !!! when i choose a track like imola 72 or oulton i cant go ahead, the lower right arrow remain white. Only 'normal' tracks availables.... Only change today I bought URD T5 mod, and installed.

    thx

    Resolved !! Made a cache integrity check. sorry !!!
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2017
  20. Brett Nagle

    Brett Nagle Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    19
    Track & Layout Used: Any
    Car Used: Any
    Applicable Settings: Rolling Start (Full formation lap)
    Report: 2nd place qualified car always leaves early before green light when you are qualified first
    Steps to reproduce: qualify first for a race and do a full formation lap. The 2nd place car will take off before the green light

    Video:
     
    • Agree Agree x 1

Share This Page