1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Automobilista - EA v0.9.4 RELEASED, now up to v0.9.41

Discussion in 'Automobilista - News & Announcements' started by Renato Simioni, Jun 10, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Will Mazeo

    Will Mazeo Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    133
    Renato is it possible to swap Timing and Chat in multiplayer? In SCE if we get a mismatch or anything wrong we can read it in chat before disconnecting, as it is now we may now have time to check it.
     
  2. Renato Simioni

    Renato Simioni Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,392
    Likes Received:
    4,219
    Yeah noticed that too, we'll look into it.
     
  3. Jan Mikuž

    Jan Mikuž Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    35
    Do you plan to further improve garage UI (setup management, chat,..) ?
     
  4. David Dominguez

    David Dominguez Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ok, sorry then :)

    Anyway speaking about leds, the problem is that, due to rF led system (I've messed with it myself in the past, I know how it works) the initial leds light up at very early RPM, way earlier than IRL. So if you have a linear system, and you have 10 leds, it doesn't help visually, because you see many of them always on, and just the 3-4 ones lighting at the very end. With the old 3 block led system this wasn't much of a problem, giving positive visual information. A led system like AC one would work better imo, where you simply put at what RPM does every led work.
     
  5. Renato Simioni

    Renato Simioni Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,392
    Likes Received:
    4,219
    We changed that mechanism in AMS though I´m not sure exactly how it´s currently working, there is a lot more info in there now.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Jacques Botha

    Jacques Botha New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Could the trackmap on Johannesburg Historic be fixed ?
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
  7. P*Funk

    P*Funk Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    52
    I just noticed that the Formula V12 visual or diagrammatic RPM indicator (the one that looks like a slope) indicates its going up to 18500 while the digital gauge clearly shows only 17000 at the limiter.
     
  8. Tony Binelli

    Tony Binelli Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    65
    This should be such an easy fix please reiza
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. F1Aussie

    F1Aussie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    3
    Do you guys have any plans to fix the issues with multiple controllers not being recognised correctly and Having to reconfigure them every time you boot the game up?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Renato Simioni

    Renato Simioni Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,392
    Likes Received:
    4,219
    We haven´t managed to reproduce that one yet so it´s proving a tricky one to isolate, but we´ll be taking a closer look yes - could you clarify how many controllers you´re using,and whether you´re using a USB hub to connect them?
     
  11. F1Aussie

    F1Aussie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    3
    Not using a USB hub. I have a a t500 with modded f1 wheel, a simr dlx display with working encoders. Also have two dsd p1 button boxes. When I load the game up this combination is not recognised properly so nothing works as it should
     
  12. Renato Simioni

    Renato Simioni Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,392
    Likes Received:
    4,219
    Aussie, can you confirm whether that´s an issue you had in earlier AMS versions (up to v0.8.7 or thereabouts)?
     
  13. gongo

    gongo Dan Allongo

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    350
    That sounds like 4 devices and I thought the max was 3?

    This is very simple to reproduce as it happens to me all the the time. It requires at least 2 USB controllers and 2 USB devices.
    1. Plug in both devices to USB controller 1 (eg, the USB 2.0 ports on the front of the case).
    2. Wait for Windows to fully detect/install/setup the devices.
    3. Start up AMS and figure out which device is recognized as JOY1.
    4. Quit AMS.
    5. Unplug the device identified in step 3 and wait about 30 seconds just to be sure that it's unenumerated from the USB bus and the OS.
    6. Plug the device into USB controller 2 (eg, the USB 3.0 ports on the back of the case).
    7. Wait for Windows to fully detect/install/setup the device.
    8. Start up AMS and observe that the device is now recognized as JOY2 instead due to reenumerating on the USB bus.
    It's also possible to reproduce on a machine with a single USB 2.0 controller by uninstalling the device driver for JOY1, unplugging JOY1 only (leave JOY2 plugged in), rebooting, and then plugging in JOY1 again.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. F1Aussie

    F1Aussie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    3
    I don't think I had my current setup prior to 0.8.7, sorry not much help there.
    I know others have a similar issue so hopefully they can help out.
     
  15. Jan Mikuž

    Jan Mikuž Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    35
    Will Montana go public today ? :)
     
  16. PIO79EK

    PIO79EK New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    12
    Using a USB hub with on/off switches such as this :
    https://www.amazon.ca/Sabrent-4-Port-Individual-Switches-HB-UMLS/dp/B00BWF5U0M/

    And the reason I use such hub is that my wheel/trackir/renovatio data display do not have on/off switches. I don't want to unplug/replug them everytime I want to race.

    Everytime different USB id. So annoying.
     
  17. F1Aussie

    F1Aussie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    3
    That's exactly what i get jumbled up USB id's. Set wheel as 1 but when get out and go back in it has a different number and nothing works.
     
  18. Luca

    Luca New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Renato, I've noticed that after the release of the 0.9.41 version you've added an identification number on SRS files and also on the GDB for each track (f.e. ID=20).
    What's the purpose of that addition ?

    Thanks.
    Luca.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page