1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Boxer Serie? Please help...

Discussion in 'Automobilista - General Discussion' started by Silvano, May 30, 2016.

  1. Silvano

    Silvano Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    59
    hello racers,

    i have v0.9.35r and everything works well only when i choose the boxer all i get is the camaro pace car ?!?! what am i doing wrong?

    the cars (2) are in the vehicle folder and the srs was saying lancer season and vehicle, i changed it to boxercup but still all i get is the pace car.

    of course i did verify integrity of game cache but still same.

    help anyone ?
     
  2. CCKaren

    CCKaren Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    187
    The srs file in 0.9.35 had the Boxer vehicle filter set wrong, the 0.9.36 hotfix fixed this so if you update it should work.
     
  3. Silvano

    Silvano Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    59
    i got the v0.9.36r now and its still the same, under the boxer all i have is the camaro pace car.
    even in all car and tracks, the boxer is not listed.
    besides why i have 0.9.36r? everyone talk about 0.9.36 and not 0.9.36r, confusing...
     
  4. Thiago Izequiel

    Thiago Izequiel Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    189
    We had a hotfix today addressing the championship mode of the Boxer Cup. Is that the issue you're referring to? If not, try to verify the integrity of your files on Steam.
     
  5. Silvano

    Silvano Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    59
    thanks Thiago but as i said the issue is not only the championship witch i dont use so far but its the fact that i cant use the boxer serie because when i try i only see the camaro pace car, in test day or single event, and i did verify the integrity files.
    i have v0.9.36r
     
  6. Thiago Izequiel

    Thiago Izequiel Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    189
    This is most likely related to your .srs file.
    Overwrite yours with this one and you should be fine.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. denis dracup

    denis dracup Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    26
    hi thiago with boxer after the last update 0.9.36 i could not create championship it says needs a vehicle ..so i installed this SRS and can create champ mode now .just thought you may like to know this ......regards to you and all at reiza
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. denis dracup

    denis dracup Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    26
    Hi Silvano do you have the skin pack for superv8 from rob as this uses srs 21 if so you will have to rename ..as this may conflict with the boxer as it is srs21 also....
     
  9. Silvano

    Silvano Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    59
    @Thiago Izequiel,
    i did replace with your srs but i still see only the pace car when i choose the boxer serie and in "all car and tracks" the boxer is not listed. i have just one mod, the VRX SUPER CAR (rallycross) that i named "REIZA29" in the serie folder. i took it away but no changes. i really dont understand where is the prob :(
    @denis dracup,
    no, i dont have this skin pack so that cannot be the issue.
     
  10. Thiago Izequiel

    Thiago Izequiel Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    189
    Have you done any changes to the cars files on the BoxerCup series?
    This is not usually what we recommend in situations like that, but maybe you should try to reinstall the game, so you have a clean plate to start again. Probably something got messed up when you installed this mod you have, or something else.
     
  11. Silvano

    Silvano Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    59
    thanks Thiago, i will reinstall the game.
     
  12. Silvano

    Silvano Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    59
    • Useful Useful x 1

Share This Page