1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bug Reports - Automobilista 2 (Read the Opening Post)

Discussion in 'Automobilista 2 - General Discussion' started by Heitor Facuri Cicoti, Apr 4, 2020.

  1. Haris1977

    Haris1977 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    63
    Track & Layout Used: all
    Car Used: BMW M3 car (Group A)
    Version: 1.1.3.5
    Applicable Settings: irrelevant
    Report: Not a bug, but a camera issue. In dash cam should be placed a little to the right (in order for the red line to be in line with the green line)

    IMG_2441.JPG
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Haris1977

    Haris1977 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    63
    Track & Layout Used: all
    Car Used: Copa Truck
    Version: 1.1.3.5
    Applicable Settings: irrelevant
    Report: All Copa Trucks are listed as h-shifter 5 speed, but in game they all use 6 gears
     
  3. Coanda

    Coanda ohhh whinge whinge f@#ken whinge.. Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2020
    Messages:
    1,533
    Likes Received:
    666
    A few cars are like this.. 2 x CTRL+K allows you to horizontally align however from memory it does not save once you reload..

    Hopefully we get finer pitch control soon which is save per vehicle rather than globally..
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. Haris1977

    Haris1977 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    63
    Yeap, there are some other cars too where the dash cam is not 100% in line with the center of the screen, and it feels quite strange when you drive them:(

    I wish Reiza would take a look at those cars or make a button assignement for horizontal camera movement (in button config) with permanent results..
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2021
  5. Jeff Scharpf

    Jeff Scharpf Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2020
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    91
    AI co-driver not taking tires and doesn't stop pitting.

    Track & Layout Used
    : Any
    Car Used: GT3, GT1 (historic), could be any?
    Applicable Settings: Any weather
    Report: AI co-driver comes right back into the pits after I change drivers.
    Steps to reproduce: Start a race, come into the pits and have the Swap Driver ON. AI takes over, goes around and pits again.
    Note 1: First time even though I set tires to be changed, they are not changed (even though the car is lifted and the bar moves to show tires being replaced).
    Note 2: It may be something to do with damage. As the AI continue to pit, I changed damage repair from Aero to ALL and he started making laps. He also takes new tires and continues on.
     
  6. Coanda

    Coanda ohhh whinge whinge f@#ken whinge.. Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2020
    Messages:
    1,533
    Likes Received:
    666
    Version: 1.1.3.5
    Car: Copa Uno (Onix Jeans / Formula Uno)
    Report: It seems to me that you are simulating the original 1993 version which had the 1.6R engine which is naturally aspirated and not the turbo version that later came in 95 onward..

    This boost adjustment does nothing and can be disabled plus the non functional boost gauge in the cockpit can also be removed if you like..

    ams2_copa_unu_boost_bug.jpg
     
  7. fischhaltefolie

    fischhaltefolie Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    173
    Version: 1.1.3.5
    Car: Ginetta 40 Cup, there might be more
    Report: sample for engine Start is missing
     
  8. F1 Hero

    F1 Hero Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2020
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    73
    Track & Layout Used: A1 Ring and Interlagos
    Car Used: Metalmoro and F1 Classic Gen 3 (01)
    Report: Multiplayer servers "freezing". First, Metalmoro at A1 Ring. It freezed for some minutes after the qualifying ended. Some minutes later I joined a F1 Classic Gen 03 (01) at Interlagos, and the server got stuck for more or less five minutes on "Qualifying complete 23". On this I also noted some synchronization errors during the race (on the full leaderboard the time gap in relation to the first wasn't according to some drivers position). On both servers there were AI drivers (don't know if it has any relevance), and on both everything got back to normality when the majority of human drivers disconnected.
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2021
  9. Haris1977

    Haris1977 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    63
    double post
     
  10. Haris1977

    Haris1977 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    63
    Same in Ginetta car in GT5 class..
     
  11. ThijsTurbo

    ThijsTurbo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Track & Layout Used: International GT Championship
    Car Used: BMW M6 GT3
    Applicable Settings: Championship mode.
    Report: championship will not forward after ending Silverstone race.
    Steps to reproduce: Drive the championship race at Silverstone, after ending the race the next time starting Automobilista 2 you have to race again at Silverstone.
     
  12. deadly

    deadly Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    155
    Formula V12: Engine still stalls in neutral gear with auto clutch switched on. This bug is there since January, did not occur in earlier builds of the game.
     
  13. deadly

    deadly Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    155
    Pit Stop Bug Still there one year (!) after release:
    I still get microstuttering when AI pits during race (not during other sessions), even with "animated crew" switched off.
    Bought a new PC (Intel Core i7-10700K, 8x 3800, 32 GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080, 10 GB GDDR6X) some weeks ago, does not change anything. Each time an Ai comes in, I get the stuttering and game is unplayable.
    Game breaking bug to me, as I can not do races with mandatory stops.

    Please add the option to switch off pit crew completely.
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2021
  14. deadly

    deadly Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    155
    Track & Layout Used: Hockenheim (and some others)
    Car Used: Formula Classic Gen 2
    Applicable Settings: Replay
    Report: In replays, driver's arms shine through the car in trackside cam. Looks weird.
     
  15. fischhaltefolie

    fischhaltefolie Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    173
    You can, options - performance - pit crew detail.

    upload_2021-4-16_14-34-14.png
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. fischhaltefolie

    fischhaltefolie Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    173
    Cars being in pit and getting their service, often sink into tarmac, here Ginetta 40C at BHGP
    upload_2021-4-16_16-6-12.png
     
    • Funny Funny x 2
  17. deadly

    deadly Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    155
    Thanks. That solved it. Game must have set the details to "full" during one of the latest updates. Strange thing is that my rather decent PC still can not handle animated crews for all, just like my poor old one.
     
  18. fischhaltefolie

    fischhaltefolie Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    173
    Yes, had this issue too, my pc is quite dated. Crimson made the right suggestion.
     
  19. ramsay

    ramsay Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2020
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    34
    Track & Layout Used: N/A
    Car Used: GT3 Class
    Applicable Settings: Time Trial
    Build: 1.1.3.5
    Report: Vehicle selection screen shows onboard adjustable roll bars yet unable to adjust them in car.
     
  20. Craufurd M.

    Craufurd M. New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Track & Layout Used: Adelaide (3.21 km)
    Car Used: McLaren 720
    Applicable Settings: GT 3 Championship, AI @ 95%, weather change cloudy --> stormy
    Report: nice 30 min race including a marvellous weather change and pit-stop phase. Finally, I cross the finish line in 3rd pos after clock counts to zero. While on cool-down lap, I let 15 other cars overtake me. Surprise, surprise: I am reported 18th on the final grid (!)
    Is this due to a bug or just my misconception of the GT racing rules?
    Steps to reproduce: none (not going to waste another 30 min... rather change back to the other madness sim)

    Ryzen 7 5800X, RadeonRX6900XT, 16 GB RAM, Oculus Rift S, Win 10.0.19041 Home ; Logitech G 920
     

Share This Page