1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bug Reports - Automobilista 2 (Read the Opening Post)

Discussion in 'Automobilista 2 - General Discussion' started by Heitor Facuri Cicoti, Apr 4, 2020.

  1. rmagid1010

    rmagid1010 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2020
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    60
    Track: Any
    Car: BMW M6 GT3
    Issue: lap timer visible under the TC/ABS indicator lights on the dash (which themselves dont work) upload_2021-6-8_20-49-49.png
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Jascha

    Jascha New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2021
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    yes I have that too tho my base is not at 100%. That makes me rage quit so often, like now. Love the game. But sometimes I get extremely exaggerated crash FFB, the wheel snaps around from a small punt (Final turn Long beach, AI drives into me and I get a MASSIVE snap; no damage on the car).
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. deadly

    deadly Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    161
    A small one:
    Sometimes, after watching a replay and having deleted the file afterwards, the showroom is empty when you switch to a different car class for next session. After restart of game, everything works again.
     
  4. Coanda

    Coanda ohhh whinge whinge f@#ken whinge.. Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2020
    Messages:
    1,563
    Likes Received:
    669
    Version: 1.2.0.2
    Report: Nice to see a lot of vehicles fixed up. To help you save time here is what remains inaccurate on the vehicle selection Ui..

    These vehicles do not have onboard driver adjustable ARB's in AMS2 however the Ui says they do..
    Chevrolet Chevette - B
    Volkswagen Fusca - FL
    Volkswagen Fusca HC1
    Volkswagen Fusca HC2
    MetalMoro MRX P4
    BMW M1 Procar
    Super Kart 250cc
    MetalMoro MRX Duratec Turbo P3
    MetalMoro MRX Honda P3
    Roco 001
    BMW M3 Sport Evo GrA
    Mercedes-Benz 190E EVO 2 DTM
    Brabham BT44
    McLaren M23


    These vehicles do have onboard driver adjustable ARB's in AMS2 however the Ui says they do not..
    Brabham BT46B
    Cadillac DPi-V.R


    These vehicles do not have onboard Brake Bias adjustment in AMS2 however the Ui says they do..
    Chevrolet Chevette - B
    Volkswagen Fusca - FL
    Formula Trainer Advanced
    Volkswagen Fusca HC1
    Volkswagen Fusca HC2
    Super Kart 250cc
    MetalMoro MRX P4 (This vehicle should have this adjustment)


    These vehicles do not have headlights in AMS2 however the Ui says they do..

    Caterham Superlight (360R)
    Caterham Supersport (360R)
    Volkswagen Fusca- FL
    Chevrolet Opala Oldstock
    Chevrolet Opala 79


    These vehicles do have headlights in AMS2 however the Ui says they do not..

    Volkswagen Fusca
    Roco 001


    These vehicles do have turbo adjustment in AMS2 however the Ui says they do not..
    McLaren 570S GT4
    BMW M4 GT4
    Puma P052


    These vehicles have the wrong drive-line info in AMS2..
    Copa Truck (All vehicles should be listed as a Inline/Straight 6)
    Copa Fusca (Should be listed as Inline/Straight 4)
    Hot Car Fusca (Should be listed as RWD)
    Brabham BT46B (Should be listed as a Horizontal/Flat 12)
    FormulaVee Brazil + Fin (Should be listed as Inline/Straight 4)
    Aussie Racing Cars (Should be Inline/Straight 4)

    These vehicles have the wrong transmission info in AMS2..
    Fiat Uno - B (Missing H-Pattern label)
    MCR S2000 - P4 (Should be 5 speed sequential)

    These vehicles are missing the class string in AMS2..
    Kart 125cc Shifter

    *Pit Limiter Ui inaccuracies will not be checked now until this is properly implemented.
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2021
    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. Haris1977

    Haris1977 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    70
    Track & Layout Used: any
    Car Used: any
    Applicable Settings: all
    Report: Do not know if it is a "bug" or not, but whenever i am in this menu (with ANY CAR, specific pic is for mini but this is only relevant) after a while my gpu's fans start to work - which means that for an unknown reason, this screen "loads" the gpu too much. That happens only with this screen

    IMG_2498.PNG
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. jamespoly86

    jamespoly86 New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2019
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    14
    I also have this problem. But this problem is also with F1 2020 in some menu screens. ACC uses a fps limiter or cap in these menus. I don't know if it is possible to add fps limiter to menu screens in Automobilista 2.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. Haris1977

    Haris1977 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    70
    I wish Reiza will eventually fix it. By adding an fps cap or by smth else :)
     
  8. denis dracup

    denis dracup Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    26
    Hi to All
    regarding tyre compounds
    track bathurst ..car cr8
    in setup menu i select soft tyres and save the set up ,when i go to drive and before pressing drive the banner at the top says i am on medium tyres
    So what tyres am i on soft or medium???
     
  9. Ilídio Guedes

    Ilídio Guedes New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    I turned off onedrive in a long long time ago so that's not the problem
     
  10. Ilídio Guedes

    Ilídio Guedes New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    I did that but nothing happens
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. GregzVR

    GregzVR Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2020
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    228
    Ok, so I ran a 20-lap multi class race with GTE & DPi cars, with a rolling start at Spa…
    The lap counter was correct, until I started lap 19. I thought I had two laps remaining, but lap 19 was somehow the last lap!

    There appears to be some anomaly with the lap counter when it includes the formation lap(full or otherwise) as Lap 0.

    I guess the only solution until it’s fixed, is to do races based on time, rather than laps, which is probably more closer to reality for this type of racing anyway.
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2021
  12. Flow

    Flow New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Keychain dont move!
    Track & Layout Used: All
    Car Used: Lotus 23
    Applicable Settings: All
    Report: Keychain does not move. In every corner, in the grass or in an accident, the keychain stays calm.
    Steps to reproduce: Start AMS2 and jump in the Lotus 23

    Please check that out and bring this Keychain to life.
    72337384-DA7B-4A0E-A148-FDFE92CDFF8C.jpeg
    Regards :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  13. Coanda

    Coanda ohhh whinge whinge f@#ken whinge.. Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2020
    Messages:
    1,563
    Likes Received:
    669
    ACC does not cap this type of inrace monitor menu unless you run v-sync. It will only cap the main menu and showroom if you enable the menu cap option and then it will be capped at 30 FPS. Strangely enough they did not offer a 60 FPS option for non v-sync users as 30 FPS looks like dogsh!t in the showroom.
     
  14. alink

    alink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2017
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    892
    Weather data is hard to read when in setup
    pit1.jpg
    If in default screen it is muich better to read out
    pit2.jpg
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  15. doomwarriorx

    doomwarriorx New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2021
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    8
    Track & Layout Used: Spielberg
    Car Used: Porsche 991 RSR (GTE)
    Applicable Settings: Default
    Report: Lap is not counted at end of lap if off track at corner 4 (Rauch)
    Steps to reproduce:
    # start a race
    # at corner 4 use the asphalt straight ahead (original cause - did break to late)
    # follow the run off to the barrier
    # use the service road between barrier and gravel trap to enter to the short cut of the smaller circuit layout
    # overshoot the short cut and clip the right side off the track but enter before corner 5
    # finish lap normal
    # after crossing the line the lap is not counted
    Reproducable: Yes, 2 out of 2

    attached picture based on wikipedia picture with my route. (source: File:Red Bull Ring, April 18, 2018 SkySat.jpg - Wikimedia Commons)
     

    Attached Files:

  16. bobbie424242

    bobbie424242 Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2017
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    246
    Game breaking bug:

    The copyright at the end of credits need to be upgraded to 2021.
     
  17. stum

    stum New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    3
    WET PITLANE PHYSICS BROKEN - URGENT !

    Version 1.2
    Track & Layout Used
    : Tested Imola, Kyalami, Brands Hatch, Donnington (but pretty sure its every track with a concrete pit apron)
    Car Used: Tested M1 Procar, P3s, Copa Classics (but pretty sure its every car)
    Applicable Settings: Weather Dry to Wet weather change, enter pits on Slicks
    Report: Concrete pit apron breaks game physics when on slicks in wet.
    Steps to reproduce: Set weather to Clear changing to Medium Rain, start on slicks, pit when track is too wet for slicks.
    As the car crosses onto the concrete the car will spin, go thru walls, slide backwards, tires visibly deform, unpowered wheels spin, zero or weird traction, maximum damage, total disaster.

    This is urgent. With so many people trying out AMS2 weather an obvious choice is Dry to Rain and pitting to change tires. I ran a public lobby pre-V1.2 with 15 drivers and NONE finished the race. They all rage quit at the pitstop and all would have left saying "game is broken".
    The photos below were taken on v1.2 last night (10/6/21) with same settings.
    The tyres are visibly deformed.
    The track is very slippery on slicks in the wet, but crossing onto the concrete the physics change - you loose ALL CONTROL. I did one pitstop with the car rotating in place, this was visible to another player. I watched his car go thru a wall.
    In the photos below the Chevette spun uncontrollably, slid backwards uphill, and continued to spin and slide after the engine was blown.

    AMS2 is getting great press at the moment, but anyone experiencing this common race setting will go away saying 'big problems'.

    Wet Tyres and AI are unaffected.

    chevelle2.jpg chevelle.jpg
     
    • Informative Informative x 3
  18. god666

    god666 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2021
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Stand start at dayton, right cars slip to inner before green.

    Track & Layout Used: Daytona
    Car Used: Dpi
    Applicable Settings: Any
    Report: All Right Cars slip up to down on the starting line
    Steps to reproduce: Stand start at Daytona.
     
  19. McClutch

    McClutch Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2021
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    107
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2021
  20. BillyBobBongo

    BillyBobBongo New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2019
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    21
    Track & Layout Used: N/A
    Car Used: N/A
    Applicable Settings: N/A
    Report: I am no longer able to change gear since updating to v1.2.0.5 this evening. Everything else works fine and I am able to change gear in other racing sims such as ACC and rFactor2
    Hardware: Fanatec CSL Elite with McLaren GT3 V2 wheel. CSL Elite pedals (with Loadcell)
    Steps to reproduce: Update to latest version and drive any car on any track

    I have since performed a clean install of Windows, reinstalled Fanatec Drivers and verified the game files.
     

Share This Page