1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bug Reports - Automobilista 2 (Read the Opening Post)

Discussion in 'Automobilista 2 - General Discussion' started by Heitor Facuri Cicoti, Apr 4, 2020.

  1. alink

    alink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2017
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    761
    Track & Layout Used:
    Car Used: F-Classic G3M3
    Applicable Settings:
    Report: RPM light bar does not fit to engine power. Maximum power ist just before RPM lights are starting to glow and decreases with green, yellow, red led. Maximum Power should, as in real life and all other cars, around max. RPM and therefor when the red leds are lighting.
    See also RPM histogram
    Steps to reproduce: N/A
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Maser V6

    Maser V6 Old School. Enjoying AMS2.. ASSISTS OFF RACING Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2020
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    687
    NAC UK test race Online race more than 15 players
    Track & Layout Used
    : Iberia
    Car Used: Caterham (probably make no difference tbc)
    Applicable Settings: Clear
    Report: False message Compulsory pit stop. no track map. some pitted got stuck in pit then left. myself (last lap} stuck till end of session.

    Steps to reproduce: Set online as above
     
  3. Shadak

    Shadak Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2020
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    183
    Track & Layout Used: So far, any
    Report: when I save the replay and view it from the gallery or again in the same session, it automatically saves the 2nd copy without asking which then appears in the gallery.
    Steps to reproduce: Save replay, view replay
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  4. TekNeil

    TekNeil Take me back to the 2.4l, twin 50 weber days...

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2020
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    199
    ^^^ Same here too.
     
  5. Wayne Whitmore

    Wayne Whitmore Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2017
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    79
    Only tried a few cars Ultima & Fusca standard but at any track when in pit lane driving or sitting they are not collidable with AI. AI drives straight through my car. One out of pitlane all good again.
     
  6. F1Aussie

    F1Aussie Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    198
    It may not be a bug, ACC does the same thing and it isnt seen as a bug.
     
  7. ohyeah2389

    ohyeah2389 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    13
    Track & Layout Used: N/A
    Car Used: Stock Car V8
    Applicable Settings: External View
    Report: In the external cams, the on-power engine sound is pitched much lower than the off-power external and on/off-power internal sounds.
    Steps to reproduce: Drive around any track and note the difference in pitch when you apply or release power. Note that this doesn't happen in the internal view.
    Version: 0.9.2.1
     
  8. ohyeah2389

    ohyeah2389 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    13
    Track & Layout Used: N/A
    Car Used: N/A
    Applicable Settings: N/A
    Report: Odd pattern in sky
    Steps to reproduce: Look at sky and observe odd checkered pattern. Screenshot attached.
    Version: 0.9.2.1
    1066890_20200516035209_1.png
    Can't tell if this happened in older versions. You might not be able to see it on a high-resolution monitor. Related to HDR update? I don't have a HDR-compatible monitor. SUPER distracting for some reason. Overlaps clouds, but does not appear in front of 3d objects (as far as I can tell).
     
  9. ohyeah2389

    ohyeah2389 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    13
    Track & Layout Used: Jacarepagua 1988, but probably happens on more tracks
    Car Used: N/A
    Applicable Settings: Triple Screen On
    Report: HDR (?) bloom overbright on side monitors
    Steps to reproduce: Drive to an area with a bright sky and observe that the bloom effect is way too bright on the left and right monitors. Bloom is fine on central monitor. Screenshot attached.
    Version: 0.9.2.1
    20200516040336_1.jpg
     
  10. F1Aussie

    F1Aussie Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    198
    I reckon PC2 had it as well
     
  11. F.Santos

    F.Santos Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2020
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    311
    Track & Layout Used: N/A
    Car Used: N/A
    Applicable Settings: In VR.
    Report: HUD elements don't respond as they should, impossible to move or access car info and or set it on the screen (light mode), cockpit mode trying to switch options off to get somewhat close to light mode does not work with all elements because they are not all selectable. In either light or cockpit options, the elements on the right are unaccessible. This is a reoccurring problem from previous updates, the elements can be set to some degree but not all and they seem off-target with the mouse to some degree too.
    Steps to reproduce: Start any race any car in VR and try altering moving elements about in Light mode.
    Version: 0.9.2.1
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. Karsten Hvidberg

    Karsten Hvidberg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2020
    Messages:
    898
    Likes Received:
    1,190
    Scrubbing ffb effect is gone for all cars in latest update 0.9.2.1

    Nothing on wheel spinning, nothing on breaking lose/going over the limit.
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2020
    • Agree Agree x 2
  13. alink

    alink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2017
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    761
    Track & Layout Used: Kyalami 2019
    Car Used: F-Reiza
    Applicable Settings: race rolling start with formation lap
    Report: starting formation lap, car is in 1st gear and engine stalls. Till the engine is started up again, you get penalty for beeing too slow
    Steps to reproduce: start a race with formation lap
    Version: 0.9.2.1
     
  14. Shadak

    Shadak Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2020
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    183
    Track: Any
    Car: Any
    Report:

    It seems like during an online race, at the grid - external camera is selected and you have to hit menu, then resume to go to cockpit. Not sure what its tied to but happened couple of times in a row now and people stand still at the grid because if it
     
  15. Clive Morrison

    Clive Morrison New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Unable to edit assignments with a brand new simucube pro 2 (received yesterday). Keep getting the standard message “Multiple inputs were detected. No action was assigned”.

    Deleting the My Docs/Automobilista 2 folder does not have any affect.

    Any ideas how to resolve this issue?
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2020
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. Romeo Foxtrot

    Romeo Foxtrot Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2020
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    29
    Track & Layout Used: Oulton Park Classic
    Car Used: Any
    Report: Crossing speed restriction line at pit exit results in a warning for unsafe pit exit. Crossing the inside line (pit side, not track side, but still on pit road) on a Test Day causes a grid penalty.
     
  17. Shadak

    Shadak Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2020
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    183
    I was dealing with this after reseting mydocs, in the end I disconnected pedals, started the game and eventually it detected the steering but it took a while and its annoying.
     
  18. Zolazem

    Zolazem New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2020
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    4
    rack & Layout Used: Spielberg GP but probably happens on more tracks
    Car Used: FORMULA TRAINER
    Applicable Settings: World movement
    Report: When change world movement setting the cockpit camera goes up and down when increasing/decreasing world movement setting
    Steps to reproduce: Go to camera setting menu and try to change world movement setting
    Version: 0.9.2.1
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. Wayne Whitmore

    Wayne Whitmore Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2017
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    79
    Same here with my Accuforce Wheel.
     
  20. jude mcallister

    jude mcallister New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    lads my g920 doesnt seem to be working with the game i dont know what to do
     

Share This Page