1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bug Reports - Automobilista 2 (Read the Opening Post)

Discussion in 'Automobilista 2 - General Discussion' started by Heitor Facuri Cicoti, Apr 4, 2020.

  1. edu2703

    edu2703 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Game Version/Build: 1.0.0.2
    Track & Layout Used
    : All Tracks
    Car Used: All cars
    Applicable Settings: N/A
    Report: When the track is wet and I activate replay mode, as soon as I resume racing, the track gets dry instantly and slowly gets wet again, but not as wet as before, especially when it is no longer raining.
     
  2. hoss2852

    hoss2852 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    5
    Game version 1.0.0.2
    Thrustmaster T150 wheel and pedals
    Online multiplayer .
    It is a frustrating one because i can be playing fine then the next race in another server and the wheel and pedals are not recognised
    Spawn into garage and the wheel and pedal inputs are not recognised. I have to quit out to windows restart the game and recalibrate the wheel then if i can get back in the same server it works ok.
    I cant seem to see a pattern of what tracks or cars but I keep getting the same problem at seemingly random times.
    Apart from that the game is brilliant . Cheers
     
  3. Micropitt

    Micropitt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2020
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    356
    Game Version/Build: 1.0.0.2
    Track & Layout Used
    : Goiania External
    Car Used: Stock Car (supposed to be)
    Applicable Settings: Championship - Quali for Race 1
    Report: I started the Championship and was assigned the V10 instead of the Stock Car.
    Steps to reproduce: I'm not sure if this is a random event. Before starting the Championship, I did a single race with the V10. After finishing the single race I went in to the Championship.

    ss223930.jpg
     
    • Useful Useful x 1
  4. VFX Pro

    VFX Pro Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    97
    I'm sure you won that race, right? ;)
     
  5. Micropitt

    Micropitt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2020
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    356
    I sure did. The second try was a little bit more difficult:
    ss231033.jpg ss231220.jpg
     
    • Funny Funny x 5
  6. Micropitt

    Micropitt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2020
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    356
    I can confirm that the Championship will assign the last vehicle used in a Single Race.
     
    • Informative Informative x 2
  7. Coanda

    Coanda Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2020
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    185
    Game Version/Build: 1.0.0.2
    Track & Layout Used
    : All
    Car Used: F1 - Ultimate
    Applicable Settings: All
    Report: Wrong tyre size on the wheel texture. It says 255/50 R16. F1 tyres for this current generation are 305/670-R13 for the front and 405/670-R13 for the rears..

    ams2_F1_U_wrong_tyre_size.jpg
     
    • Useful Useful x 1
  8. Coanda

    Coanda Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2020
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    185
    Game Version/Build: 1.0.0.2
    Track & Layout Used
    : All
    Car Used: All
    Applicable Settings: All
    Report: A little Ui format inconsistency. Space on the horsepower and no space on the weight or torque..

    ams2_Ui_format.jpg
     
    • Useful Useful x 1
  9. Coanda

    Coanda Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2020
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    185
    Game Version/Build: 1.0.0.2
    Track & Layout Used
    : Bathurst
    Car Used: P1 - G58
    Applicable Settings: All
    Report: This new P1 does not have DRS like all of the other P1 vehicles. In addition please consider listing DRS, KERS, ERS, P2P under electronics or a new category label to the right and under torque (ie. "-- Additional") in the vehicle selection Ui..
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2020
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  10. cheese

    cheese New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    I can confirm this issue.
     
  11. ohyeah2389

    ohyeah2389 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    10
    I've gotten too tired of posting numerous individual bug reports myself, and it's hard to keep track of all of mine personally, so I've just made a big list here: AMS2 Personal Bug/Issue List
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2020
    • Like Like x 2
  12. Dibbdroid

    Dibbdroid Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    5
    Game Version/Build: 1.0.0.2
    Track & Layout Used
    : Montreal
    Car Used: V10
    Applicable Settings: Time Trial
    Report:

    Example:
    Formula V10 at Montreal (Full), unable to get any laps to register on the leaderboard, have tried everyday since they were reset. As of this message there are only 5 laps posted. People I race with are having the same problem.

    Posted laps at Montreal with other cars no problem.

    Did a full clean install after V1 and leaderboards worked ok until the reset. Have posted at Interlagos
     
  13. VFX Pro

    VFX Pro Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    97
    I wish Reiza would either use uservoice.com to manage bugs and feature requests. It allows voting, reply threads, development status and integration with Visual Studio or other IDEs. It's a fantastic tool for crowdsourcing and communication. Just a thought to keep the community engaged and informed while organizing feedback.
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2020
    • Like Like x 1
  14. moxzilla

    moxzilla New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Game Version/Build: 1.0.0.2
    Track & Layout Used
    : Goiania External
    Car Used: Stock Car
    Applicable Settings: Championship - Race 1

    I ran the whole race and started the full race with full fuel towards the end I pitted for more fuel, I didn't get more fuel. I later ran out of gas and retired. After the race was over You can see the AI did not make a single pit.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. alink

    alink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2017
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    326
    great idea, but how will you manage avoiding double postings
    That's only possible if you fill in bugs which are posted here and check if there's no overlap. I think that will be a hugh amount of work in future
     
  16. ohyeah2389

    ohyeah2389 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    10
    That's why I said it's my personal bug/issue list. I'm not trying to create an official or even unofficial community list of bugs, this is just my list of bugs that I have experienced. I sometimes add bugs from this list if I have experienced them myself, but the vast majority of bugs on that list are ones I find.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. alink

    alink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2017
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    326
    Understand. Nevertheless would it be possible to implement a kind of voting? Nobody should be able to add a bug but that we can vote if we have had the same bug? OK that means an unofficial list and it's up to you if you will do it or not. But at the moment we have 42(!) pages with bug reports, how many are double and which has priority? That's unsolveable.
     
  18. ohyeah2389

    ohyeah2389 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    10
    The link has editing enabled (but only in certain areas), and I guess I could put aside a seperate sheet for people to write whatever.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Coanda

    Coanda Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2020
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    185
    Maybe a sub forum for issues and bugs would have been nice and each thread would have a mandatory prefix.. When a issue or bug is fixed the thread prefix is switched to fixed by the dev/admin. Works well on another development forum..

    Any dialogue would be kept with that issue/bug.
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2020
    • Agree Agree x 2
  20. alink

    alink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2017
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    326
    Yes, that looks really nice. I hope that users use this faithful.
    Let's try what happen, if it will end up in confusion than it's up to you to stop it.
     

Share This Page