1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bug Reports - Automobilista 2 (Read the Opening Post)

Discussion in 'Automobilista 2 - General Discussion' started by Heitor Facuri Cicoti, Apr 4, 2020.

  1. Sunscreen

    Sunscreen Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    11
    Track & Layout Used: Any
    Car Used: Any
    Applicable Settings: Weather -rain/thunderstorm
    Report: In race replay removes livetrack state so when you Resume the race, puddles, rubber etc have been removed with associated changes in grip.
    Steps to reproduce: Begin any race in Rain or Thunderstorm conditions, allow puddles to develop, go to the in race replay from the pause menu, allow the replay to run, when you resume the race the livetrack buildups will have been removed/reset.
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  2. AndreiC

    AndreiC Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    61
    Build: V1.1.0.5
    Track & Layout Used: Imola 2018 start straight
    Car Used: any
    Applicable Settings: Race against AI, stay on the left side of the track on the start straight
    Report: AI turns into me, is not aware I am there.
     
  3. AndreiC

    AndreiC Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    61
    Build: V1.1.0.5
    Track & Layout Used: Interlagos
    Car Used: any
    Applicable Settings: Race against AI at sunset or after sunset
    Report: Big frame drop entering second corner
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. ControlLogix

    ControlLogix Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2020
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    21
    Track & Layout Used: Cascais
    Car Used: GT1 Mercedes
    Applicable Settings: 1st race of Championship, race length 20%, also tried 25%
    Report: Once race begins, timer never starts in hud. Race ends after 1 lap
    Steps to reproduce: Start a championship with GT1 cars. Set race length to 20% or 25%
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
  5. Marc Collins

    Marc Collins Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    3,906
    Likes Received:
    1,460
    AI was following the racing line and you were not. Same thing would happen in real life. The car that is behind is expected to yield. If you want the AI to yield to you, you need to have the front of your car equal to or ahead of the car on the racing line. Try it and see what happens :)
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
  6. João Labres

    João Labres New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Track & Layout Used: Kyalami Historic 1976 (talvez em outros também aconteça)
    Car Used: Formula Retro - v8
    Applicable Settings: 5 voltas (talvez com outros também) e Mandatory pit stop
    Report: Estava fazendo alguns treinos para uma liga e percebi que algumas vezes tanto o (re)abastecimento quanto a troca de pneus simplesmente não funcionam, você pode selecionar eles na tela de Pit Strategy ou durante a corrida, mas algumas vezes ele não faz o que deveria ser feito.
    Steps to reproduce:
    * Na estratégia eu deixei: Add fuel 25l (11 laps - muito a mais do que o necessário só para testar), Change Tyres: none e Damage tudo No. Salvei essa estratégia como uma nova para garantir. E selecionei ela. Tempo estimado era de 9.5s.
    * Carga de combustível eu deixei com 9l (4 laps), teoricamente não é o suficiente para a corrida toda então é necessário eu fazer uma parada para colocar mais combustível.
    * Indo para a corrida eu verifiquei na estratégia e estava como a escolhida antes da corrida.
    * Na 3ª volta já com 1.8l eu parei nos boxes e não foi reabastecido, ele deu o pit stop como finalizado mas não reabasteceu de fato. Foto: no canto inferior direito é possível perceber que o combustível continuou baixo e mesmo assim o pit stop é considerado finalizado com o tempo menor que o estimado. 20210121102001_1.jpg
     
  7. ltegalad

    ltegalad New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Track & Layout Used: Interlagos
    Car Used: Sprint Race
    Applicable Settings: any setting
    Report: When you open a replay to watch from the dedicated replays list, before loading in it saves the replay again. This happens every single time you try to load a replay to watch it.
    Steps to reproduce: Save a replay from any race, then try to load it from the replays screen. It'll show the "saving replay" notification and then let you watch it.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. Ariel Miller

    Ariel Miller New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Track & Layout Used: Spa (but probably applicable in any other)
    Car Used: Camaro GT4
    Applicable Settings: rain and nighttime race with helmet view.
    Report: the rain effects don’t seem to contact the windshield and rather the helmet inside, as if the car has no windshield or hood.
     
  9. simx98

    simx98 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Track & Layout Used: Nurburgring GP (Applies to all)
    Car Used: Formula V10 Gen 2
    Applicable Settings: any setting
    Report: Front suspension does not move at all or very little when driving. Rear suspension on softer suspension settings seem okay, but the front suspension seems almost frozen in place compared to similar open wheeler cars in both AMS2 and other sims. Tested the McLaren MP4/12 and it had considerably more movement to the suspension. So does the F2004 in Assetto Corsa so I assume that the Formula V10 Gen 2 should behave closer to those cars than it currently does.
    Steps to reproduce: Drive a lap around a circuit, go to the replay, select roof cam and watch the suspension not move seemingly at all.
     
  10. mad maxx

    mad maxx Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    35
    Track & Layout Used: Imola 72
    Car Used: Porsche Cup 4.0
    Applicable Settings: FFB Default 75. 45.50.0
    Version: 1.1.0.5 regular (not beta)
    Report: Lost completely ffb after weeks that all was ok. Strange feeling just before on an MP race at Curitiba: when going on grass my G29 feel 'strange' just like on 'aquaplanning'.
    Then switched to SP on Imola and on pits exit no FFB at all. Changed to Custom and ffb was ok.
    Closed game and restarted, it's ok Default and Custom.
     
  11. deadly

    deadly Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    62
    Track & Layout Used: Any
    Car Used: Any
    Applicable Settings: Single race against AI in changing weather conditions
    Version: 1.1.0.5
    Report
    : Compared to their laptimes in dry conditions, the AI is too quick in rain.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. Wedsley Dias

    Wedsley Dias Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    76
    The Speedland roof needs urgent repairs, it rains a lot inside the roofed area. :D:D:D
    20210123202804_1.jpg

    And so as not to be forgotten, remember again that Karts still have problems since launch, such as "severe damage" and one of the worst AIs. :(
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  13. TekNeil

    TekNeil Take me back to the 2.4l, twin 50 weber days...

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2020
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    116
    Really disappointing...I even resorted to twitter (After having no luck here) where I described and pointed out the issue, which got a response from the Reiza twitter account. I've given up reporting it after that, I suppose it's way down on the priority list somewhere.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. Daniel Escalona

    Daniel Escalona Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    11
    I had the opportunity to visit this fantastic indoor track in 2015 and I really appreciate that Reiza included it in this game. However I think this track needs some improvements to be more accurate in its looks. Generally speaking, I would say that the asphalt surface should look brighter, I mean, it should reflect a lot more light, to give it that "polished" look most indoor tracks use to have. Also its night version is too dark, and lacks a lot of personality imho. A lot of indoor tracks have two complete diferent feelings when you race at day light and in the night. At day light they feel more sober, more like serious pro competition but in the night, the atmosphere becomes more like a saturday night party, you know :cool:. I remember the real life version to be well lighted in most track sectors except for a few small areas (the 180º left corner just after the leaderboard, another one just before going outdoors and maybe a couple more at outdoor area). Also, the blue neon strips covered a lot more at indoor section and looked much brighter specially at the long straight corridor where the neons are at the ceiling. I think with some work, the track can reach that "fun for everyone vibes" that a lot of this kind of tracks have.
    You can see what I mean here:


    Please, Reiza it would be awesome if you give this track some love (and to the whole Kart department) And if you also did this 2020 layout it would be terrific!! :eek::eek::eek::D


    EDIT: OH, I JUST NOTED THIS IS THE BUG REPORT THREAD, I'M SORRY. PLEASE, @Heitor Facuri Cicoti DELETE THE POST IF NECESSARY :oops:
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2021
    • Like Like x 3
  15. Lęgø

    Lęgø New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Track & Layout Used: None
    Car Used: Formula V10 Gen 2
    Applicable Settings: Any
    Version: 1.1.0.5
    Report
    : Missing liveries. The Bradley GP and Cosmo Motorsport liveries only have one car respectively opposed to the 2 cars every other team has.
     
  16. _WAR_Master_

    _WAR_Master_ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Lost sound in the game after the update
    there is no sound at all!
    Track & Layout Used
    : there is no sound at all!
    Car Used: there is no sound at all!
    Applicable Settings: Weather - Storm (other settings seems irrelevant)
    Version: 1.1.0.5
    Report: Hello, after updating the game, the sound completely disappeared. And when you return to the game menu after the race and when you exit the game, the game freezes - the inscription does not respond. I reinstalled the game several times and it didn't help. I hope for your help. Thanks for your attention.[​IMG]
    Steps to reproduce: last update with an error, everything worked before that
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. deadly

    deadly Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    62
    Track & Layout Used: Spielberg 74 and Spielberg 77
    Car Used: Any
    Applicable Settings: Single race against AI
    Version: 1.1.0.5
    Report
    : Only 16 opponents allowed in single race. In real life, there was space for much more cars. ;)
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. OTL ///M-Power

    OTL ///M-Power New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Track & Layout Used: Virginia Raceway
    Car Used: Any
    Applicable Settings: any
    Version: 1.1.0.5
    Report
    : you can fall trough the map in pitlane as the building got no collision! 20210129154022_1.jpg
     
  19. OTL ///M-Power

    OTL ///M-Power New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Track & Layout Used: any
    Car Used: Gt1/M1 Procar
    Applicable Settings: Singleplayer race against AI
    Version: 1.1.0.5
    Report
    : M1 procar is ranked faster than Gt1´s! (M1 procar starts in front of the Gt1 on startgrid)
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  20. bmerrell

    bmerrell New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2020
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    17
    Track & Layout Used: any
    Car Used: all
    Applicable Settings: any
    Version: 1.1.0.5
    Report
    : Main Menu Graphics ("Performance") Settings not saving

    When I try to change these settings (for example, the game resolution), I see a message asking me to restart the game so the changes will take effect, but when I exit and reopen the game (including after a full system restart/shutdown) the settings have reverted to their defaults rather than how I set them.

    Update: I have now completely uninstalled and reinstalled the game and am still having the same problem.
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2021

Share This Page