1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Crash to Desktop when loading into circuit

Discussion in 'Automobilista - Help & Support' started by Kevin Cox, Nov 19, 2019.

  1. Chicken Out

    Chicken Out New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have now discovered that if I load up AMS with the wheel off, then in the main menu turn the wheel on and refresh devices, the Fanatec CWS V2 appears in the list. I load up my preset and enter the game with no issues. I have tried this multiple times and it worked, for me.
     
    • Informative Informative x 2
  2. BadEngineer

    BadEngineer New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Interesting. Gonna try that later tonight and report here. Thanks, @Chicken Out!
     
  3. Domagoj Lovric

    Domagoj Lovric Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    302
    Can you post trace of that? I can see where do things go wrong for guys having Fanatec wheel / Thrustmaster pedals, but if it works this way, courious to see what goes on there.
     
  4. BadEngineer

    BadEngineer New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Unfortunately, loading the game with the wheel turned off and then turning it on did not work for me like it did for @Chicken Out. Only time I could make it load the track properly was by having the wheel completely turned off. Here are some traces I captured. Hope they help.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Chicken Out

    Chicken Out New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Domagoj Lovric

    Domagoj Lovric Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    302
    @Chicken Out i see a difference from your earlier trace files to this last one. Can you confirm this is actually set as:

    Thrustmaster pedals in older trace you posted were reported as "T-Pedal" (my guess is as standalone pedals)

    In last trace is says Thrustmaster T300 racing wheel - so my guess is pedals are connected to wheel?

    This last case to me sounds like there is no need for disconnecting the fanatec wheel prior to launch.


    @BadEngineer Only thing as a temporary measure i can suggest is try running with "Auto steer rotation" unchecked in controller options, or disconnecting thrustmaster shifter.
     
  7. Kevin Cox

    Kevin Cox Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    40
    Just to confirm when I was getting my CTD I'm using Fanatec DD1 wheel base with the Porsche Rim along with Thrustmaster TH8A shifter. The pedals I use are the Heusinkveld Sprint pedals.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. BadEngineer

    BadEngineer New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'll try that tonight and let you know. I am curious, though. Does this mean the game is trying to set the rotation of my Thrustmaster device and failing because it's a shifter and not a wheel?
     
  9. Domagoj Lovric

    Domagoj Lovric Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    302
    That seems to be where stops generally happen.
    In your case it doesn't always stop there, evident from log when turning off Fanatec features it crashes elsewhere but absolutely unrelated (so something about input devices tread that runs separately).

    @Kevin Cox Many thanks for information, I thought your case is different but definitely something is going on with Fanatec wheel and Thrustmaster non-wheel combos.
     
  10. BadEngineer

    BadEngineer New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    I tried running with auto-rotation disabled for the wheel (through game settings), TH8S shifter still plugged in and the game still crashed. Forgot to capture logs but I'll try to get them tonight for both the "shifter plugged off" and "auto-rotation disabled" use cases.
     
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  11. jual

    jual New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    in my case it's the same, crashes anymore.
     
  12. BadEngineer

    BadEngineer New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Here are the logs I promised. Plugging the shifter off resulted in the game loading the track just fine, but having the shifter on and turning off autorotation for the wheel still resulted in a crash.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Useful Useful x 1
  13. Chicken Out

    Chicken Out New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    I think it was quite possibly the Thrustmaster T.JR12 USB adapter I was using at the time and when it CTD I swapped to Thrustmaster wheelbase.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. Kevin Cox

    Kevin Cox Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    40
    Well was okay earlier this evening but now I got CTD. Here is my trace file.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page