1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Crash to Desktop when loading into circuit

Discussion in 'Automobilista - Help & Support' started by Kevin Cox, Nov 19, 2019.

  1. BadEngineer

    BadEngineer Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2019
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    276
    Yeah me too. I realize they're probably extremely busy because of the launch for AMS 2 but I'd like at least an acknowledgement from someone.
     
  2. jual

    jual New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    maybe a reason not to buy AMS 2.
     
  3. GJDriessen

    GJDriessen Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2020
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    14
    Is there a solution for a mixed fanatec/thrustmaster combination?
     
  4. Kevin Cox

    Kevin Cox Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    65
    Very unlikely I'm afriad. :(
     
  5. BadEngineer

    BadEngineer Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2019
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    276
    Yeah, I've been waiting for anything on this for a long time, now. I'd love to see at least a beta branch like we used to have for the G29 with a regression to a version without the bug. At least I'd be able to enjoy the game this way.
     
  6. LewisBloom

    LewisBloom New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2020
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    17
    bump THIS up.

    Same issue here exactly. Fanatec wheel and thrustmaster pedals via the USB adapter. AMS1 will not load into race only the menus. No error message straight CTD.

    Annoyingly this is now gotten to the point that the latest AMS2 update has broken the use of the Clubsport wheel in AMS2 also lol.

    AMS1 and 2 both having issues with controllers, come on Reiza, get it together.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. LewisBloom

    LewisBloom New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2020
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    17
    Fixed kinda. You have to use a Beta Branch meaning you have to have all your mates use beta branch :(

    Hopefully Reiza release the fixes proper soon as the Beta branch is loooooooooong with controller fixes it seems???
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  8. BadEngineer

    BadEngineer Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2019
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    276
    Would you be so kind as to share some instructions with the rest of us on what branch to use and how?
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  9. LewisBloom

    LewisBloom New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2020
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    17
    Sorry for the delay!
    I picked the last one on the bottom of the list 1.5.25

    Using that I am able to use the sim with my thrust master pedals and fanatec CSW. Enjoyed many an hour ripping around online with friends :) Just before christmas we ran formula trucks around the ice track with a shed ton of AI in the name of Christmas lol
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. TeSL9

    TeSL9 Pessimistic (rarely flying) Finn :) Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    10
    I Have this same kind of issue with my dd1 base. crrash to desktop but working if i disconnect the wheelbase.... but strangely everything works when i joined a server from justrace.net .. this is confusing??
     
  11. TeSL9

    TeSL9 Pessimistic (rarely flying) Finn :) Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    10
    Yeah its the T-LCM pedals that mess things up!
     
  12. BadEngineer

    BadEngineer Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2019
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    276
    Mixing peripheral brands seems to be the culprit. We had to choose a beta branch in Steam (I'm using version 1.5.25) to fix this issue.

    upload_2021-2-11_18-24-5.png
     
  13. Dann Murillo

    Dann Murillo tinyurl.com/osrdiscord Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    403
    The v1.5.25 beta branch is the fix for me as well in July 2021. Using a Fanatec wheel & base + Thrustmaster T-LCM pedals via USB adapter. AMS1 will not load back to the monitor menu when you exit the track. No error message, just straight CTD. Oddly, it worked fine with all of my mod cars on v1.5.3 and only the Reiza cars would cause the CTD.
     
  14. Nobkins

    Nobkins Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    155
    Very old post but.... a solution.

    Recently upgraded to a Fanatec CSL Elite and Thrustmaster Wheels and had the issue evevryone has reported. My solution is:
    • Hide the Thrustmaster devices from AMS1
    • Map the Thrustmaster devices to a virtual joystick
    • Map the virtual joystick to the controls in game
    I have the Thrustmaster T-Pedals so my guide shows you how to map those to a virtual joystick and hide the pedals from AMS1. The process for shifters and other devices will be very similar.

    Step 1: Install Virtual Joystick

    1. Download and install vjoy
    2. From the start menu run "Configure Vjoy"
    3. Configure the virtual device as per this image (adjust accordingly for shifters etc)
      upload_2022-6-9_0-27-16.png
    Step 2: Install Universal Controller Remapper (UCR)
    1. Download and extract UCR to a suitable location
    2. Run UCR.exe
    3. Create a new profile called "T-Pedals" and assign the input and output devices
      upload_2022-6-9_0-29-56.png
    4. Click the + next to Axes to Axes and name it Accelerator
    5. Bind the X axis to the pedals and vjoy as per picture
      upload_2022-6-9_0-31-59.png
    6. Repeat steps 4 and 5 for Brake and Clutch
    7. Save the changes (top left icon) and close (X top right)
    8. Select the "T-Pedals" in the list and click the "play" icon
    9. Run "Game Controllers" from the start menu, press your pedals and confirm the vjoy responds
      upload_2022-6-9_0-36-28.png
    Step 3: Hide the Thrustmaster Pedals and Fix the USB Device Order
    1. Download devreorder
    2. Copy the dinput8.dll from the x86 folder in the ZIP and the devreorder.ini to your Automobilista folder
    3. Open devreorder.ini in a text editor. Notepad++ is very good
    4. Run the DeviceLister.exe app from the zip to get the info of all your USB devices you will need this to edit the devreorder.ini file
    5. Edit the devreorder.ini file hiding any thrustmaster devices and fixing the order of your other controllers. This makes sure that your mappings in AMS1 are never lost due to devices swapping order (if you unplug and re-plug)
      upload_2022-6-9_0-41-43.png
    6. Load AMS1 and map your controls and enjoy!
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 9, 2022

Share This Page