1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Crash to Desktop when loading into circuit

Discussion in 'Automobilista - Help & Support' started by Kevin Cox, Nov 19, 2019.

  1. BadEngineer

    BadEngineer Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2019
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    122
    Yeah me too. I realize they're probably extremely busy because of the launch for AMS 2 but I'd like at least an acknowledgement from someone.
     
  2. jual

    jual New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    maybe a reason not to buy AMS 2.
     
  3. GJDriessen

    GJDriessen Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2020
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    4
    Is there a solution for a mixed fanatec/thrustmaster combination?
     
  4. Kevin Cox

    Kevin Cox Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    48
    Very unlikely I'm afriad. :(
     
  5. BadEngineer

    BadEngineer Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2019
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    122
    Yeah, I've been waiting for anything on this for a long time, now. I'd love to see at least a beta branch like we used to have for the G29 with a regression to a version without the bug. At least I'd be able to enjoy the game this way.
     
  6. LewisBloom

    LewisBloom New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    6
    bump THIS up.

    Same issue here exactly. Fanatec wheel and thrustmaster pedals via the USB adapter. AMS1 will not load into race only the menus. No error message straight CTD.

    Annoyingly this is now gotten to the point that the latest AMS2 update has broken the use of the Clubsport wheel in AMS2 also lol.

    AMS1 and 2 both having issues with controllers, come on Reiza, get it together.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. LewisBloom

    LewisBloom New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    6
    Fixed kinda. You have to use a Beta Branch meaning you have to have all your mates use beta branch :(

    Hopefully Reiza release the fixes proper soon as the Beta branch is loooooooooong with controller fixes it seems???
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  8. BadEngineer

    BadEngineer Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2019
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    122
    Would you be so kind as to share some instructions with the rest of us on what branch to use and how?
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  9. LewisBloom

    LewisBloom New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    6
    Sorry for the delay!
    I picked the last one on the bottom of the list 1.5.25

    Using that I am able to use the sim with my thrust master pedals and fanatec CSW. Enjoyed many an hour ripping around online with friends :) Just before christmas we ran formula trucks around the ice track with a shed ton of AI in the name of Christmas lol
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. TeSL9

    TeSL9 Pessimistic (rarely flying) Finn :) Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    10
    I Have this same kind of issue with my dd1 base. crrash to desktop but working if i disconnect the wheelbase.... but strangely everything works when i joined a server from justrace.net .. this is confusing??
     
  11. TeSL9

    TeSL9 Pessimistic (rarely flying) Finn :) Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    10
    Yeah its the T-LCM pedals that mess things up!
     
  12. BadEngineer

    BadEngineer Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2019
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    122
    Mixing peripheral brands seems to be the culprit. We had to choose a beta branch in Steam (I'm using version 1.5.25) to fix this issue.

    upload_2021-2-11_18-24-5.png
     
  13. Dann Murillo

    Dann Murillo tinyurl.com/osrdiscord Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    668
    Likes Received:
    402
    The v1.5.25 beta branch is the fix for me as well in July 2021. Using a Fanatec wheel & base + Thrustmaster T-LCM pedals via USB adapter. AMS1 will not load back to the monitor menu when you exit the track. No error message, just straight CTD. Oddly, it worked fine with all of my mod cars on v1.5.3 and only the Reiza cars would cause the CTD.
     

Share This Page