1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Crew Chief V4 Spotter for Automobilista

Discussion in 'Automobilista - Links & Resources' started by gongo, Jun 17, 2016.

  1. gongo

    gongo Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    351
    -
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2021
    • Like Like x 1
  2. MaH

    MaH New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    8
    Great plugin! Thank You gongo!
     
  3. gongo

    gongo Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    351
    -
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2021
    • Like Like x 5
    • Informative Informative x 3
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  4. MattE

    MattE New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    May 17, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Can someone please help.
    I have been running CCV4 in Race Room for some time now but i cant get it to work in AMS.
    My CCV4 is up to date as of today, and i have placed the "rfactorSharedMemoryMap-2.0.0.0" File, in my AMS pluggins folder but i am clearly doing something wrong, cause i cant hear the spotter in AMS. I have the messages volume turned up full.
    CCV4 still works fine in RaceRoom.
    Any helpful suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

    EDIT: Problem solved by Gongo. Thanks
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2016
  5. Pieter Nienhuis

    Pieter Nienhuis Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    40
    Are you maybe running the AMS Beta ? Then you have to change the launch parameters in the "properties form". In my case it reads : -applaunch 388990 for the Beta.
     
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  6. Tony Binelli

    Tony Binelli Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    111
    Hi gonga, just tested some multiplayer stuff and noticed after I called double yellow and once the pace car goes in the spotter does not call the green flag which is an important one and it should call it as soon as the green flag goes up:) if possible.

    edit just noticed there is no green flag audio:( hopefully it is still possible
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2016
  7. Tony Binelli

    Tony Binelli Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    111
    onother one gongo, I tested speeding in the pits and when I came out instaed of telling me I had a penalty It said something like you cut track and that lap wont count or something to that effect, should be saying you have a stop go penalty but not sure if that wav file is in there, I will have a look. It also did not warn me that I had not served my penalty after 3 laps

    Edit ok the wave file it played after getting the penalty is Penalties/lap deleted and it played one of the wav files in this folder
     
  8. MattE

    MattE New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    May 17, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks, but no Iam not running the Beta.
     
  9. gongo

    gongo Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    351
    -
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2021
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. kwakaman

    kwakaman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Downloaded the latest CC today also but doesn't work.
    CC now has AMS in the options now. (On base game at the moment as just purchased via steam yesterday instead of here..grr)
    Selected that but I havn't added the AMS plug in download as not sure if it is needed now.

    Will do that next time I am on.
    Also in the plug in location on steam directory,,,, do I need to put this required download (when I get it) in to a names folder? Is so what does the folder need to be called? As the plug ins folder has a sub folder in it, so guess I may need a names folder for the rFactor download. Or is the download delivered in a folder?

    Thanks for help.
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2016
  11. gongo

    gongo Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    351
    -
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2021
    • Like Like x 1
  12. kwakaman

    kwakaman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    The plug in folder has sub folders. Does the dll need to be in a folder or just in the plug in ,main folder?
    Also when I download it windows just wants to open it (not save). Have managed to find it now, so will install in the plug in folder soon.
    Also . What is the source code zip folder on download link. Do I need that also ? If so were does that go? Contains a rFactorSharedMemoryMap-2.0.0.0 folder.
     
  13. DaVeX

    DaVeX AMSUnofficial Staff Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    861
    Please can you post a screen?you only need to put your file on plugin folder...
     
  14. gongo

    gongo Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    351
    -
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2021
  15. MattE

    MattE New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    May 17, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks Gongo, I had the source file and not the dll file. All good now. Cheers.
     
  16. Tony Binelli

    Tony Binelli Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    111
    GREAT APP GONGO:)
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
  17. SupermightyZ

    SupermightyZ New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    3
    You could also make a version rfactor2? ;)
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  18. DaVeX

    DaVeX AMSUnofficial Staff Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    861
    Maybe he will eventually do that, read some posts ago...
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2016
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  19. Paulo Gomes

    Paulo Gomes Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    109
    I´m really hopping that the devs can make some type of support in the integration of this plugin! at least to make your work a bit easier gongo. because imo is a must have plugin! and to turn it off, is just a button way.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  20. Will Mazeo

    Will Mazeo Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    196
    Yeah please @Renato Simioni try to find a way to have this installed and running when people install AMS, going to be a huge plus for public server
     

Share This Page