1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dedicated Server Tool / SteamCMD

Discussion in 'Automobilista - Help & Support' started by Dave Stephenson, Sep 18, 2017.

  1. Emerico

    Emerico New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    i tried on different folder, i tried run in Administrator mode, not working..
     
  2. Dave Stephenson

    Dave Stephenson Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    428
    Can you attach the log file 'steamcmd/log/content_log.txt' please. It should have more detailed information of the error.
     
  3. Emerico

    Emerico New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    attached
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Dave Stephenson

    Dave Stephenson Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    428
    You don't have enough disk space. I've marked the key lines with **** below.

    Code:
    [2018-12-19 10:32:04] Validating files (new target,full) ...
    [2018-12-19 10:32:05] File validation finished: 6451 files (20963380552 bytes) total, 6451 files (20963380552 bytes) mismatched (715 msec).
    [2018-12-19 10:32:05] AppID 447760 update changed : Running,
    [2018-12-19 10:32:05] AppID 447760 update changed : Running,Preallocating,
    ***** [2018-12-19 10:32:05] AppID 447760 update canceled : Failed to preallocate (Not enough disk space) "20.9 GB"
    [2018-12-19 10:32:05] AppID 447760 update changed : Running,Preallocating,Stopping,
    [2018-12-19 10:32:05] AppID 447760 update changed : Running,Stopping,
    [2018-12-19 10:32:05] AppID 447760 update changed : None
    ***** [2018-12-19 10:32:05] AppID 447760 state changed : Update Required,Update Queued, (Not enough disk space)
    [2018-12-19 10:32:05] AppID 447760 state changed : Update Required,Update Paused,
    [2018-12-19 10:32:05] AppID 447760 scheduler finished : removed from schedule
    
     
  5. Emerico

    Emerico New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    giga facepalm :)
    thanks, i try it again
     
    • Funny Funny x 2
  6. Dave Stephenson

    Dave Stephenson Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    428
    np, it;s easy done. Feel free to give me a shout if you have any issues.
     
  7. Emerico

    Emerico New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    its working :D
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Nando Ferreira

    Nando Ferreira New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi!
    I made a dedicated server that I can not see in the game lobby. It is seen in the list of steam servers and can be accessed via IP. It does not seem to be a problem of ports. Any ideas?
    The server is called PSR-AMS.

    Regards!
     
  9. Dave Stephenson

    Dave Stephenson Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    428
    The most common reason it would not show in lobby in game even when showing in steam server list or VX is if it is a different version to the game version you are running. Please ensure both are up to latest version and try again.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Evgenich

    Evgenich New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi! How can I allow autoblip on Dedicated server?
     
  11. Dave Stephenson

    Dave Stephenson Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    428
    iirc it will always be allowed any time autoclutch is available.

    To allow it in all cases you can set it the profile's Multiplayer.ini in My Documents

    upload_2020-4-6_20-46-23.png
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. Evgenich

    Evgenich New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    thank you.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. mflamon

    mflamon New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, thanks for tutorial. However, the server i've managed to create shows up only on LAN mode (no idea why), and my friends can't see it. How do I create an internet server or invite them to the LAN server? (sorry if dumb question, i'm really on the 'internet for dummies' categorie :p)
     
  14. Dave Stephenson

    Dave Stephenson Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    428
    You will need to allow it through the windows firewall if you did not do so already and additionally you will typically need to add port forwarding rules to your modem/router to tell it that it is safe to allow traffic on the dedi ports and which machine it should pass that traffic to. The default ports are listed in the AMS manual accessible by right clicking on AMS in the steam library.

    The steps required to do that is different in every router/modem and can vary quite significantly between manufacturer and model in how it is presented and input. If it is provided by your ISP they should have documentation on how to do it or be able to point towards suitable documentation for your device.
     
  15. mflamon

    mflamon New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, Dave! but I've tried to find many tutorials on how to allow it both on windows and on my router, but none of them did worked. Also, i'm not really sure if i'm doing the right thing, since i'm really not an IT guy. Still working only on lan mode.

    I've opened UDP, TCP, external and internal ports and all sort of things that I have no idea of what does it means.
     
  16. Dann Murillo

    Dann Murillo League Organizer: onlinesimracing.net Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    284
    @mflamon
    Reiza can tell you what ports to open but they are also not an IT consultation department. All modems and routers are different but the concept is the same to setup a dedicated server. You need to refer to your router manual for specifics on how to open your ports. Then you need to also open the ports in your Windows firewall. It absolutely works as many of us have league servers set up that you see on the AMS server list. ;)

    This page has been around forever and is very helpful: Setup a port forward in your router to allow incoming connections for multiplayer games, VOIP, DVR, and security cameras.
    Here is their specific page for AMS: Forward Ports on Your Router for Automobilista

    Also Reiza has included information in the "Automobilista_User_Guide_EN.pdf" located here:
    \steamapps\common\Automobilista\Support\Automobilista_User_Guide_EN.pdf
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2020
  17. mflamon

    mflamon New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    @Dann Murillo
    I understand, however, i'm not asking for IT consultation, i'm asking for help to make an specific feature to work. I've followed all the steps using web and Reiza tutorials and knowledge I have on this subject, but it still doesn't work.
    Update: restarted both PC and router. Still same result.
    Here's what I did:
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Dann Murillo

    Dann Murillo League Organizer: onlinesimracing.net Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    284
    I mean this still sounds like asking Reiza for help with things that are not within the game - so I'll try to help you.

    My server machine has 10 AMS servers setup. I opened the following port ranges:
    AMS: 34590-34600,34690-34700,27010-27020,34740-34750,8760-8770

    1) Try disabling the Windows firewall completely to remove that as an issue? This is always an easy way to test at least that much of the equation.

    2) Also within the Windows firewall you need to be sure to create the inbound and outbound rules for both UDP & TCP. Here are my server settings: upload_2020-5-10_16-50-17.png upload_2020-5-10_16-50-47.png
    As you can see I went ahead and opened TCP & UPD for both just to be sure.

    Let's see if any of this helps....
     

Share This Page