1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

fanatec clubsport shifter calibration lost ervery time i enter the game

Discussion in 'Automobilista - Help & Support' started by testdriver69, Apr 23, 2017.

  1. testdriver69

    testdriver69 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have my clubsport shifter on a separeate usb and it used to work with automobilsta flawlessly
    now I have latest automobilista build (from steam update) and lateste windows 10 creators update running (no gaming mode active)

    I can bind my shifter to the gears like normal in automobilista configuration
    but everytime i jump into a car I cannot shift
    the h-shifter is completely out of calibration an f** up my pedal shifters on the wheel
    when i shift on the wheel the gear jumps out to neutral at once
    even the key binding in automobilsta does not work any more for the shifter after that
    so I tab out of the game and check the functionality of the shifter in fanatec driver menu and I see that it is out of calibration -> gears jumping around like crazy .. completeley off !
    I can recalibrate and after that in fanatec driver menu it is proper calibrated again but every time i come back to automobilista it is off calibration again and i have to recalibrate.
    atm i can only drive when i delete the shift bindings from the h-shifter !

    i testet with all the other sims like AC, RRE, RF2 ... no problem at all
    like before -> shifter works fine and it does not lose calibration

    something seems fishy here

    btw i have everything on separater usb
    latest fanatec drivers are installed -> v. 261

    CSW v2
    CSW Pedals V1
    CS shifter
    CS handbrake

    any ideas ?

    sorry title has a typo and i can't correct it :(
     
  2. testdriver69

    testdriver69 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is possible to connect the shifter to the CSW v2 base.
    Is there a possibility that AM tries to read signals from the base and from the shifter at the usb port at the same time and then gets confused ? For example in AC there is a setting : use separate shifter.
    maybe this is a clue ?
    My shifter cable is to short to plug it into the csw v2 base (thank you fanatec)... i have to get a longer cable ..
    I will test and report back on this problem.
    (strangly the shifter works with all other sims and used to work with AM)
     
  3. testdriver69

    testdriver69 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    tested it, it works when i plug it into the csw v2 directly ... strange
     
  4. YingCFoo

    YingCFoo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sadly I have similar problem too, it also **** up my shifter calibration too.
    In game, it put into First gear when start the car, no way to change gear.

    I am not using CSW, no way to plug to wheel.
    Developers please solve this problem immediately.
     
  5. Falko

    Falko New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have similar problem too
     
  6. DaveS78

    DaveS78 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    3
    Was doing a Google search for the issue I'm having and saw this. I am having a similar issue with my setup. Fanatec BMW GT2 wheel on a OSW and also using a Fanatec Clubsport shifter. Nothing I drive will shift out of first gear (paddle shifters, even the Formula V10 when set to auto up shifts). Then when I go back out to the controls menu my shift settings are off. Have to do the recalibration in the Fanatec software for the H-shifter each time.
     
  7. DaVeX

    DaVeX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    333
    Can you post a pic of control settings before and after the problem?
    I have a suspect but I need to be sure before posting :p
     
  8. DaveS78

    DaveS78 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'll try to get some tonight. I may be overlooking something simple out of sheer frustration.

    I've also had an issue for months where this sim loses my control mappings all the time. I have to remap everything nearly every time I boot this game up.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2018
  9. DaVeX

    DaVeX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    333
    I posted a fix for this, Win10 Changing Device Order Fix.This will fix the problem for ever and works with other sims too.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. DaveS78

    DaveS78 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks, maybe that will fix at least one of my issues.
     
  11. DaVeX

    DaVeX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    333
    Hope it helps!
    Don't forget to post settings pic before/after the problem you reported here ;)
     
  12. DaveS78

    DaveS78 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    3
    Do you want pics of just my paddle and h-shifter mappings?
     
  13. DaVeX

    DaVeX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    333
    Yep would like to see what happens...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. DaveS78

    DaveS78 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ok just tried it again. These are my settings before heading on track. These same settings did not change after going on track though unless it's something else not shown. Car would not shift out of first again though.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  15. DaVeX

    DaVeX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    333
    You have 2 steering wheels at the same time?
    Also I see an adapter (shifter mode) and the first of the list is something I don't know...
    Btw you can try this: backup your game profile and delete it from game folder, remove any mod (if you don't use JSGME I suggest to start using it as mod manager), validate your install through Steam, use the fix I posted earlier to lock device listing in-game, start the game and bind your inputs again.
    I know this is a pain in the ass but worth a try...
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2018
    • Like Like x 1
  16. DaveS78

    DaveS78 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    3
    No, the Clubsport wheel base is actually just the BMW GT2 wheel. I use a adapter from Simracingmachines to let me use a Fanatec wheel on a OSW. It just shows it to be the wheelbase in game for some reason. The JOY1 device is my pedals.
     
  17. Dean Ogurek

    Dean Ogurek Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    73
    I once had a similar issue but, with rF2. Everything worked fine with other titles. After disconnecting all devices and testing each device in rF2 one at a time, I found that the Fanatec shifter was the culprit. I then completely un-installed the Fanatec controller software / cleaned the registry / downloaded the latest version and updated the firmware. Only then did the shifter work properly again.

    I'm not saying this is the same issue but, worth keeping in mind if the problem persists. Corrupted controller-related files can cause strange issues that can be difficult to diagnose and isolate.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. DaveS78

    DaveS78 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    3
    Well none of that worked. I'm at a loss unless I uninstall the game and start over.
     
  19. DaveS78

    DaveS78 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    3
    We must have posted at nearly the same time. I'm thinking it's something to do with one of the Fanatec devices. I may try that first before starting over from scratch.
     
  20. DaVeX

    DaVeX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    333
    You don't need to start from scratch, if you follow the steps I posted will be the same than performing a new install without dowloadownl all again ;)
     

Share This Page