1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Game Crashes to desktop

Discussion in 'Automobilista - Help & Support' started by Magecyanide, Jan 10, 2018.

  1. Magecyanide

    Magecyanide New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys,

    no matter what car/track etc... always crashes to desktop on loading the track.

    These are the error codes from event viewer I'm getting

    Faulting application name: AMS.exe, version: 2.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x5a3d5664
    Faulting module name: AMS.exe, version: 2.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x5a3d5664
    Exception code: 0xc0000005
    Fault offset: 0x001eec3c
    Faulting process id: 0x301c
    Faulting application start time: 0x01d389feca40c192
    Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Automobilista\AMS.exe
    Faulting module path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Automobilista\AMS.exe
    Report Id: 225e8826-6e28-447b-befb-1470accb9735
    Faulting package full name:
    Faulting package-relative application ID:

    Faulting application name: AMS Config.exe, version: 0.2.0.0, time stamp: 0x5a3bf630
    Faulting module name: AMS Config.exe, version: 0.2.0.0, time stamp: 0x5a3bf630
    Exception code: 0xc0000005
    Fault offset: 0x00004eb0
    Faulting process id: 0x33bc
    Faulting application start time: 0x01d389fec84fa9e2
    Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Automobilista\AMS Config.exe
    Faulting module path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Automobilista\AMS Config.exe
    Report Id: 3c8a969c-6b76-4763-8068-909a36a93da2
    Faulting package full name:
    Faulting package-relative application ID:

    Also the same two Fault offset errors, Tried removing, reinstalling, removed folder from docs, tried running it with vsync on and off, and the other option Dyns (sorry can't remember how to spell it).


    Anyone able to shed some light on this for me?
     
  2. Alex Sawczuk

    Alex Sawczuk Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,029
    Likes Received:
    858
  3. Magecyanide

    Magecyanide New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    cheers I have mate, and tried all the fixes still no joy. cheers for the reply tho. does any of that make sense to you
     
  4. Alex Sawczuk

    Alex Sawczuk Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,029
    Likes Received:
    858
    I can't help you unless you provide the requested information.
     
  5. Magecyanide

    Magecyanide New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have tried everything suggested in that thread, I cannot get a log to work even after putting -trace=2' in the set launch options.

    Attached my dxdiag which shows my specification.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Magecyanide

    Magecyanide New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got it to trace.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Alex Sawczuk

    Alex Sawczuk Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    1,029
    Likes Received:
    858
    Ok it's crashing loading the Sound engine, try setting PostFX to Low is the usual suggestion I guess.

    I've tagged @Domagoj Lovric to give you more advice.
     
  8. Domagoj Lovric

    Domagoj Lovric Moderator Staff Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    258
    If you saw earlier message, noticed from trace your audio output is set to "System Default".

    Still, you can add this to trace file so we have a more detailed report:
    +audiolog
    command after trace=2 in launch options.
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2018
  9. Domagoj Lovric

    Domagoj Lovric Moderator Staff Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    258
    Your DxDiag reports this:

    Code:
     
    ------------
    DxDiag Notes
    ------------
          Display Tab 1: No problems found.
            Sound Tab 1: No sound card was found.  If one is expected, you should install a sound driver provided by the hardware manufacturer.
    
    No sound card found. - is that true?
     

Share This Page