1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HUD using ultra wide

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Paul Sutton, Apr 27, 2020.

Tags:
  1. Paul Sutton

    Paul Sutton New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    21
    I am using a ASUS ultra wide @ 3440 x 1440 is there any way to get the full HUD to fit the screen because the wheel information is righ in front of the car and not on the edge of the screen.
    I have gone to the edit screen but cant see the boxes for the tire display to be able to move them.
    Any help would be great thanks. Will post a screen grab when I get home .
     
  2. Alegunner68

    Alegunner68 Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2019
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    132
    I used the num pad to enlarge mine in vr, press help for info. I guess it's the same on flat screen.
     
  3. Paul Sutton

    Paul Sutton New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2017
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    21
    this is what i am getting at the moment. AMS2 SCREENGRAB.jpg
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Robbb74

    Robbb74 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    12
    The telemetry hud is not (yet?) configurable, so for now, this is how it is.
     
  5. John Hargreaves

    John Hargreaves Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2020
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    163
    I reported this in the beta feedback forum, so it should be known, I think a few ultrawide users have encountered the problem. I'm sure they will sort it eventually.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Norman K.

    Norman K. New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Same here ;)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Marc Collins

    Marc Collins Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    2,823
    Likes Received:
    1,009
    Yep, have to use the normal HUD for now and only check Telemetry periodically. Fixed soon hopefully.
     

Share This Page