1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

"I can´t run Automobilista" - Official troubleshooting topic

Discussion in 'Automobilista - Help & Support' started by Renato Simioni, Mar 9, 2016.

  1. Heitor Facuri Cicoti

    Heitor Facuri Cicoti Good Member Staff Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    591
    It shouldn't give you any problem, @marenghino. Btw, thanks for letting us know!
     
  2. sidy06

    sidy06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I can't run AMS with my Fanatec CSL Elite steering wheel. When I go on the track the game crashes. If the steering wheel is not connected, the game works fine. I did a fresh install and run the game in admin mode. I used the instructions from page 1. Without success. Can you help me, please?
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Samuel Williams

    Samuel Williams New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello everyone,
    I've tried the steps on the first page, however the game will not launch at all.
    After freshly installing the game I was able to get to the menu and I tried to load a track. Once the track finished loading the game CTD. Since this crash the game doesn't even reach the intro sequence.
    PC Specs - i9-9900k, GTX 1080, 32GB ram.
    Monitor is 144hz at 1080p
     

    Attached Files:

  4. heideracer

    heideracer New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    this fixed my ctd issue too! back to 1.5.3 now:):cool:
     
  5. Bkim

    Bkim Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    57
    Can't start AMS anymore. Fresh install, drivers check, DX files installed...nada. Admin rules, win 7 compability, nothing works. I guess its too old.
     
  6. Heitor Facuri Cicoti

    Heitor Facuri Cicoti Good Member Staff Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    591
    What is happening exactly, @Bkim? Splash screen freezes? It crashes when going to track? Etc...
     
  7. Bkim

    Bkim Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    57
    I start AMS as admin, video setup 2.0 is presented. No matter if i tick the boxes or not, as soon as i click on "continue", the video setup screen disappears and that is it...nothing, nada.
     
  8. RevCo

    RevCo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having an problem with starting ams, i recently bought it on steam. no matter if i open the game or the config tool. it opens the video setup screen and says my pc is below min requirements and only shows my cpu, a 4770k. i dont have any other options in the video setup. any help?
     
  9. Mike Ruby

    Mike Ruby New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi everyone. I just installed the AMS2 beta and I have a problem with the xbox one controller. I have it connected by Bluetooth and it does not work correctly. The triggers don't recognize them, and the other assignments show them as if they were keyboard assignments. I also can't get the settings saved in the sensitivity settings. The controller works well for me on the other simulators. Does anyone know why this can happen?

    Thank you
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2020
  10. furerkus

    furerkus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    i just downloaded the game. i want to lunch game but Video Setup v2.0 say your system below the requirements for CPU. My laptop has i5-1035g1 CPU and i think it is powerful quite to run this game (based on game's requirements description). Any help ?
     
  11. Bkim

    Bkim Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    57
    I had exactly the same problem. My problem was i overclocked my cpu. After selecting the default settings in my UEFI (bios) i am able to start and play the game
     
  12. furerkus

    furerkus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    does not work for me
     

Share This Page