1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nvidia control panel settings?

Discussion in 'Automobilista - General Discussion' started by Cully, Dec 25, 2018.

  1. DaVeX

    DaVeX AMSUnofficial Staff Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,194
    Likes Received:
    431
    Hehe nope, no screens. Btw, you can test them by yourself (as I did before picking my favourite one) and see the subtle differences. I have sweet FX put to off (I don't like it) and every AA setting listed here is for a specific game (you can see them listed near the number while selecting them) so when you apply one to AMS you will have some subtle effects and colors differences (since those are intended for specific games) and FPS results too (some are heavier than others).
    Basically those aren't simplier AA settings only or at least this is what I noticed (not only me to be honest).
    I am not a tech expert so I can't explain how this happens but I can notice such small differences so I think you will notice them too...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Spin

    Spin Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    26
    Alright, thanks. I'll give em a shot. Sounds interesting.
     
  3. Supa

    Supa Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    18
    I've noticed jaggys using in-game of highest option in config. Seems like aliasing not working properly! Sweet is on as well.
     
  4. Marc Collins

    Marc Collins Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    321
    Likely the result of well-documented Microsoft and NVIDIA issues that affect all DX9 games. Try Windowed mode and see if that magically corrects the problem. If so, it's by (Microsoft) design that it behaves that way :(
     
  5. 2ndLastJedi

    2ndLastJedi Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    66
    Using nVidia inspector works fine ;) Anti aliasing compatibility 0x004412C1
     
    • Useful Useful x 3
  6. Supa

    Supa Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    18
    Yes I did that last night and looks great!!! Diablo3.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Bull Shark

    Bull Shark Olijke Poffer Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2019
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    23
    I do not have that option(choice) in the inspector. Just 3 others but not the 0x004412C1 one, :eek:
     
  8. Supa

    Supa Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    18
    You're looking in wrong option....think its the one above that one.....you'll know it as it has alot of options and just scroll down about halway and theres only 1 Diablo3...and it has C1 on the end! Perfect!
     
  9. Bull Shark

    Bull Shark Olijke Poffer Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2019
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    23
    No I’m looking at the same section as seen in post #5
     
  10. Supa

    Supa Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    18
    Hmmmm yeh youre right! Somethings different. Heres my config....

    upload_2019-7-12_19-16-48.png
     
  11. Supa

    Supa Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    18
    And my nvidia inspector
    upload_2019-7-12_19-17-53.png
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. Bull Shark

    Bull Shark Olijke Poffer Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2019
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    23
    Yes but as said, I do not have the option to choose the Diablo III setting.
    Strange as I have the latest version..
     
  13. DaVeX

    DaVeX AMSUnofficial Staff Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,194
    Likes Received:
    431
    You don't need to select the Diablo one, you can chose between the ones I posted earlier ;)
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. Jason Mullin

    Jason Mullin New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't see the need to dive into nvidia it looks very good just adjusting the video setup, everything max in game, AA x16.
    Does it make a big difference? Here's all I run.
    Screenshot (9).png
     
  15. DaVeX

    DaVeX AMSUnofficial Staff Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,194
    Likes Received:
    431
    Yes there is, at least for me, even setting AA through config tool (the pic you posted) I need Nvidia Inspector for working AA.
    Btw, since it is a quite simple test I suggest you to try it.
     
  16. Bull Shark

    Bull Shark Olijke Poffer Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2019
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    23
    Found the problem. In my version the two AA settings are just swapped. So I looked at the wrong one. I now have set it as it should be. Thanks again.
     
    • Funny Funny x 1

Share This Page