1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

pAMS2Spotter (p stands for Perfect)

Discussion in 'Automobilista 2 - General Discussion' started by MasterLooser, Apr 7, 2021.

  1. Shriukan

    Shriukan Touristenfahrten Community AMS2 Club Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2019
    Messages:
    1,293
    Likes Received:
    931
    Is this info in the telemetry or do you fetch it directly from the game data?

    If it's telemetry accessible I might add this to my dash xD
     
  2. MasterLooser

    MasterLooser Greyhat DWORD Developer AMS2 Club Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2020
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    151
    i intercept its calculation to grab the value.
    last time i checked it wasnt in the shared memory
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. MasterLooser

    MasterLooser Greyhat DWORD Developer AMS2 Club Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2020
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    151
    fixed an issue that would randomly display some numbers that arent your SR, dunno why this even happend but should be fixed, pls report if this happens again (numbers changing from say 500 to -1000)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. VFX Pro

    VFX Pro Well-Known Member AMS2 Club Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    1,131
    Likes Received:
    611
    @toniware WOW, this is BRILLIANT!!! Love it!!! Finally, I can understand how the safety rating behaves... :)

    2 things..
    1. Since I use the spotter from CrewChief, I turned off your female spotter voice. Will I still get the benefit of your car specific measurement? Will CrewChief spotter voice uses your measurement via the dll?
    2. I would recommend exposing the alpha channel value "RGBA" to control the transparency values of the rectangles representing the cars. 1 being opaque and 0.5 being 50% transparent.
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2022
  5. BazzaLB

    BazzaLB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2020
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    289
    This is indeed pretty cool in VR. Initially I wasn't getting any display but forgot I was running the "-novrmirror" command line option. Once I removed that it appeared as expected. Really great tool.

    Now if only we could get the AI to start using it :D
     
    • Funny Funny x 2
  6. hu uashdiasuh

    hu uashdiasuh Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2021
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    14
    theres is an option for that, just not for each individual color but the overall transparency of the radar, so like a maximum alpha value, i cant remember it from the top of my head and i am at work atm

    crewchief doesnt make use of the dll at all, it uses the size value you chose in their spotter settings (i think)
     
  7. BazzaLB

    BazzaLB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2020
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    289
    "RadarVisibility" 0 - 255
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. hu uashdiasuh

    hu uashdiasuh Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2021
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    14
    yes, 255 is the same as 1.0, being fully visible
    127 would be 0.5 half visible
    0 being not visible at all

    nvm i thought you are the person who asked for it, questioning if this is the option cuz of the "0 - 255"
    my bad

    thanks for looking it up and sharing :)
     
  9. Sean Smith

    Sean Smith Wolf WolfZ AMS2 Club Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2019
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    47
    As the accuracy and speed of the pAMS2Spotter and the valuable information Crew Chief spotter gives you , you can use both; but you need untick the "Enable Spotter"(boolian) in the Properties categories/spotter section of CC so they don't talk over each other, and still get the full Crew Chief Spotter messages and the accuracy/speed of pAMS2Spotter
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2022
  10. WarmRed

    WarmRed Well-Known Member AMS2 Club Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2019
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    262
    Would it also be possible to visually display the tire temperature in the three sectors (inner, middle, outer) in this tool? About as in the attached picture. If that were possible, I would no longer need a Simhub.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. hu uashdiasuh

    hu uashdiasuh Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2021
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    14
    yes, i have even more data, like road surface temp (at the exact position of the contactpatch), road water saturation aka how wet is the road, and some other funny things

    id love to merge the dmg/tire widget with my tool, but havent looked for how to get the size/position of the widgets yet.
    so maybe in the future, i dont want to have everything multiple times on my screen tbh, hence why atm there is no such widget in pams2spotter. i have all the data tho, which is the hardest thing to get ^^

    reversing this game is pretty tedious and time consuming cuz of how its structured.
    devs dont seem interested in helping or getting help, so we will just have to live with it, that stuff takes time
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2022
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Gdude66

    Gdude66 Active Member AMS2 Club Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2020
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    86
    Thanks mate for the tool. What a fantastic addition.
    Some extra voice options and transparency would be fantastic additions. So easy to install and configure.
    If AMS has another update I am assuming the tool would need to be reinstalled?
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  13. hu uashdiasuh

    hu uashdiasuh Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2021
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    14
    no, the game very very rarely overwrites this file, i dont think it ever did. (if u do an integrity check through steam it will be overwritten)
    theres a chance an update breaks the tool, but that hasnt happend so far, and if it happens you will see a popup message with an errorcode, or the game just crashes/freezes shortly after it launches.
     
  14. Dady Cairo

    Dady Cairo "Son of Spartakus" and "Leisure Nostradamus" AMS2 Club Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Messages:
    2,143
    Likes Received:
    740
    Servus,
    is that a bug or what have i done.
    Radar in loading screen...(Flat-screen)
    20220105212027_1.jpg
     
  15. MasterLooser

    MasterLooser Greyhat DWORD Developer AMS2 Club Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2020
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    151
    dont worry about it, its just an overlap between "in mainmenu" and "in paused" where both show "no" so it draws the radar for a few seconds
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Dady Cairo

    Dady Cairo "Son of Spartakus" and "Leisure Nostradamus" AMS2 Club Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Messages:
    2,143
    Likes Received:
    740
    Can you or will you fix it someday?
    Thanks
     
  17. MasterLooser

    MasterLooser Greyhat DWORD Developer AMS2 Club Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2020
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    151
    i could but i dont think its necessary tbh
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
  18. Dady Cairo

    Dady Cairo "Son of Spartakus" and "Leisure Nostradamus" AMS2 Club Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Messages:
    2,143
    Likes Received:
    740
    P stands for PERFECT!;):)
     
    • Funny Funny x 2
  19. MasterLooser

    MasterLooser Greyhat DWORD Developer AMS2 Club Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2020
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    151
    "Perfect AMS2 Spotter", the spotter is perfect :D
    but i appreciate you complaining about something u get for free
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  20. WarmRed

    WarmRed Well-Known Member AMS2 Club Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2019
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    262
    I have to say the radar is really good. I could now disable the radar from Simhub. Let's see how it is developed and what will come in the tool. Thanks for this.
     

Share This Page