1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

pAMS2Spotter (p stands for Perfect)

Discussion in 'Automobilista 2 - General Discussion' started by toniware, Apr 7, 2021.

  1. WarmRed

    WarmRed Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2019
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    129
    do you get the safty rating info only with the spotter version? Currently I use the Radar Only version.
     
  2. Dady Cairo

    Dady Cairo Our man for the rough Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Messages:
    1,648
    Likes Received:
    579
    You want feedback,you got feedback for free.
    Personaly,i don't need it.I have Crew Chief but wanted to try out your work.
    Maybe Batman needs it.:)
    If it is P for Perfect someday,i will give it another try.
     
  3. toniware

    toniware Greyhat DWORD Developer Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2020
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    150
    the p for perfect was a reference to detecting vehicle size correctly instead of guessing or manually having to adjust them based on car.
    which is covered in the first few sentences of OP. both the radar and spotter are perfect in that sense.

    its shipped in both versions, u need to enable the following settings:

    FuelData -> MasterSwitch
    ShowSafetyPoints


    to see it
     
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Marnus Zwarts

    Marnus Zwarts Boost Creep

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2021
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    48
    I can wholeheartedly recommend this app. It integrates seamlessly and does not affect performance in the slightest. Just what AMS2 needed, thanks @toniware :cool:
     
    • Agree Agree x 6
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  5. WarmRed

    WarmRed Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2019
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    129
    Radar no longer works for me with the current (V1.3.3.0) AMS2 version.

    Edit: False alarm I had to download the dbghelp.dll again and copy it into the folder then it worked again.
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2022
  6. clomay1120

    clomay1120 Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2020
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    6
    hi,
    I just tried to install it on version 1.3.5.0 I don't have any radar in game the game crashes on the first turn with this error...?
    failed to create dump file ( error 127 )
    I have the file pAMS2Spotter.json
    it comes from me, there is something to modify ? :confused:
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. toniware

    toniware Greyhat DWORD Developer Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2020
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    150

    which version did you download? with spotter or without?
    are u sure u are on 1.3.5.0? current version is 1.3.5.1

    in any case could u verify your game cache (through steam) and then try to run the game without the tool. if it works fine, try to run the game with the tool and see if the issue remains.
    i havent had anyone else report issues like that yet :/
     
  8. Magnus

    Magnus Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2020
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    133
    I haven’t been able to play for some months. Downloaded the open beta version last week and had the spinning radar until I checked the Discord and saw an updated version. This works perfectly well for me in the latest game release. I’m using the non-spotter version.

    Verifying cache is probably a good place to start.
     
  9. clomay1120

    clomay1120 Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2020
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    6
    I have the latest version I think but I see 1.3.5.0 1984 ...?
    and I don't have any pending ams2 maj....
    I tried the version with spooter and without spooter
    the game spits the same
    I checked the files via steam... I have no error
    I will try again later ...
    thanks for the answer :)
     
  10. Jean-Yves Mercy

    Jean-Yves Mercy Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2018
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    55
    hello Toniware,

    I'm the guy on Discord, with the same problems as Clomay1120.
    We are both french, could there be a connection?
     
    • Funny Funny x 2
  11. jonathon

    jonathon Linuxer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2021
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    34
    This is the latest version; there's mention of a version number typo in the release thread.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. toniware

    toniware Greyhat DWORD Developer Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2020
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    150
    u are right, i was confused by the patchnotes on steam saying "1.3.5.1 Released"
    anyhow i sent jean a custom file to hopefully find the issue, ill get back to this thread once i found the problem
     
  13. toniware

    toniware Greyhat DWORD Developer Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2020
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    150
    i have published a new update for both versions, could u give it a try and let me know if they work for you too?
     
  14. Jean-Yves Mercy

    Jean-Yves Mercy Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2018
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    55
    Yes thank you, it’s good with the spotter version.
    Good job!
     
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  15. clomay1120

    clomay1120 Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2020
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    6
    for me also both versions work
    thank you very much :)
     
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  16. toniware

    toniware Greyhat DWORD Developer Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2020
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    150
    Update 07.05.22:

    New Feature "Fix Input".

    This Feature will allow you to remain in control of your Car, even if tabbed out of the Game.
    eg. you are racing online, 30min into the Race some background program opens a window and thus the game loses focus, normally your car wont be controllable and just go straight.

    only works online since the game gets paused in singleplayer, so no need.

     
    • Like Like x 4
  17. blanes

    blanes Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2020
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    19
    I have the files installed exactly as specified and have edited the .jsn file, however I see no radar yet the spotter working well. I am not sure if I must change something where I enabled the VRradar ?

    I do not have Crew Chief installed so is that needed by the radar to work ?

    Update : I have tried changing the values to see if the Radar is just off screen but I cannot get it to show at all ... what is the trick to make Radar appear in VR ? I am using a Pimax 8KX so maybe is not compatible with a wide FOV display ? I am stumped.
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2022
  18. blanes

    blanes Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2020
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    19
    Damn ! Finally found the problem... must have missed that this app does not support the VR Perf Kit. I had just got it up & running before I found this and it gives such a good frame boost I thought everyone was using it.

    So disabled the VR Perf boost and really like the Radar ... any chance of somehow modifying it to work with that mod ? Understand it is free and maybe not easy to implement. Thanks

    +++ Is the Volume setting working for anyone else ? I tried values down to 20 but it remains the same strength in game.
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2022
  19. toniware

    toniware Greyhat DWORD Developer Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2020
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    150
    regarding the volume, u have the restart the game for the change to take effect, thats a limitation to how the sound data is being handled.

    which vr perf boost are you talking about?
     
  20. blanes

    blanes Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2020
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    19
    Thanks for the reply
    This is the one linked here :-
    GitHub - fholger/vrperfkit: VR Performance Toolkit
    Really nice boost in fps ! It has option to use FSR, CAS or NIS (Nvidia cards only)

    My system is Amd 5900x + RTX3090 + 16gb DDR4 3600 on Asus X570 mobo. Pimax 8KX VR Hmd.

    I tried many volume changes down to 20 and each time restarted AMS2, also unloaded reloaded SteamVR. I even did a PC reset once thinking my sound was playing up but Volume remained same.
     

Share This Page