1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Rift setup.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Bull Shark, Jun 24, 2020.

  1. Bull Shark

    Bull Shark Olijke Poffer Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2019
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    156
    Hi all,

    As I like Pcars in VR much, I think AMS2 will be no difference. Perhaps just a bit better FPS due to overall better performance in comparison with PCars.
    ATM my Rift is not connected to my PC because I switched to a triple setup and that is my personal preference but I occasionally want to race in VR as well.
    I have read that a lot of VR racers just use 1 sensor because you don’t need 2 for just racing.
    The problem I had in the past is that when I setup the Rift, going to all the onscreen steps, it always needs 2 sensors to be able to continue with the setup.
    How do you guys setup the Rift when there is only 1 sensor attached?
     
  2. FeltHat

    FeltHat Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    190
    If you have two sensors then you can set both up and after all unplug the one you dont need. I remember at one time i used only one sensor, but cant remember going through setup with only one.
     
  3. Atsuki

    Atsuki Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    59
    Yes, I have just 1 sensor and it works
     
  4. Cote Dazur

    Cote Dazur Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2019
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    18
    Why would some one want to use only one sensor?
     
  5. Bull Shark

    Bull Shark Olijke Poffer Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2019
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    156
    Because for racing you do not need more:D
     
    • Agree Agree x 1

Share This Page