1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Server Settings

Discussion in 'Automobilista - Help & Support' started by Phil, Sep 6, 2016.

  1. Erick Goldner

    Erick Goldner Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    108
    Try opening this TCP port as well:
    TCP: 34747

    I'm not sure why they don't mention it on the manual, but the cports app clearly shows that the executable uses this port as well.
     
  2. SRB Mike

    SRB Mike New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks a lot ... that port was missing. Now we can connect, but the dedi is extreme unstable:
    • getting disconnects, when session transfers
    • AMS client crashes (hangs) and I have to alt++ctrl+del and kill it, but then I get an annoying sound loop
    I wonder how all the other servers are configured to work - is there besides the raw manual any enhanced guide to setup a working and stable server?

    PS: our root server resides at Rackservice a well know european premium hoster, specialized on sim racing that runs a lot of dedicated servers for other games like AC or Project CARS.
     
  3. Erick Goldner

    Erick Goldner Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    108
    That`s weird.
    I run 6 servers without any problems.
    The basic settings are already pretty much stable.

    Besides the changes you can make on the Dedi tool itself, you have some other options on the Multiplayer.ini file that`s created on your profile folder.

    Also, on the third screen of the Dedi Tool, where you can select the Events, on the lower part of the window there is a Connection Type combo.
    Make sure you select LAN on the option.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. SRB Mike

    SRB Mike New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    Well, the LAN option helped a little, but the server is still hanging when the session transfers ...
     
  5. Dann Murillo

    Dann Murillo League Organizer: onlinesimracing.net

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    167
    Do you have a good upload speed mate? I have never seen an issue like that in RF1, SCE, or AMS unless the connection is poor.
    EDIT: I just went back and saw you have a respectable server provider so it must not be that. Do you have the option to run the dedi as an admin? (I use win7 on my server so I have no idea about windows server edition)
     
  6. SRB Mike

    SRB Mike New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes, I have a good connection. Our rF2 servers a running like charme.

    Maybe we encoutered the problems, because we loaded AI to the sessions...?

    Edit: Really weird - just did another test:
    1. No AI - all went well and session transfer went through without any error
    2. loaded 5 AI directly from the game (not in the server manager!) and this time everything went well, too and we could complete a race and afterwards the server switched to the next track.
    I have no idea where those issues came from. We will let run our testserver for the next days and try to do some more tests ...
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2016
    • Like Like x 2
  7. Jempy

    Jempy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    6
    Thanks for this Edit, SRB Mike .... it now explains why our servers ( when they were running, as I didn't find a solution to the same kind of problems you had ) were hanging ... and seemed to be down !?

    I also started servers with AI from the server manager ... as I mostly noticed no one came in this server if it was empty.
    Free servers because our league is busy with an AC Championship and it's difficult to create a big interest for AMS ( which I'd like to promote at our league ... AMS and AC side by side should be a perfect solution .... ;) ) right now.

    Anyway, now I think to know what to do for adding AI to servers if needed.
    Only from the game as admin. :D

    Can you confirm it's working perfectly ?
    Thanks in advance.
     
  8. Luis Mercury

    Luis Mercury New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Guys,

    1- How can I increase the number of drivers? Multiplayer.ini?

    2- How can I make inverted grid?

    3- How can I add kilos of ballast? Using .bat file
     
  9. Erick Goldner

    Erick Goldner Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    108
    1- The best way is to add the parameter +maxplayers XX to the Dedicated shortcut. It will be like this :
    "D:\Steam\steamapps\common\Automobilista - Dedicated Server\AMS Dedicated.exe" +maxplayers 34

    2- No automatic way of doing it on MP so far. You can manually edit the grid through the tool while on Warmup (press the Edit Grid + or - buttons), use it via command (/editgrid) or you can use the Grid Edit tool that was made for rfactor.

    3- For ballast, create a .ini file (IE: ballast.ini) and put it inside the
    "\userdata\LOG\Results" folder.
    When you enter the server, become an admin and then write /batch ballast !
     
  10. Luis Mercury

    Luis Mercury New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you Erick !
     
  11. SRB Mike

    SRB Mike New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes, we did some races today, after the dedicated module was updated to the newest content, and by adding AI only through the clients interface worked perfectly without issues.

    The only (new?) "bug" we recognized is, that the dedicated seems to ignore the warm-up timings now. I usually set this to 5 mins to switch after quali session to a race-setup etc., and in the first races we were surprised that all the sudden the race session was started and befor the starting lights went on only a 1 minute timer countdown was started. Changing the value for warm-up time to 10 in the dedicated tool didn't change anything, besides that there was a large number shown in the GUI just under the normal timer clock shortly before the race session was again switched on pretty early ...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Auduns75

    Auduns75 RWB Audi

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hi Erick
    Could you please elaborate on the format of said ini file? We are evaluating the use of ballast in our league races. Thank you for your help.
     
  13. Erick Goldner

    Erick Goldner Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    108
    Check if the Run Warmup="1" parameter is actually 1 on the .PLR file.
    If it's 0, it will ignore whatever value you set on the tool and won't have the warmup session.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. Erick Goldner

    Erick Goldner Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    108
    Just create a .txt file, open it and insert in each line the commands for the ballast and then save. Remember after that to change the extension of the file to .ini.
    For example:

    // Server or administrator can run batch files by chatting "/batch <file>".
    // This example is a template based on the last session run, and includes
    // drivers who disconnected before the results were written.
    /setmass 50 Player Name 1
    /setmass 45 Player Name 2
    /setmass 40 Player Name 3


    Ps.: The Player Name must be equal of the player in the server, or it will not recognise it.
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2016
  15. Auduns75

    Auduns75 RWB Audi

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks alot Erick, will try that
     
  16. baronrojo

    baronrojo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I have a problem with the multiplayer. When I join a server, it refuse me (like the pic upload). Server and client has the same version and I try with some differents series, can anyone help me please?

    regards
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Nico Barclay

    Nico Barclay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi sorry to revive an old topic. but have a similar question. @Erick Goldner after setting the log file for the ballast, is there a way in the server to run it as a client joins? like executing the command via the MOTD?
     
  18. Erick Goldner

    Erick Goldner Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    108
    You mean for it to auto load the mass for each client?
    If so, there's no way without third-party app.
    Make a search for rfaa if I'm not mistaken or send me a pm and I will send you a copy of the app.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. krusti

    krusti RaceSimulatorItaly Founder

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    31
    Quick question without open a new topic:
    after i set the mass through the admin command, how to remove it? Just leave and rejoin the server?
     
  20. Erick Goldner

    Erick Goldner Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    108
    That's one way to do it.
    The other is just to write the same command and pass 0 (zero) on the value:
    /setmass 0 krusti
     
    • Useful Useful x 1

Share This Page