1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SimHub Support

Discussion in 'Automobilista 2 - General Discussion' started by Leadbelly, Apr 2, 2020.

  1. 2ndLastJedi

    2ndLastJedi Area 51 local Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,095
    Likes Received:
    1,210
    Not at all finished but just trying something for the second page, is the translated white tape sticker text okay? I replaced a few with Google translate, can you understand them or could I use better text?
    Screenshot_20210130-083211.jpg
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  2. TekNeil

    TekNeil Take me back to the 2.4l, twin 50 weber days...

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2020
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    195
    This is a discussion forum where people can chat, learn, help, be helped. You may not find the (Still within the realms of being on topic) information relevant or useful, but others may well do.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Wolfgang Herold

    Wolfgang Herold Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,330
    Likes Received:
    717
    Jedi, you should change
    "Runde Mal" to "Runden Zeit"
    and if "Alle Zeit" is "all time best" then
    "Alle Zeit" to "Runden Rekord"
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. 2ndLastJedi

    2ndLastJedi Area 51 local Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,095
    Likes Received:
    1,210
    Thanks mate, I'll update it. How did Google give me Allen Zeit if it should be Runden Rekord, lol
     
  5. Wolfgang Herold

    Wolfgang Herold Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,330
    Likes Received:
    717
    no problem. In such special things its mostly better to ask a native german speaker.

    I call my wife Google, because she knows everyting. Though she's not right "sometimes" :whistle:
     
  6. 2ndLastJedi

    2ndLastJedi Area 51 local Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,095
    Likes Received:
    1,210
    I've left the M1 dash for a while but made some others now.

    Resources by 2stains

    As much as I don't want to add my content to RD because of the negative attitude to AMS2 and Reiza, but seeing as there are many good people there also I decided to continue releaseling them there.

    If you do use these, just make sure to have a button mapped to change pages ;)

    Merc Group A
    IMG_20210131_181829.jpg
    Metalmoro MRX P4
    IMG_20210131_182047.jpg
    ARC
    IMG_20210131_182306.jpg
    And a few more on RD and more in the works ;)
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2021
    • Like Like x 4
  7. TekNeil

    TekNeil Take me back to the 2.4l, twin 50 weber days...

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2020
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    195
    Those look sharp, good job mate.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. 2ndLastJedi

    2ndLastJedi Area 51 local Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,095
    Likes Received:
    1,210
    Made a tyre/brake and damage widget now i dont need to use PhilM's one :)
    Screenshot (802).png
     
  9. Wolfgang Herold

    Wolfgang Herold Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,330
    Likes Received:
    717
    WOW. very cool :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. 2ndLastJedi

    2ndLastJedi Area 51 local Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,095
    Likes Received:
    1,210
    Thanks mate, I had some feedback that it was to "skeuomorphic" ( i had to Google this) so i made some changes. Im still figuring out whats best but i guess it all depends on the car being done.
    This is the altered version. I will keep the other one for maybe the Camaro or something.
    Screenshot (812).png
     
  11. Andy

    Andy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2020
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi all
    Just wondering if anyone knows a way to assign a created dashboard to a particular sim?
    I have separate dashboards for AMS2 and rf2, and it would be nice to have the correct one load based on the running sim
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. 2ndLastJedi

    2ndLastJedi Area 51 local Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,095
    Likes Received:
    1,210
    I'd like that also. Email Ferrum has a great dash set for ACC that he managed to get the correct dash to load depending on the car you drive, so maybe there is a way. He seems like a SimHub big brain, maybe he could help if no one here can.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Conor Duffy

    Conor Duffy New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    4
    How have you found the inner, middle and outside temp to work in terms of accuracy to the info shown on the in-game telemetry hud?
    Temps shown are way off on mine.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. 2ndLastJedi

    2ndLastJedi Area 51 local Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,095
    Likes Received:
    1,210
    No, it's weird because it seems to show the outer always higher than the inner even with max camber. I've checked multiple times making sure I haven't reversed inner to outer but it is set correctly.
    I wonder if the in game HUD telemetry is at a slower rate and showing an average over a few seconds and or if SimHud does have the inner and outer mixed up. When I made a LED strip they where reversed so the left LED is actually the right LED and so on so wonder if it's something like either of this?
    I'm going to ask at the Discord channel if anyone there knows anymore information on this because ATM it isn't really usable.
     
  15. herve45

    herve45 New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sorry in french
    AMS 2 et les t° des pneus · Issue #747 · SHWotever/SimHub
    Indeed AMS2 (and pcars2) doesn't give inner/middle/outer data in shared memory mode, so it's mapped on carcass, thread etc, which is not what you expect ... However the data is available in udp mode (you have to go to "game config" in simhub and choose the UDP mode and configure the game appropriately. Attention the UDP mode can make a mess on the network by "spamming" the whole network, I paid for it not long ago, too bad you can't configure an ip in the game it would avoid many problems.

    Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
     
  16. 2ndLastJedi

    2ndLastJedi Area 51 local Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3,095
    Likes Received:
    1,210
    Im think i found my finished product :cool:
    Whatcha think?
    Screenshot (813).png
     
    • Like Like x 4
  17. newtonpg

    newtonpg Active Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2018
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    62
    SimHub needs UDP (experimental protocol in SimHub) data feed to show the correct I-M-O tyre temps. These are wrong passed via Shared Memory (standard protocol). That's an AMS2 (PC2?) issue.
     
  18. Wolfgang Herold

    Wolfgang Herold Well-Known Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1,330
    Likes Received:
    717
    also something that Reiza could fix
    1. shared memory fix
    2. UDP receiver IP input instead of broadcast mode.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. Conor Duffy

    Conor Duffy New Member Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    4
    That's great, thanks.
    Have the Inner, Middle and Outside temps working but the brake balance reading is now incorrect, getting a reading of -1130 for what should be 55%. Not so important to me so would rather keep the temps.
    What sort of problems might be expected due to the UDP 'spamming' of the network?
     
  20. Shriukan

    Shriukan Touristenfahrten Community Reiza Backer

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2019
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    331
    Massive lag, disconnections, complete router crash and reboot
     
    • Agree Agree x 1

Share This Page